https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48674
Title: | Impact of breast feeding on weight gain, incidence of diarrhoea and ARI infants in the first 4 months of life in the Urban Commumity of Morang District, Nepal. |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเลี้ยงทารกด้วยน้ำนมมารดาต่อการเพิ่มน้ำหนักตัว อุบัติการโรคอุจจาระร่วงและโรคติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจของทารกอายุ 0-4 เดือน ที่จังหวัดมอแรง ประเทศเนปาล |
Authors: | Laxmi Rai |
Advisors: | Sungkom Jongpiputvanich Venus Udomprasertgul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | sungkom.j@chula.ac.th Venus.U@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ทางเดินหายใจ -- โรค การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ ทารก -- น้ำหนักและขนาด ท้องร่วง |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Study design: Comparative cohort study Objectives: 1. To identify the difference in weight gain between exclusive and non exclusive breast fed infants at the end of the first 4 months of life. 2. To identify the difference in episodes of diarrhea and ARI between exclusive and non exclusive breast fed infants at the end of the first 4 months of life. Methodology: The study was conducted in urban community of Biratnagar, Morang District, Nepal between 15th April to October 30th 1995. The target population consisted of all mothers of infants aged between 0 to 4 months. 50 infants whose mothers intended to exclusively breast feed were recruited into the exclusive breast fed group. 50 infants whose mothers did not intend exclusively breast feed were recruited in the non exclusive breast fed group. Age and sex of infants were matched between two groups. They were interviewed by well trained interviewer using structured questionnaire and the infants were followed up to assess the weight gained and episodes of diarrhea and ARI every month interval from 0 to 4 months. Result: The study finding showed the parental characteristics and birth weight were comparable among both groups. The cumulative weight gained of infants from aged 0 to 4 months were 3.05 and 2.53 Kg. in exclusive and non exclusive breast feeding groups respectively So there is 0.52 Kg. higher in weight gained in exclusive than non exclusive breast fed infants. The mean scores of weight gain on infants at aged 1, 2, 3 and 4 months were 0.963+0.123, 0.895+0.198,0.580+0.313 and 0.612+0.303(Kg) among exclusive breast feeding and the mean scores of weight gain of infants at aged 1, 2, 3 and 4 were 0.870+0.166, 0.765+0.222, 0.433+0.000 and 0.471+0.131 (kg) among non exclusive breast feeding. So there was statistically significant difference in weight gain among two groups (p 0.05). Furthermore, there was lower in number of episodes of diarrhea and ARI among exclusive breast fed infants than those non exclusive breastfed infants (p 0.05). |
Other Abstract: | รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบเปรียบเทียบไปข้างหน้าวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา: 1. เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของน้ำหนักตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้นของทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวกับทารกที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวในช่วงอายุ 0-4 เดือน 2. เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างในจำนวนครั้งของการเกิดโรคอุจจาระร่วงและโรคติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันของทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวกับทารกที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวในช่วงอายุ 0-4 เดือน วิธีการศึกษา: ได้ทำการศึกษาทารกแรกเกิด 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวจำนวน 50 ราย กลุ่มที่ 2 ทารกที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวจำนวน 50 รายในชุมชนบิรัถนาการ์, อำเภอมอเร็ง, ประเทศเนปาล ระหว่างวันที่ 15 เมษายน จนถึงวันที่ 30 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2538 มารดาของทารกได้รับการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้นทารกได้รับการติดตามศึกษาตั้งแต่แรกเกิดจนถึง 4 เดือนเกี่ยวกับน้ำหนักตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้น, จำนวนครั้งของการเป็นโรค อุจจาระร่วงและโรคติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลัน ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าบิดาและมารดาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีลักษณะประชากรคล้ายกัน และทารกทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีน้ำหนักแรกคลอดไม่แตกต่างกันที่ทารกที่อายุ 4 เดือน ที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวมีน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่มขึ้นจากน้ำหนักแรกเกิด 3.05 กิโลกรัมส่วนทารกที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวมีน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่มขึ้นเพียง2.53 กิโลกรัมจากน้ำหนักแรกเกิดดังนั้นเมื่อทารกอายุได้ 4 เดือนทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวมีน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าทารกที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) นอกจากนี้ทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวมีจำนวนครั้งของการเกิดโรคอุจจาระร่วงและโรคติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันน้อยกว่าทารกที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48674 |
ISBN: | 9746335871 |
Type: | Thesis |