https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48389
Title: | Bioavailability of doxycycline capsules commercially available in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาแคปซูลดอกซีไซคลิน ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Somsri Rienniyom |
Advisors: | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya Phensri Thongnopnua |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th Phensri.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกาย ดอกซีไซคลิน ไวบรามัยซิน |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research study was proposed to compare the rate and extent of absorption of the local manufactured brands of 100 mg doxycycline capsules relative to the original brand, VibramycinR, according to both the in vitro and in vivo results. The disintegration time and dissolution rare of doxycycline capsules were determined from the in vitro studies. All eight brands studied met the United State Pharmacopoeia XXI specification. Four brands of doxycycline capsules which showed the differences in their dissolution rate constants were selected for bioequivalent study in 20 Thai healthy male volunteers, age ranged from 18 to 24 years. The 100 mg single dose of doxycycline capsule from four selected brands was administered to individual overnight fasted volunteer following a complete crossover design. Blood samples of every subject were collected before the administration of a drug and immediately after drug administration up to 33 hours. Plasma samples were separated and doxycycline levels were determined using a high performance liquid chromatographic technique. The innovator’s product (brand A) significantly (p < 0.05) showed the lower of extent of doxycycline absorption than those from the local manufactured products (band B, C, D) while the rate of drug absorbed into the body was not different. There were no statistically significant linear correlation between the disintegration time and the dissolution rate constants. Also no correlation between the in vitro and the in vivo parameters (AUC o t, AUC o ∞ and Cpmax) were observed (p > 0.05). The mean peak plasma doxycycline concentrations were ranged from 1.53 to 2.15 µg/ml and the time to peak level ranged from 1.55 to 2.25 hours. The mean biological half-life of doxycycline in Thai male was 15.09 (12.88-16.67) hours which was similar to the other previously reported. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสมมูลในร่างกายของยาแคปซูลดอกซีไซคลินขนาด 100 มิลลิกรัมที่ผลิตในประเทศกับผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ (ไวบรามัยซิน) โดยจะมีการประเมินคุณภาพทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกาย การศึกษาในหลอดทดลองได้ทดสอบการแตกกระจายตัวและการละลายของยาดอกซีไซคลินแคปซูลทั้งหมด 8 บริษัท ที่ทำการศึกษาเข้ามาตรฐานของเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกา แคปซูลดอกซีไซคลิน 4 บริษัท ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายต่าง ๆ กัน ได้ถูกเลือกมาศึกษาถึงการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายโดยใช้อาสาสมัครชายไทย 20 คน ที่มีสุขภาพสมบูรณ์ และมีอายุระหว่าง 18 -24 ปี รับประทานแคปซูลดอกซีไซคลิน 100 มิลลิกรัม 1 เม็ดต่อบริษัท หลังจากอดอาหารตลอดคืนและจะได้รับยาแคปซูลบริษัทอื่นถัดไปทุก 2 สัปดาห์ แบบแผนการรับประทานยาเป็นแบบการทดลองอย่างข้ามสมบูรณ์ ตัวอย่างเลือดจะถูกเก็บก่อนรับประทานยา และหลังรับประทานยาทันทีจนถึง 33 ชั่วโมง ตัวอย่างพลาสมาถูกแยกออกทันที เพื่อนำไปหาปริมาณดอกซีไซคลิน โดยใช้วิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิคโครมาโตกราฟฟี่ ผลปรากฏว่า ยาดอกซีไซคลินแคปซูลต้นฉบับ มีปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมน้อยกว่ายาบริษัทอื่น ๆ อีก 3 ตำรับที่ผลิตในประเทศ แต่อัตราเร็วในการดูดซึทไม่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้พบว่าเวลาในการแตกกระจายตัว กับค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % ทำนองเดียวกัน เวลาในการแตกกระจายตัวและค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายก็ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% กับพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ (AUC o t, AUC o ∞ and Cpmax) ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาอยู่ระหว่าง 1.53 ถึง 2.15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ส่วนเวลาที่พบระดับยาสูงสุดในร่างกายมีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.55 ถึง 2.25 ชั่วโมง ค่ากึ่งชีพของดอกซีไซคลินในคนไทยโดยเฉลี่ยคือ 15.09 ( 12.88 ถึง 16.67) ชั่วโมง ซึ่งค่าดังกล่าวนี้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่มีรายงานไว้ในวารสารต่างประเทศ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48389 |
ISBN: | 9745778559 |
Type: | Thesis |