https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48859
Title: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการนำเสนอเนื้อหาทางการเมือง ของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยในสมัยรัฐบาล ม.ร.ว.เสนีย์ ปราโมช กับสมัยรัฐบาลนายธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร (21 เมย. 2519 - 20 ตค.2520) |
Other Titles: | A comparative study on political coverage in Thai daily newspapers between Seni Pramoj's government and Thanin Grivichien's government (21 April 1976 - 20 October 1977) |
Authors: | ศิริอร หริ่มปราณี |
Advisors: | สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sukanya.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เสนีย์ ปราโมช, ม.ร.ว., 2448-2540 ธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร, 2471- หนังสือพิมพ์กับการเมือง -- ไทย วารสารศาสตร์ -- แง่การเมือง หนังสือพิมพ์ -- การกำหนดวาระข่าวสาร เสรีภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์ -- ไทย ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, 2519 ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, 2520 |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอเนื้อหาทางการเมืองของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยในสมัยรัฐบาล ม.ร.ว.เสนีย์ ปราโมช และรัฐบาลนายธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร ซึ่งเป็นรัฐบาลที่มีความแตกต่างกันในการใช้อำนาจรัฐบริหารประเทศ โดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาทางการเมือง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น ประเภทข่าวการเมืองและ ความคิดเห็นทางการเมือง เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบในด้าน ความหลากหลายของปริมาณเนื้อหาทางการเมือง ทิศทางของการนำเสนอเนื้อหาทางการเมือง และ ระดับความเร้าใจของเนื้อหาทางการเมือง โดยศึกษาจากหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและสยามรัฐ จำนวน 266 ฉบับ ระหว่างวันที่ 21 เม.ย. 19 – 20 ต.ค. 20 ผลการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบว่า การนำเสนอเนื้อหาทางการเมืองของหนังสือพิมพ์ ของ 2 สมัยรัฐบาล มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านปริมาณเนื้อหา ทิศทาง และระดับความเร้าใจ โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ในสมัยรัฐบาล ม.ร.ว.เสนีย์ จะมีปริมาณเนื้อหาและระดับความเร้าใจ สูงกว่า หนังสือพิมพ์สมัยรัฐบาลนายธานินทร์ ส่วนในด้านทิศทางพบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์สมัยรัฐบาลธานินทร์ เสนอเนื้อหาทิศทางลบน้อยลงและเพิ่มเนื้อหาทิศทางเป็นกลางขึ้น ส่วนเนื้อหาทิศทางบวกลดลงเล็กน้อย โดยสรุป เมื่อรัฐบาลเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้อำนาจรัฐจากระบอบประชาธิปไตยมาสู่ระบอบอำนาจนิยม ทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการควบคุมหนังสือพิมพ์ หนังสือพิมพ์ไม่สามารถเสนอเนื้อหาทางการเมืองดังที่เคยเป็นมาได้ โดยหนังสือพิมพ์จึงปรับตัวเพื่อรักษาสถานภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์ไว้นั่นเอง |
Other Abstract: | The objective of the study was to study Thai daily newspapers’ political coverage between Seni Pramoj’s government and Thanin Grivichien's government which were different in terms of utilizing political power. The political issues appeared in the newspapers were classified into political news and political points of presentation and their level of sensation. The political data was gathered from 266 issues of ThaiRath dated from April 20,1976 to October 20,1977. It was found that the newspapers during the two governments were different as regards to their perspectives mentioned. As for the number of the issues and their level of sensation, the newspapers under Seni Pramoj's government covered more issues and were more sensational than those under the rule of Mr.Thanin Grivichien. Regarding their way of presentation, the newspapers under Thanin Grivichien's government presented the issues less negative. There were comparatively fewer positive political issues. In conclusion, when the government was transformed from democracy to authoritarianism, newspapers could not present the political issues the was they used to. They had to adjust the way they presented the political issues to keep their status and to keep to the newspaper's circulation. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วารสารสนเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48859 |
ISBN: | 9746355589 |
Type: | Thesis |