https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48301
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ชูเกียรติ กาญจนชาติ | |
dc.contributor.advisor | พรหมพิไล คุณาพันธุ์ | |
dc.contributor.author | สุขสรรค์ ศิลปกุล | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2528 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745642622 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการวางแผนและควบคุมของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาถึงวิธีการเบื้องต้น ข้อจำกัด และกระบวนการต่างๆ ในการวางแผนตลอดจนเทคนิคการควบคุมให้เป็นไปตามแผนที่กำหนดไว้ และวิธีประเมินผลของแผนที่ได้ดำเนินการไปแล้ว ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารระดับสูงของบริษัทที่เป็นคนไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยให้ความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนและควบคุมอย่างยิ่ง แผนที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้นจะต้องมาจากความเห็นชอบร่วมกันแล้วระหว่างผู้กำหนดแผนและผู้ปฏิบัติให้บรรลุความสำเร็จตามแผนนั้น การควบคุมโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลงานที่ปฏิบัติได้จริงกับมาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ รวมทั้งติดตามหาข้อมูลย้อนกลับและพร้อมที่จะนำข้อผิดพลาดมาแก้ไข ปรับแผนให้ได้แผนงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสมที่สุดอยู่ตลอดเวลาเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยให้ความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนการขายมากที่สุด การวางแผนการผลิต การวางแผนการเงิน และการวางแผนด้านอื่นๆ เป็นเสมือนแผนที่คอยสนับสนุนแผนการขายเท่านั้น สาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้การวางแผนการขายเด่นกว่าแผนอื่นๆ สภาพการณ์แข่งขันอย่างสูงของอุตสาหกรรมยาในประเทศไทย กำลังการผลิตยามีมากกว่ากำลังในการซื้อของประชาชน ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจผลิตและขายยามีเป็นจำนวนมาก ประกอบกับยาส่วนใหญ่เป็นสินค้าที่ทดแทนกันได้ การวางแผนการขายจึงเป็นกุญแจของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย ที่จะทำให้บริษัทอยู่รอด มีความสามารถในการทำกำไร และเจริญเติบโตในอัตราที่พอใจได้ โดยมีสมมุติฐานในการศึกษา 2 ข้อ คือ 1. ปัจจุบันผู้บริหารของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยเลือกใช้การวางแผนที่มีระยะเวลาสั้นขึ้น ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฏว่าไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ พบว่าระยะเวลาของแผนระยะสั้น แผนระยะกลางและแผนระยะยาวของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย ใช้ระยะเวลาเดิมเช่นเดียวกับในอดีต ไม่ได้ใช้แผนที่มีระยะเวลาสั้นขึ้นแต่อย่างใด 2. การวางแผนของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไม่เป็นอิสระ ต้องรับนโยบายจากบริษัทแม่ในต่างประเทศ ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฏว่าเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ พบว่านโยบายของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย ถูกกำหนดขึ้นโดยนำนโยบายหลักของบริษัทแม่ในต่างประเทศมาเป็นแนวทางทั้งสิ้น วัตถุประสงค์ซึ่งเป็นแผนเบื้องต้นของบริษัทถูกกำหนดโดยผู้บริหารระดับสูงในประเทศ แต่ก็ต้องส่งไปขอความตกลงยินยอมร่วมกันจากบริษัทแม่ก่อน ผู้บริหารระดับสูงบางส่วนเป็นชาวต่างชาติซึ่งถูกส่งตรงมาจากต่างประเทศ เพื่อควบคุมและเสนอผลการดำเนินงานในรูปรายงานไปยังบริษัทแม่ในต่างประเทศ ปัญหาในการวางแผนของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศที่ประสบ ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านนโยบายกฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับจากภาครัฐบาล ปัญหาด้านการวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อช่วยในการวางแผน ปัญหาการแข่งขันอย่างสูงในอุตสาหกรรมยาของไทย ปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนของระดับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราสกุลต่างๆ ปัญหาข้อที่สำคัญและส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุดต่อการวางแผนของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย คือ ปัญหาด้านนโยบายกฎหมายและระเบียบข้องบังคับจากภาครัฐบาล สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะซึ่งเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ คือ หน่วยงานจากภาครัฐบาลควรจะเป็นตัวกลางในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในอุตสาหกรรมยาอย่างรวดเร็วและตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับภาครัฐบาลและเป็นการส่งเสริมบรรยากาศในการลงทุนอีกทางหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้ควรเพิ่มความร่วมมือมากขึ้นระหว่างภาครัฐบาลและบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศ ในการพัฒนาและตั้งโรงงานเพื่อผลิตวัตถุดิบเคมีภัณฑ์พื้นฐานที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมยารวมทั้งสมุนไพรต่างๆ ที่มีในประเทศ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากวัตถุดิบที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่ต้องสั่งซื้อจากต่างประเทศแทบทั้งสิ้น อันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้ประเทศไทยต้องเสียเปรียบดุลการค้าและดุลการชำระเงินกับต่างประเทศในปัจจุบันการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยาในการผลิตวัตถุดิบเคมีภัณฑ์พื้นฐาน จะช่วยป้องกันการขาดแคลนยาที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ในกรณีฉุกเฉิน เช่น เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมืองหรือเศรษฐกิจ ภาวะสงคราม การบอยคอต ฯลฯ ทั้งนี้เพราะยาเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสี่ที่มีความสำคัญในการดำรงชีวิตและสุขภาพอนามัยทีดีของคนในชาติ และเป็นสินค้ายุทธปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างยิ่งอันหนึ่งด้วย | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purpose of this thesis is to study planning and controls of the foreign pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Thailand by examining the basic methods, limitations and various processes in planning as well as control techniques in executing plans as they have been laid out, and also evaluation methods for plans that have already been implemented. Data were collected by means of questionnaires and interviews with high-level Thai executives in these firms. Results show that the foreign pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Thailand place a great deal of importance on planning and controls. Plans must derive from the prior mutual advice and consent of both planners and implementors to ensure their success. Controls are in the form of comparison of actual performance to established performance standards and the feedback of data on defects into a plan revision-improvement process to ensure a continuously efficient and suitable plan that will achieve its goals and objectives. Another finding is that the foreign pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Thailand place greatest importance on marketing plans; production, financial and other plans are all laid out solely to constantly bolster marketing plans. The important factor in the preeminence of marketing plans over other plans is the high level of competition in the drug industry of Thailand. Since drug production is greater than local consumption and because of the large number of drug producers and distributors and the fact that most of the drugs are substitutable, marketing plans are the critical key to a foreign pharmaceutical manufacturing company's survival, its profit-making capability and its satisfactory rate of growth. For this study, two hypotheses were assumed, with results, respectively, as follows: 1. Presently, the executives of foreign pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Thailand have chosen shorter range planning schemes. This hypothesis proved to be incorrect, Findings show that firms have continued to use the same time ranges as in the past for short-range, medium-range and long-range planning. Shorter time ranges have not been used in planning. 2. The Foreign Pharmaceutical Manufacturing companies in Thailand have no independence in making plans but must follow policies set by the foreign parent firms. This hypothesis proved to be correct. Findings show that the policies of these firms are established entirely on the basis of the principle policies of the foreign parent firms. The basic objectives of these firms are determined by high-level executives in Thailand but must be first accepted and approyed by the parent firms. Also, some of the high-level executives of these firms are foreigners who have been assigned by the parent firms to supervise and report operations to the parent firms. Problems in planning encountered by the foreign pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Thailand include the legal policies and regulations of the government sector, the collection of data needed for planning purposes, the high level of competition in the Thai drug industry and the instability of foreign currency exchange rates. The significant problem having the greatest impact on these firms' plans in that of the legal policies and regulations of the government sector. Recommendations that might serve as guidelines in solving these various problems are as follows: a government agency to serve as a center for the expedient collection of necessary data on the drug industry for use by the government to create a favorable investment climate; further cooperation between the government sector and the foreign pharmaceutical manufacturing companies in Thailand in the development and establishment of factories to produce basic chemical raw materials for use by the drug industry, including various domestic herbs, due to the fact that most of the raw materials presently used must be imported from abroad which further contributes to Thailand's present deficits in trade and foreign currency payments, The development of the drug industry to produce basic chemical raw materials will further help to prevent a shortage of drugs that might arise in various emergencies such as political and economic crises, times of war, boycotts, etc., because drugs are one of the four basic necessities in the life and health of the nation's citizens and one of the most important of military supplies. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | ยา -- การตลาด | en_US |
dc.title | การศึกษาการวางแผนและควบคุมของบริษัทผลิตยาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | A study on planning and controlling of the foreign pharmaceutical maufacturing companies in Thailand | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | พาณิชยศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | |