https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48652
Title: | บทบาทผู้หญิงในนวนิยายและเรื่องสั้นของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ : การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ |
Other Titles: | Women's role in Luang Vichit-Vadakan's novels and short stories : an analytical study |
Authors: | วาสนา บุญสม |
Advisors: | วัชรี รมยะนันทน์ สมบัติ จันทรวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Issue Date: | 2535 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์บทบาทผู้หญิงในนวนิยายและเรื่องสั้นของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ โดยพิจารณาวิเคราะห์จากผลงานวรรณกรรมประเภทนวนิยายและเรื่องสั้น ประกอบกับประเภทอื่นที่แสดงทัศนะของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของผู้หญิง ตลอดจนศึกษาภูมิหลังทางสังคมเพื่อประกอบการวิจัย จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์งานเขียนประเภทนวนิยายและเรื่องสั้นของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ พบว่าลักษณะตัวละครฝ่ายหญิงในวรรณกรรมดังกล่าวได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากสภาพความเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมและจากผู้หญิงที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อชีวิตของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ อิทธิพลเหล่านี้มีส่วนให้หลวงวิจิตรวาทการนิยมใช้ตัวละครฝ่ายหญิงเป็นตัวละครเอก และแสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการดำเนินเรื่อง ซึ่งทำให้นวนิยายและเรื่องสั้นเหล่านั้นมีลักษณะที่น่าสนใจควรแก่การศึกษาค้นคว้า การสร้างตัวละครฝ่ายหญิงให้มีบทบาทสำคัญในเรื่อง เช่น มีบทบาทเป็นผู้นำในระดับครอบครัว ระดับประเทศและระดับโลก ทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจทางด้านสังคม และทางด้านการเมือง แทนที่จะเป็นผู้ตามเหมือนที่ปรากฏในสังคม นอกจากนี้ผู้หญิงยังสามารถช่วยเหลือผู้ชายในการป้องกันประเทศ อีกทั้งยังสามารถพัฒนาทางด้านความรู้ ความสามารถและสติปัญญาของตนได้เหมาะสม การสร้างตัวละครฝ่ายหญิงให้มีบทบาทสำคัญในเรื่องนี้ จึงนับเป็นการท้าทายความคิดทางหนึ่ง สรุปได้ว่าจุดประสงค์ในการแต่งนวนิยายและเรื่องสั้นของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการมิได้ประสงค์เพื่อความบันเทิงเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ต้องการเสนอทัศนะเพื่อนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาททางสังคมของผู้หญิงไทยอีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims at studying and analyzing women's roles as shown in Luang Vichit-vadakan's novels and short stories, by researching into various sorts of literary works which display the author's attitude toward the changes in women's roles. The study also includes social background in relation to the aspects of research. Thorough analysis of the aforementioned works reveals that female characters in those works were influenced by changes in social background and from women who, in certain aspects, had some influence on the life of Luang Vichit-Vadakan, the author. These influences had inspired him to introduce women as protagonists who consequently play a major part in the story development. For this reason, his novels and short stories have proven to be uniquely interesting and worth examining. Having a female character as protagonist marks a challenge of thoughts of everyone, a s in Thai society, men assume the role of leaders, while women usually stay behind. In his novels and short stories, Luang Vichit-Vadakan has presented women as family leaders as well as leaders at the levels of the country and of the world. Also, women displayed courage in helping men protect the country while giving full attempt to reach the highest intellectual and capability development. In conclusion, it is obvious that Luang Vichit-Vadakan's purpose in writing novels and short stories is not merely to entertain his readers but also to bring forward his attitudes which, hopefully, will lead to changes of social roles of Thai women. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48652 |
ISBN: | 9745818747 |
Type: | Thesis |