DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vachira Suritpinyo-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nonglak Minaikit-
dc.contributor.author: Somsak Vichean-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1984-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745634735-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1984
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is the result of the author’s research on a Pilot Project on Automated Indexing in Archives of the Bank of Thailand (BOT), the objectives of which are: a) to design and produce the computerized index of BOT’s archives, and b) to survey the users’ viewpoints made towards the outputs of the project. Two hundred items of BOT’s archives are selected as the population of this project. They are abstracted; indexed; added the bibliographic citation, i.e. accession number, title, year range, quantity, language, type of materials, and location; and processed through the ULNESCO’s Computerized Documentation System/Integrated Set of Information System (CDS/ISIS), currently operated at the Regional Computer Center, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT/RCC). The off-line outputs of this project consist of four types of print-outs, namely, list of titles, list of keywords, abstracts, and index. The evaluation of the project is done through the survey of the viewpoints of three groups of users. They are: a) general users, consisting of twelve economists and researchers from BOT and other institutions; b) twelve archivists and librarians from various archive institutions and libraries; and c) six system analysts from BOT. The results of the survey are as follows: The number of general users who are highly satisfied with the off – line outputs (6) equals that of the users who are moderately satisfied (6). Nearly all of the archivists and librarians are highly satisfied with the off – line print-outs, whereas most of the system analysts are moderately satisfied with the retrieval strategies and the on-line outputs.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นโครงการทดลอง ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ 1) ออกแบบและผลิตดัชนีของจดหมายเหตุ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ และ 2) สำรวจความเห็นของผู้ใช้ที่มีต่อผลที่ได้จากการทดลองดังกล่าว ประชากรที่ใช้ในการทดลอง เป็นจดหมายเหตุของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยที่คัดเลือกแล้ว จำนวน 200 รายการ ซึ่งนำมาทำสาระสังเขปและดัชนี โดยมีรายการประกอบด้วย เลขทะเบียนจดหมายเหตุ ชื่อเรื่อง ระยะเวลา ปริมาณ ภาษา ชนิดของเอกสาร และที่เก็บ เป็นต้น และนำดัชนีจดหมาเหตุจำนวน 200 รายการดังกล่าวมาประมวลผล โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป CDS/ISIS ของยูเนสโก ณ ศูนย์คอมพิวเตอร์ประจำภาค สถาบันเทคโนโลยี่แห่งเอเชีย ผลผลิตที่ได้รับจากการทดลองโดยระบบออฟไลน์มี 4 ประเภท คือ รายชื่อจดหมายเหตุ รายการคำไข สาระสังเขป และดัชนี การประเมินผลที่ได้รับจากการทดลอง กระทำโดยอาศัยการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) ผู้ใช้ทั่วไป ได้แก่ นักเศรษฐศาสตร์ และนักวิจัย จากธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย และสถาบันอื่น ๆ จำนวน 12 คน 2) นักจดหมาเหตุ และบรรณารักษ์จากหอจดหมายเหตุ และห้องสมุดต่าง ๆ จำนวน 12 คน และ 3) นักวิเคราะห์ระบบจากธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 6 คน โดยสรุปผลได้ดังนี้ กลุ่มผู้ใช้ทั่วไป มีความพึงพอใจต่อผลิตผลที่ได้จากระบบออฟไลน์ ในระดับสูงและปานกลางในจำนวนที่เท่ากัน นักจดหมายเหตุและบรรณารักษ์เกือบทั้งหมดมีความพึงพอใจต่อผลิตผลที่ได้รับจากระบบออฟไลน์ สูง ส่วนนักวิเคราะห์ระบบส่วนใหญ่ มีความพึงพอใจต่อกลยุทธ์ของการค้นคืน และผลิตผลที่ได้จากจากระบบออนไลน์ ปานกลาง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: บริการสาระสังเขปและดัชนี
dc.subject: Abstracting and indexing services
dc.title: A pilot project on automated indexing in archives of the Bank of Thailand
dc.title.alternative: โครงการทดลองใช้คอมพิวเตอร์จัดทำดัชนีจดหมายเหตุ ในหอบรรณสาร ธนาคารแห่งประเทศ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Library Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-