DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Narongsak Chaiyabutr-
dc.contributor.author: Worawan Kingkheawkanthong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1987-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745679208-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987
dc.description.abstract: This investigation was performed to study the effect of Russell’s viper venom on renal function during intrarenal arterial infusion of tromboxane synthetase in dog. Twenty adult male mongrel dogs were divided into four groups. Group I, control group received an intravenous injection of 0.05 mg/kg of Russell’s viper vemom. Group II, after 0.05 mg/kg of the venom was injected 40 min, continuous infusion of imidazole (thromboxane systhetase inhibitor) 2 mg/kg/min was administered via left renal artery throu[gh]out the experiment. Group III, animals rec[e]ived 2 mg/kg/min of imidazole by intrarenal arterial infusion. After 20 min of the infusion they were envenomated as same as group I while the infusion of imidazole was sustained throughout the experim[e]nt . Group IV the animals rec[e]ived 0.5 mg/kg/min of imidazole, and treated in the same manner of group III. Envenomation produced profound hypotension promptly in both group I and II for 30 min then gradually increased to approach pre-envenomation level. Group III, imidazole alone increased mean arterial blood pressure and antagonized hyp[er]tensive effect of envenomation which was not apparent in group IV. After envenomation 50 min, mean arterial pressure in all imidazole-treated groups rose above pre-envenomation level markedly. Venom injection induced a prompt increase in packed cell volume in all groups. This elevation was persistently significant throughout the experiment in imdazole-treated groups while an increase in group I was transient. Effective renal blood flow and glomerular filtration rate decreased in all groups associated with a fall in blood pressure. In imidazole-treated group exhibited the deterioration of renal blood flow and glomerular filtration rate through[h]out the experiment inspite of recovery of blood pressure. These declines were significantly different from control group (group I), especially the prominent was seen in the left kidney. Renal vascular resistant was markedly increased in left kidney of group III and IV. Urine flow rate decreased by envenomation in all groups. After 30 min of venom injection it gradually increased in group I and became above the control level. In contrast with imidazole-treated group, urine flow rate remained at the low level throughout the experiment. This difference compared to control group was significant in group II and III. The response of osmolar clearance to Russell’s viper venom was similar urine flow rate. While plasma osmolarity in imidazole-treated group was elevated which was significantly different from group I in 70 min per[io]d of envenomation. Plasma electrolyte concentration for sodium, poteassium, chloride, calcium and inorganic phosphorus showed no significant change. In imidazole-treated groups all electrolytes excretion of the left kidney were significantly decreased in comparison to group I. Fractional excretion of all electrolytes were strikingly elevated in left kidney of group III. In addition, fractional excretion of inorganic phosphorus also increased in left kidney of group I and II at 30 min period which imidazole infusion did not start. These results suggest that intrarenal arterial continuous infusion of imidazole aggravated renal function of envenomated dogs which correlated to an increase in renal vascular resistance. Imidazole may enhance effect of Russell’s viper venom by interfering tubular cell function. Effects of imidazole other than thromboxane systhetase inhibitor, such as cyclooxygenase inhibitor and sympathomimetic activity may mask the ben[e]ficial effect of thromboxane synthesis blocker.