https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48294
Title: | การศึกษาวิชาช่างสิบหมู่ในระบบโรงเรียนระหว่างพุทธศักราช 2455-2532 : การวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์ |
Other Titles: | A study of ten-crafts subject in formal education during B.E. 2455-2532 : a historical analysis |
Authors: | รุ่งอรุณ กุลธำรง |
Advisors: | กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล สัญญา วงศ์อร่าม |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kanniga.S@Chula.ac.th Sanya.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ช่างสิบหมู่ -- การศึกษาและการสอน ช่างฝีมือ -- ไทย -- การศึกษาและการสอน การศึกษาทางการช่าง |
Issue Date: | 2537 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา พัฒนาการ อุปสรรคปัญหา และการแก้ไขปัญหาการศึกษาวิชาช่างสิบหมู่ในระบบโรงเรียนระหว่างพุทธศักราช 2455-2532 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ช่างฝีมือไทยที่สร้างสรรค์การช่างฝีมือหลายประเภทได้มีการสืบสานและถ่ายทอดตามแผนโบราณนอกระบบโรงเรียน นับมีประวัติความเป็นมาอันยาวนานตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยและอยุธยา แต่มาใช้คำว่า “ช่างสิบหมู่” ในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ส่วนประวัติความเป็นมาของการศึกษาวิชาช่างสิบหมู่ในระบบโรงเรียนพบว่า กระทรวงศึกษาธิการได้นำแนวคิดวิชาช่างสิบหมู่จากการศึกษาแผนโบราณมาปรับใช้ในระบบโรงเรียน โดยจัดการศึกษาที่โรงเรียนหัตถกรรมราชบุรณเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2455 และโรงเรียนเพาะช่างในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2456-2503 เพื่อผลิตช่างเขียน ช่างแกะสลัก ช่างไม้ ช่างปั้น ช่างถม ช่างกลึง ช่างเงิน และช่างทอง ตามหลักสูตรการหัตถกรรมที่มีเวลาเรียน 3 ปี ในแผนกโรงงาน ด้านอุปสรรคปัญหาการศึกษาพบว่า วิชาช่างสิบหมู่เป็นวิชาช่างไทยสมัยโบราณที่ต้องใช้เวลาศึกษานาน เพราะต้องฝึกทักษะการช่างมาก มีความสำคัญน้อยกว่าวิชาหนังสือ และไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้เรียนในระบบโรงเรียน ดังนั้นกระทรวงศึกษาธิการจึงแก้ไขปัญหาการศึกษาโดยให้กรมศิลปากรสอนแผนกช่างสิบหมู่ในโรงเรียนศิลปศึกษาใน พ.ศ. 2496-2498 ส่วนโรงเรียนเพาะช่างซึ่งปัจจุบันคือสถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล วิทยาเขตเพาะช่าง มีการศึกษาวิชาช่างสิบหมู่ในระดับอุดมศึกษาตามหลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง สาขาศิลปะประจำชาติตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2517-2532 ต่อมา พ.ศ. 2533 กรมศิลปากรมีการสอนวิชาช่างสิบหมู่นอกระบบโรงเรียนที่ศูนย์ฝึกอบรมช่างสิบหมู่สุพรรณบุรี จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this study was to investigate history, developmental obstacles and ways of problem solving of the ten-crafts subject in formal education, during B.E.2455-2532, by using historical methodology. The findings of the study were that Thai craftsman who created various types of crafts had long been traditionally transmitting their knowledge and skills through ancient informal education since the Sukothai and Ayudhaya eras. However, the word “ten-crafts” had been initiated in beginning period of Ratanakosin. The history of the ten-drafts subject in formal education was that the Ministry of Education had adapted the idea of ancient education of the ten-crafts subject into formal education by establishing it at Ratchaburana Handicraft School in B.E. 2455 and School of Arts and Crafts during B.E. 2456-2503, to produce draftsman, wood carvingmen, carpenters, sculptors, niello workmen, lathemen, silversmiths and goldsmiths, according to the three year handicraft curriculum. The findings concerning educational obstacles were that the ten-crafts subjects was the subject of ancient Thai craftsman which required a long time to develop since each craftsman skill needed to be practiced for a long period of time. It had been less emphasized then than the three and it could not fulfill the student’s needs in formal education. Therefore, the Ministry of Education, by the Fine Arts Department tried to solve these problems by providing a ten-crafts section in the School of the Fine Arts during B.E. 2496-2498. Later, the School of Arts and Crafts, which was now the Rajamangala Institute of Technology, Phoechang Campus, provided the ten-crafts subject in higher education level according to the high level of vocational education curriculum in national arts during B.E. 2517-2532. Then, in B.E.2533, the Fine Arts Department opened the ten-crafts subjects in non-formal education at the Training Centre for Traditional Crafts Suphanburi, Suphanburi province. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์ลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48294 |
ISBN: | 9745841366 |
Type: | Thesis |