Title: การศึกษาออกแบบแกนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบเชื้อเพลิง เป็นยูเรเนียมธรรมชาติ และตัวหน่วงนิวตรอนเป็นน้ำชนิดหนัก
Other Titles: Design investigation of nutural uranium-fuelied heavy water-moderated reactor cores
Authors: สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Advisors: สุวรรณ์ แสงเพ็ชร์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณู
Nuclear reactors
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ได้ศึกษาการออกแบบแกนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ที่ใช้ยูเรเนียม-235 ความเข้มข้นตามธรรมชาติเป็นเชื้อเพลิง และตัวหน่วงนิวตรอนเป็นน้ำชนิดหนัก โดยออกแบบรูปร่างของเครื่องปฎิกรณ์เป็นแบบทรงกระบอก เชื้อเพลิงอาจอยู่ในรูปโลหะยูเรเนียมหรือยูเรเนียมไดออกไซด์ และมีวัตถุหุ้มแท่งเชื่อเพลิงเป็นอะลูมินัม หรือเป็นเซอร์โคเนียม กำหนดให้แท่งเชื่อเพลิงมีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 2 ซม. ความหนาของวัสดุหุ้มแท่งเชื้อเพลิงเท่ากับ 0.1 ซม. ซึ่งมีทั้ง 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, และ 12 แท่งในหนึ่งมัด ในการออกแบบอาจมีชั้นท่อความดันที่เป็นอะลูมินัมหรือเซอร์โคเนียม ซึ่งกำหนดให้หนาเท่ากับ 0.15 ซม. และจะเลือกออกแบบที่แกนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เกิดกรณีวิกฤต (keff=1.0) เท่านั้น ซึ่งเมื่อหุ้มด้วยตัวสะท้อนนิวตรอนและก็จะคำนวณค่า (keff) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากกรณีวิกฤต
Other Abstract: Neutronic calculation of a reactor core, using natural uranium as fuel and heavy water as moderator, has been performed. A cylindrical reactor core configuration was adopted. The fuel could be either metallic uranium or uranium dioxide cladded with Aluminum or Zirconium. The dimension of the fuel rod was taken to be 2 cm. in diameter and the thickness of cladding was 0.1 cm. Various number of fuel rods in a fuel assembly were considered, i.e., 1, 3 ,4, 6, 7 and 12 rods per assembly. Aluminum or Zirconium pressure tubes, with thickness of 0.15 cm., could be placed in the reactor core. The calculations of the reactor core were performed for the cases when the core could reach criticality (keff=1.0). When reflector was added to the reactor core the increase of the effective multiplication factor was calculated. The preliminary design of the reactor core was found to be satisfactory.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49081
ISBN: 9745638552
Type: Thesis