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการทำงานของไตสุนัขในขณะได้สารยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ทรอมบอกเซน ซินธีเทสทางหลอดเลือดแดงของไต โดยทำการศึกษาในสุนัขพันธ์ทางเพศผู้ 20 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม สุนัขจะได้รับการฉีดพิษงูทางหลอดเลือดดำในขนาด 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม กลุ่มที่ 2 หลังจากสุนัขได้รับพิษงูเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่ม 1 แล้ว 40 นาที จะได้รับ อิมิดาโซล ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ทรอมบอกเซน ซินธีเทส ฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดแดงของไตซ้ายอย่างต่อเนื่องไปจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ด้วยขนาดยา 2 มิลลิกรัม/นาที/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม กลุ่มที่ 3 จะได้รับอิมิดาโซลขนาดและทางเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ 2 นาน 20 นาทีก่อนฉีดพิษงู และจะให้อย่างต่อเนื่องไปจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 4 จะได้รับอิมิดาโซลในขนาด 0.5 มิลลิกรัม/นาที/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ทางหลอดเลือดแดงของไตซ้ายและได้รับพิษงูเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ 3 ทุกประการ จากการทดลองพบว่าภายหลังฉีดพิษงูนาน 10 นาที ค่าความดันเลือดแดงในกลุ่ม 1 และ 2 ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว และต่ำอยู่นาน 30 นาที หลังจากนั้นกลับสู่ระดับเดิม ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 3 การให้อิมิดาโซลมีผลให้ความดันเลือดแดงเพิ่มขึ้นและป้องกันความดันเลือดต่ำจากพิษงูได้ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 4 ซึ่งได้รับอิมิดาโซลในขนาดที่น้อยกว่าไม่สามารถป้องกันความดันเลือดต่ำจากพิษงูได้ใน 10 นาทีแรก แต่ภายใน 30 นาทีความดันเลือดจะสูงกว่าช่วงก่อนให้พิษงู หลังจาก 50 นาทีไปแล้วความดันเลือดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอิมิดาโซลทุกกลุ่มจะสูงกว่าช่วงก่อนให้พิษงูอย่างชัดเจน ผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อปริมาตรเม็ดเลือดอัดแน่นในทุกกลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้นทันทีภายใน 10 นาที หลังจากนั้นจะลดลงภายใน 30 นาทีในกลุ่มที่ 1 ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้รับอิมิดาโซลทั้ง 3 กลุ่มค่าปริมาตรเม็ดเลือดอัดแน่นจะสูงตลอดการทดลอง ซึ่งจะสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไตและการกรองของไตในทุกกลุ่มลดลงชัดเจนสอดคล้องกับความดันเลือดแดงที่ลดลง แต่ในกลุ่มที่ได้อิมิดาโซลค่าทั้งสองนี้ยังต่ำตลอดจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง แม้ว่าความดันเลือดจะกลับคืนสู่ปกติแล้วก็ตาม ค่าที่ลดลงนี้มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในช่วงสุดท้ายของการทดลองโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในไตข้างซ้าย ค่าความต้านทางของหลอดเลือดที่ไตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนในไตข้างซ้ายของกลุ่ม 3 และ 4 อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะลดลงในกลุ่ม และจะค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ 30 นาทีหลังให้พิษงูในกลุ่มที่ 1 เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะมากกว่าช่วงก่อนให้พิษงู ในทางตรงกันข้ามกลุ่มที่ได้รับอิมิดาโซลค่านี้จะต่ำตลอดไปจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่ม 2 และ 3 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 1 ออสโมลาร์เคลียแรนซ์มีการตอบสนองต่อพิษงูคล้ายกับอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะ ค่าพลาสม่าออสโมลาริตี้ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอิ[มิ]ดาโซลมีค่าสูงเด่นชัดมาก และมีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังได้พิษงู 70 นาที ส่วนค่าพลาสม่าอิเลคโตรลัยท์อื่นๆ มีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อย การขับทิ้งของสารออสโมลาร์ และอิเลคโตรลัยท์เป็นไปในรูปแบบเดียวกันทั้งสิ้นคือ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอิมิดาโซลการขับสารดังกล่าวทิ้งมีค่าลดลงตลอดการทดลอง และค่าที่ลดลงนี้มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเฉพาะในไตข้างซ้าย ค่าแฟรคชั่นการขับทิ้งของอิเลคโทรลัยท์ทุกตัวสูงขึ้นชัดเจนในไตข้างซ้ายของกลุ่ม 3 แฟรคชั่นการขับทิ้งของอนินทรีย์ฟอสฟอรัสที่สูงขึ้นในไตซ้ายของกลุ่มที่ได้อิมิดาโซลพบว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับพิษงูอย่างเดียวสูงขึ้นด้วย จากผลของการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า การฉีดอิมิดาโซลเข้าทางหลอดเลือดแดงของไตต่อเนื่องตลอดเวลาในสุนัขที่ได้รับพิษงูแมวเซาจะทำให้การทำงานของไตลดลง เนื่องจากการเพิ่มความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดในไตเป็นสาเหตุใหญ่ อิมิดาโซลอาจเสริมฤทธิ์ของพิษงูแมวเซามีผลรบกวนการทำงานของเซลล์ในทูบูลของไต ผลอื่นๆ ของอิมิดาโซลที่นอกเหนือจากการเป็นสารยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ทรอมบอกเซนซินธีเ[ท]สแล้ว การเป็นสารยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ไซโคลออกซิเจนเนสและฤทธิ์เลียนแบบซิมพาธีติก อาจบดบังประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากยาในด้านของการยับยั้งการสร้างทรอมบอกเซน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: พิษงู
dc.subject: ไต -- การทดสอบหน้าที่
dc.subject: งูแมวเซา
dc.subject: สารยับยั้งเอ็นซัยม
dc.subject: อิมิดาโซล
dc.subject: ทรอมบอกเซน
dc.title: Effect of Russell's viper venom on renal functions during intrarenal infusion of thromiboxane synthetase inhibitor in dogs
dc.title.alternative: ผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการทำงานของไตสุนัข ขณะที่ได้รับสารยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ทรอมบอกเซนซินธีเทส เข้าหลอดเลือดแดงของไต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Narongsak.C@Chula.ac.th-