https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48732
Title: | การกำจัดเหล็กในน้ำบาดาลโดยการกรองแบบไหลขึ้น |
Other Titles: | Iron removal from ground water source by upflow filtration |
Authors: | สมชาย เหล่านิยมไทย |
Advisors: | ธีระ เกรอต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การกำจัดเหล็กในน้ำบาดาลโดยการกรองแบบไหลขึ้น ประกอบด้วยการนำเอาขั้นตอนขบวนการออกซิเดชันและการกรองเข้าไว้เป็นขั้นตอนเดียวกันภายในตัวกรอง ขั้นตอนการกำจัดเหล็กด้วยเครื่องกรองแบบไหลขึ้น ประกอบด้วยการให้น้ำดิบสัมผัสกับอากาศเพื่อให้น้ำมีออกซิเจนละลายเพียงพอแล้วจึงสูบผ่านเข้าเครื่องกรอง เมื่อผ่านน้ำดิบเข้าสู่เครื่องกรองจะเกิดขบวนการออกซิเดชันของเหล็กและการกรองขึ้นพร้อมกันตลอดความหนาของตัวกรอง ในการทดลองนี้ ใช้แบบทดลองที่ประกอบด้วย ถังพัก มีขนาด 0.51 ม. X 0.32 ม. X 0.30 ม. เพื่อปรับสภาพน้ำดิบที่มีออกซิเจนละลายเป็นศูนย์ ให้มีออกซิเจนละลายเพียงพอก่อนไหลเข้าตัวกรอง และเครื่องกรองแบบไหลขึ้น มีขนาด 15 ซ.ม x 15 ซ.ม. x 275 ซ.ม. ซึ่งใช้ทรายกรองหนา 120 ซ.ม. ที่มีขนาดประสิทธิผลเท่ากับ 0.55 ม.ม., ค่าสัมประสิทธิแห่งความสม่ำเสมอเท่ากับ 2.27, ค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะเท่ากับ 2.60 และมีความพรุนของทรายเท่ากับ 43% จากการทดลอง พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเหล็กขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการกรอง เมื่ออัตราการกรองเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเหล็กจะลดลง กล่าวคือ ที่อัตราการกรอง 5, 7.5, 10, 12.5 และ 15 ม.³/ม.² - ชม. ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเหล็ก มีค่าเฉลี่ย 99.11, 97.30, 88.92, 83.03, และ 82.29% ตามลำดับ อัตราการกรองที่เหมาะสมเมื่อพิจารณาจากการกำจัดเหล็ก, อายุการกรอง, เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำที่สูญเสียในการล้างทราย, และความขุ่นของน้ำที่กรองแล้ว พบว่า อัตราการกรอง 7.5 ม.³/ม.² - ชม. เป็นอัตราการกรองที่เหมาะสม ผลของการเคลือบเม็ดทรายของตะกอนเหล็ก ไม่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดเหล็กเปลี่ยนแปลง |
Other Abstract: | Iron removal from ground water by upflow filtration involves a combination of the oxidation and filtration in one process within the filter. The operation of iron removal with upflow filter consists of aeration of the raw water in order to obtain sufficient D.O. and then pass the water through the filter. When it passes through the filter, the oxidation of irons and the filtration will occur simultaneously at full depth of the filter. In this experiment, the pilot plant used consisted of a tank, 0.51 m. X 0.32 m. X 0.30 m. in size for increasing the D.O. content in the raw water sufficiently before it passed into the filter and upflow filter 15 cm. x 15 cm. in size which using 120 cm. sand depth, having the following characteristics: effective size, 0.55 m.m. ; uniformity coefficient, 2.27 ; porosity, 43 percent and specific gravity, 2.60. From the study, iron removal depended upon filtration rates, iron removal would decrease when filtration rates were increased. At filtration rates of 5, 7.5, 10, 12.5 and 15 m.³/m.² - hr., the iron removal efficiency have average valve of 99.11, 97.30, 88.92, 83.03, and 82.29% respectively. The optimum filtration rate when considered from iron removal, filter run, backwash, and effluent turbidity, the filtration rate of 7.5 m.³/m.² - hr. was the optimum filtration rate. The effect of the precipitated ferric iron coating sand grain do not change the iron removal efficiency. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48732 |
ISBN: | 9745624756 |
Type: | Thesis |