https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48382
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติบางตัว ที่ใช้สอบการแจกแจงแบบเอกซ์โปเนนเชียล |
Other Titles: | Acompasison on the power of some test statistics for Exponential distribution |
Authors: | สอาด นิวิศพงศ์ |
Advisors: | ธีระพร วีระถาวร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | อำนาจการทดสอบ เอ็กซโพเนนเชียล (สถิติ) การวิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อน (คณิตศาสตร์) วิธีมอนติคาร์โล |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบการแจกแจงแบบเอกซ์โปเนนเชียลตัวสถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบคือ Regression Test (Z) Kolmogorov - Smirnov Test (K) และ Gnedenko F Test (F) โดยการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลเมื่อกำหนดการแจกแจงของประชากรเป็นแบบเอกซ์โปแนนเชียล แบบแกมมา แบบไวบูลล์ แบบลอกนอร์มอล และแบบไคสแควร์ ด้วยขนาดตัวอย่าง 30 , 50 และ 100 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลกระทำเมื่อมีข้อมูลทั้งหมดและในกรณีที่มีข้อมูลขาดหาย 10% และ 20% โดยที่ข้อมูลขาดหายทางซ้ายและข้อมูลขาดหายทางขวา ตามลำดับ และกรณีที่ข้อมูลขาดหายทางซ้ายและทางขวาเท่ากัน โดยกระทำเมื่อมีข้อมูลขาดหาย 10% และ 20% ตามลำดับ และทำการทดลอง 500 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์การคำนวณความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติดังกล่าวปรากฏผลว่าตัวสถิติทดสอบ Z และตัวสถิติทดสอบ F สามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ใกล้เคียงกัน รองลงมาคือตัวสถิติทดสอบ K นอกจากนั้นพบว่าในกรณีทั่วไปตัวสถิติทดสอบ Z และ K มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดภายใต้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดและสถิติทดสอบ Z มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดเมื่อมีข้อมูลขาดหายในการวิเคราะห์เกือบทุกกรณี รองลงมาคือตัวสถิติทดสอบ F ดังนั้นในการเลือกตัวสถิติทดสอบการแจกแจงแบบเอกซ์โปเชียลควรเลือกตัวสถิติทดสอบ Z เพราะว่าสามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ดี และมีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ยกเว้นเมื่อประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบลอกนอร์มอล (µ= 0 และ σ2 = 0.7, 0.9) ( α = 2 , 3 β = 1) เท่านั้นซึ่งตัวสถิติทดสอบ K มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด |
Other Abstract: | A comparison on the power of some test statistics for exponential distribution was studied by using Regression Test (Z), Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test (K) and Gnedenko F Test (F). By studying the population distributions from exponential distribution, gamma distribution, weibull distribution, lognormal distribution and chi-square distribution. The data for this study was obtained by simulation using Monte Carlo Technique with sample sizes 30, 50 and 100, for each population distribution. The analysis of data was performed in case of complete data and censored data. In the case of censored data, a study was made on left censored data for 10% and 20% , right censored data for 10% and 20% and equal left and right censored data 10% and 20%, respectively. A computer program was designed to calculate the probability of type I error and the power of all tests in 500 replications for each test. The result shows that both Regression Test and Gnedenko F Test are the best tests for controlling type I error, followed by Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test. In general, Regression Test and Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test have high power in the case of complete data, and Regression Test also has high power in almost all cases of censored data, followed by Gnedenko F Test. Thus, Regression Test (Z) was chosen to test the data from exponential distribution because it had high efficiency in controlling type I error and high power of test in almost all cases, except when the population distribution was lognormal distribution with µ = 0 and σ2 = 0.7, 0.9, and gamma distribution with β= 1, α = 2, 3, for which Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test (K) had highest power. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถิติ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48382 |
ISBN: | 9745768901 |
Type: | Thesis |