Title: การเจรจารอบอุรุกวัยของแกตต์ในเรื่องการค้าบริการและผลกระทบที่มีต่อกฎหมายและธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Gatt's Negotiation at the Uruguay on trade in Service with its Impacts on Thailand's G General Insurance Law and Business
Authors: วรวุฒิ ลีลาเวทพงษ์
Advisors: สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Sudharma.Y@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ข้อตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า
การค้าเสรี
บริษัทประกันวินาศภัย
Issue Date: 2536
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของประเทศไทยที่มีต่อภาคเอกชนและภาครัฐบาลอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติประกันวินาศภัย พ.ศ. 2535 ในเรื่องของจำนวนผู้ถือหุ้น จำนวนของกรรมการของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยในปัจจุบัน และประกาศคณะปฏิวัติ ฉบับที่ 281: ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว เป็นข้อจำกัดการประกอบธุรกิจการค้าบริการของคนต่างด้าว และเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของประเทศไทย ผลของการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่า การเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการของธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยในรูปแบบและขั้นตอนที่เหมาะสมจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของประเทศไทยทั้งในด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร การนำมาซึ่งความรู้และเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่จะนำมาใช้กับธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย และยังเป็นการก่อให้เกิดแหล่งระดมเงินทุน เพื่อใช้สำหรับการกู้ยืมเงินสำหรับนำมาใช้ในการลงทุน ขณะเดียวกันยังสามารถนำประเด็นการเปิดเสรีมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือต่อรองแลกเปลี่ยนสำหรับธุรกิจด้านการส่งออกสินค้าที่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยตลาดต่างประเทศทั้งในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต
Other Abstract: This research has its main objective to study an impact of liberalization of Trade in Service regarding provision of poses obstacles for liberalization of insurance sector especially in Thailand. This research finds that General Insurance Act. B.E. 2535 in restrictions of ownership, control of company, the Revolution Decree No.281 on Alien’s Business Practice in Thailand. This research also finds that the liberalization of insurance business will be advantageous to insurance business in Thailand. For example, it is suggested that an appropriate liberalization program will help develop local human resources and personnel, technical know-how, and would create new sources of fund for investment. Thailand may also utilize this issue for exchange of concession in expansion export program. This research does not, however advocate liberalization without thoroughly by considering other factors reach as level of development, readiness of domestic market and a financial policy. This research does suggests that liberalization, taken as a whole, will be beneficial to Thai economy in a long run. As a result certain restrictive measures, such as laws regulation should be adjusted accordingly.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48326
ISBN: 9745831964
Type: Thesis