Title: บทบาทของปลัดอำเภอกับการกระจายอำนาจ : ศึกษากรณีจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Titles: The role of assistant district directors and decentralization : a case study of Kanchannaburi Province
Authors: วีระชาติ ดาริชาติ
Advisors: พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ปลัดอำเภอ -- อำนาจหน้าที่
การกระจายอำนาจปกครอง
การปกครองท้องถิ่น
บทบาท
กาญจนบุรี -- การเมืองและการปกครอง
Issue Date: 2539
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของปลัดอำเภอกับการกระจายอำนาจทัศนคติทางการเมืองเกี่ยวกับกระจายอำนาจ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติและบทบาทของปลัดอำเภอที่เกี่ยวกับข้องกับการกระจายอำนาจ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าบทบาทของปลัดอำเภอในปัจจุบัน เปลี่ยนจากผู้ปกครองมาเป็นผู้ประสานงานในการบริการสาธารณะ มีทัศนคติที่ขัดแย้งต่อแนวความคิดการกระจายอำนาจโดยอายุราชการจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติและบทบาทดังกล่าว การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ใช้วิธีการแบบสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 105 ชุด ได้รับกลับคืนมา 75 ชุด โดยเก็บข้อมูลเมื่อเดือนสิงหาคม 2539 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทของปลัดอำเภอมีความสัมพันธ์กับฐานและตำแหน่งหน้าที่ กับทัศนคติ ทางการเมือง โดยบทบาทของปลัดอำเภอในฐานะตัวแทนของรัฐนั้นจะมีบทบาทในฐานะข้าราชการ ต้องปฏิบัติงานตามคำสั่งของผู้บังคับบัญชาอยู่ภายใต้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายและระเบียบ บทบาทของปลัดอำเภอที่เกี่ยวกับการกระจายอาจ จะขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายของรัฐบาลเป็นหลัก ทั้งนี้ บทบาทของปลัดอำเภอในปัจจุบันจะเป็นผู้ประสานงานระหว่างรัฐกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเป็นสำคัญ ในขณะเดียวกันปลัดอำเภอก็ยังมีบทบาทในฐานะผู้บริหารหรือผู้ปฏิบัติงานขององค์กรปกครองท้องถิ่นด้วย และจากการศึกษาทัศนคติทางการเมืองของปลัดอำเภอ พบว่ามีทัศนคติทางการเมืองอยู่ในระดับประชาธิปไตยปานกลางค่อนข้างต่ำ จึงอาจะทำให้บทบาทของปลัดอำเภอไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวทางการกระจายอำนาจได้
Other Abstract: This research aimed at studying the role of assistant district directors and decentralization, the political attitude toward decentralization, and factors the affect the attitude and role of assistant district directors regarding decentralization. It was hypothesized that the role of assistant district directors has changed from governor to coordinator in public service. There is an attitude that contradicts to the decentralization idea, and the length of service is related to the said attitude and role. An opinion survey was used in this study, 105 questionnaires were distributed, and 75 of them were returned. The data was collected in August 1996. The result of the research found that the role of assistant district directors is related to a status, a position and a political attitude. As state representatives the role of assistant district disrectors is to follow orders from superiors under the law and regulations. The role of assistant district directors regarding decentralization principally depends on the government's policy. Thus the current role of assistant district directors is chiefly coordinators between the state and local administration organizations. At the time assistant district directors also have a role in the status of administrators and operators of local administration organizations. A study on assistant district directors' political attitude found that their democratically political attitude was at the lower middle level. As a result the role of assistant district directors may not be consistent to the decentralization trend.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การปกครอง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48643
ISBN: 9746350021
Type: Thesis