Title: Studies on antibiotic-producing actinomycetes from cave soil in central of Thailand
Other Titles: การศึกษาเชื้อในตระกูลแอคติโนมัยซิติสจากดินถ้ำ บริเวณภาคกลางของประเทศไทยที่สามารถสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะ
Authors: Somyot Laorpaksa
Advisors: Aurapin Yingyong
Santi Thoongsuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Soils
Actinomycetales
ดิน -- การวิเคราะห์
ปฏิชีวนะ
Issue Date: 1986
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In the first step of screening for actinomycetes, thirty soil samples collected from six caves in Kanchanaburi, Rajburi and Saraburi were used. The percentage of actinomycetes isolated from Mungkorntong, Kao-lam, Sarika, Jom-pon, Kao-bin and Pothisat were 2.23, 3.92, 7.33, 0.16, 1.16 and 0.84 respectively. The net actinomycetes was 3.81%. Screening for antibiotic-producing strains was carried out by the streak plate method using Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538-P, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Streptococcus faecalis Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn Hospital, Escherichia coli ATCC 10534, Pseudomonas aeruginosa NCTC 10612 and Candida albicans ATCC 10231 as test organisms, 51 active ones out of 104 strains (49.04%) produced antibiotics, They were classified into 6 groups according to their antibiotic activity. The selected strain ST-13-2 which gave high antibiotic activity in plate assay against all test organisms was selected for further taxonomic study and antibiotic production in liquid media. Taxomomic studies revealed its identity as a closely related to Streptomyces parvullus. Fermentation for antibiotic production in glucose soybean medium, pH 7.0 (before sterilization), at temperature 23O C was the optimum. The bioautographic detection of biological activity of antibiotic substances from strain ST-13-2 against Staphylococcus auresus was suggested that they were water-soluble basic antibiotics. The inhibition spot showed more than one and one was identical to cloxacillin (Rf=0.26). The in vitro study of crude antibiotic solution of strain ST-13-2 was evaluated on 30 strains of each pathogenic Staphylococccus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from the patients. It showed a good activity all organisms except Ps. Aeruginosa that provided some resistibility.
Other Abstract: ในขั้นตอนแรกของการศึกษาหาเชื้อตระกูลแอคติโนมัยซีติส ทำโดยการเก็บตัวอย่างดินถ้ำจำนวน 30 ตัวอย่างจากถ้ำ 6 แห่งในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี, ราชบุรี และสระบุรี พบว่าสามารถแยกเชื้อนี้ได้จากถ้ำมังกรทอง 2.23%, ถ้ำเขาแหลม 3.92%, ถ้ำสาลิกา 7.33%, ถ้ำจอมพล 0.16%, ถ้ำเขาบิน 1.16% และถ้ำโพธิสัตว์ 0.84% คิดเป็นเชื้อตระกูลแอคติโนมัยซีตีสทั้งหมด 3.81% เมื่อนำเชื้อที่แยกได้มาทดสอบความสามารถในการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะบนอาหารแข็งที่มีผลยับยั้งต่อเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538-P, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Streptococcus faecalis Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn Hospital, Escherichia coli ATCC 10534, Pseudomonas aeruginosa NCTC 10612 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 พบเชื้อ 51 ตัวจาก 104 ตัว (49.04%) สามารถสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะได้ ซึ่งนำมาจำแนกเชื้อตามผลต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อทดสอบออกได้ 6 กลุ่ม ในขั้นต่อไปได้คัดเลือกเชื้อ ST-13-2 ที่ให้ผลที่ดีต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อทดสอบทุกตัวบนอาหารแข็ง มาศึกษาเพื่อจำแนกบ่งชี้เชื้อและศึกษาการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะในอาหารเหลว พบว่าเชื้อที่คัดเลือก ST-13-2 จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของ Streprtomyces โดยมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อ Streptomyces parvullus มากที่สุด การเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อนี้ในอาหาร glucose soybean medium ที่มี pH 7.0 (ก่อนผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อโดยความดัน) ณ อุณหภูมิ 23 อาศาเซลเซียส จะให้ผลในการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะสูงสุด ผลการศึกษาสารปฏิชีวนะของเชื้อ ST-13-2 โดย bioautograph ต่อเชื้อStaphylococcus aureus แสดงว่าจัดอยู่ใน water-soluble basic antibiotics นอกจากนี้สารปฏิชีวนะสามารถให้ผลการยับยั้งต่อเชื้อมากกว่า 1 จุด และพบว่ามีอย่างน้อย 1 จุดมีค่า Rf เท่ากับยาปฏิชีวนะ cloxacillin (Rf=0.26) ในการตรวจสอบผลของสารปฏิชีวนะของเชื้อ ST-13-2 ทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่มีต่อเชื้อโรค Staphylococccus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Klebsiella pneumonia ชนิดละ 30 ตัวอย่างแยกจากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล พบว่าให้ผลดียับยั้งต่อเชื้อทุกตัว ยกเว้น Pseudomonas aeruginosa ซึ่งให้ผลเพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48448
ISBN: 9745662798
Type: Thesis