DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Parkpoom Tengamnuay-
dc.contributor.author: Wanthanee Samitamarn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1995-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746317504-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
dc.description.abstract: Four topical diclofenac diethylammonium gel products, including three commercial preparations (products A, B, C) and one experimental formulation (D), were evaluated in this study for their in vitro release through cellulose acetate and polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) membranes and for their in vitro permeation through the shed snake skin of Elaphe obsolete. The in vitro data were then compared to the results from the in vivo permeation studies in humans using the skin stripping technique. Both the in vitro release rate and the cumulative amount of diclofenac diethylamminium released through the cellulose acetate membrane correlated well with the amount of drug remaining in the stratum corneum at time 0, 1 and 3 hours following in vivo skin stripping of the stratum corneum of human forearm. In addition, the rate and extent of drug release through this membrane was found to correlate significantly with the area under the amount of drug in the stratum corneum versus time curve during the 6 hr study (AUC 0-6) (r = 0.9731-0.9875 p<0.05). There were also similarities in the raking order among the four products with respect to the in vitro release and the in vivo skin stripping parameters. Furthermore, the in vivo results indicated that following the drug release, the four products were rapidly absorbed through the stratum corneum at about the same rate as judged from the percent drug permeated through the skin at various time (p>0.05). On the other hand, there was no correlation between the in vivo parameters and the in vitro permeation through the shed snake skin or the in vitro release through the poorly wetted polytetrafluoroethylene membrane. These results led to the suggestion that the release of diclofence from the gel base play a rate limiting role in the overall percutaneous absorption through the stratum corneum of human forearm. Relative topical bioavailabilities, as calculated from the retios of AUC 0-6 between the test and reference product (A), were found to be 27.63, 126.41 and 34.96% for product B, C and D, respectively. In conclusion, the in vivo skin stripping method appeared to be a rapid and simple technique to evaluate the topical bioavailability of diclofenac diethylammonium gel products as well as to elucidate of percutaneous absorption characteriatics.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การประเมินผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเจลไคโคลฟิแนค ไดเอธิลแอมโมเนียม 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ประกอบด้วย ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเจลที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ และตำรายาเตรียมที่เตรียมขึ้นอีก หนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยการศึกษาทดลอง แบ่งเป็น การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาในหลอดทดลอง ผ่านเมมเบรนเซลลูโสอะซิเตท และโพลิเตตตราฟลูโอโรเอธิลีน การศึกษาการซึมผ่านของยาในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้คราบงู (Elaphe obsoleta) เปรียบเทียบการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของยาในสิ่งมีชีวิต ด้วยวิธีการดึงลอกผิวหนังกำพร้า พบว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยและปริมาณยาไดโคลฟิแนค ไดเอธิลแอมโมเนีย ที่ปลดปล่อยผ่านเมมเบรนเซลลูโลส อะซิเตท มีความสัมพันธ์กันกับระดับยาในผิวหนังชั้นหนังกำพร้าที่ได้จากวิธีการดึงลอกผิวหนัง ที่เวลา 0, 1 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ อัตราเร็วและปริมาณยาที่ปลดปล่อยผ่านเมมเบรนชนิดนี้ มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยาในผิวหนังกับเวลา (0-6 ชั่วโมง) (r = 0.9731-0.9875) ลำดับของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง ผลิตภัณฑ์ในการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยผ่านเมมเบรนเซลลูโลส อะซิเตท เหมือนกับลำดับของผลิตภัณฑ์ในการศึกษาการซึมผ่านยาในสิ่งมีชีวิตด้วยวิธีการดึงลอกผิวหนัง นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดลองการซึมผ่านยาในสิ่งมีชีวิต แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากยาพื้น ไดโคลฟิแนคจากทั้งสี่ผลิตภัณฑ์จะดูดซึมเข้าสู่ผิวหนังได้อย่างรวดเร็วในอัตราเร็วที่เท่าๆ กัน ซึ่งตัดสินได้จากเปอร์เซ็นต์ของยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ผิวหนังในเวลาต่างๆ กัน (p>0.05) ในการศึกษาการซึมผ่านยา ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพารามิเตอร์จากการศึกษาการซึมผ่านยาในสิ่งมีชีวิต กับการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของยาผ่านคราบงู หรือกับการปลดปล่อยยาผ่านเมมเบรนโพลีเตตตร้าฟลูออโรเอธิลีนที่ยังไม่เปียก จากการทดลอง แสดงว่า การปลดปล่อยไดโคลฟิแนคจากยาพื้นมีบทบาทเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ผลของการดูดซึมยาเข้าสู่ผิวหนังที่บริเวณแขนของมนุษย์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าการเอื้อประโยชน์ของยาทาภายนอก โดยการคำนวณจากอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยาในผิวหนังกับเวลา (0-6 ชั่วโมง) ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ทดลอง กัลป์ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ พบว่ามีค่ากับ 27.63, 126.41 และ 34.96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ B C และ D ตามลำดับ สรุปว่าวิธีการศึกษาในสิ่งมีชีวิตโดยวิธีการดึงลอกผิวหนังกำพร้า เป็นวิธีที่สะดวก รวดเร็ว ในการแสดงกลไกการดูดซึมยาเข้าสู่ผิวหนังของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเจลไดโคลฟิแนค ไดเอธิลแอมโมเนียม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Diclofenac diethylammonium gel
dc.subject: Gels (Pharmacy)
dc.subject: Drugs|xBioavailability
dc.subject: ไดโคลฟิแนคไดเอธิลแอมโมเนียม-
dc.subject: เจล (ยา)-
dc.subject: ยา -- การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกาย-
dc.title: Evaluation of diclofenac diethylammonium gel by in vitro permeation and in vivo bioavailability studies
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเจลไดโคลฟิแนคไดเอธิลแอมโมเนียม โดยการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของยาในหลอดทดลอง และการเอื้อประโยชน์ของยาในร่างกาย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-