Title: ปัญหาของการปฏิรูปกรมตำรวจ
Other Titles: Administrative reform : problems of Thai Police Department
Authors: สันติ์นที ประยูรรัตน์
Advisors: กนก วงษ์ตระหง่าน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: กรมตำรวจ
การบริหารงานตำรวจ -- ไทย
นโยบายสาธารณะ
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การต่อสู้ ในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายปฏิรูปกรมตำรวจ ระหว่างกรมตำรวจ โดยคณะกรรมการปรับปรุงพัฒนาโครงสร้างและระบบการบริหารงานกรมตำรวจ (คคร.) คณะกรรมการปฏิรูประบบราชการและระเบียบบริหารราชการแผ่นดิน (ปรร.) โดยคณะอนุกรรมการเฉพาะกิจพิจารณาข้อเสนอการปรับปรุงกรมตำรวจ (อฉก.เล็ก) และองค์กรที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการวิจัย (รัฐบาลเปรม-4 ; พ.ศ.2526 – 2529) ได้มีสานต่อแนวคิดในการปฏิรูปกรมตำรวจต่อจากรัฐบาลเปรม 1-3 โดยมี ปรร. เป็นองค์กรหลัก และมี อฉก.ใหญ่ และ อฉก.เล็ก เป็นคณะทำงานให้กับ ปรร. มีองค์กรหรือกลุ่มอยู่ 5 ฝ่ายที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง โดยตรงกับนโยบายปฏิรูปกรมตำรวจ คือ อฉก.เล็ก อฉก.ใหญ่ กรมตำรวจ (คคร.) ปรร.และคณะรัฐมนตรี ซึ่งจาก 6 กรณีศึกษาได้แก่ ร่างพระราชบัญญัติตำรวจ ระบบตำรวจภูธร ระบบตำรวจนครบาล การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างกองตำรวจรถไฟ การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างกองตำรวจทางหลวง และระบบตำรวจตระเวณชายแดน พบว่าปัญหาของการปฏิรูปกรมตำรวจ คือ การที่ฝ่ายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับนโยบายปฏิรูปกรมตำรวจ มีการชี้ปัญหาและการหางเลือกในแนวทางที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ปัญหาอันเป็นบ่อเกิดของนโยบายปฏิรูปกรมตำรวจถูกกำหนดและหารแนวทางเลือกแตกต่างกัน โดยมีเหตุผลสำคัญ คือ แต่ละฝ่ายได้อาศัยคุณค่า (value) ที่แตกต่างกันในการจัดการกับมิติของปัญหา ซึ่งในที่นี้ก็คือ การเมืองในการชี้ปัญหา และการเมืองในการหาทางเลือก สำหรับองค์กรหรือกลุ่มที่มีศักยภาพเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายปฏิรูปกรมตำรวจ จะเข้ามาทำหน้าที่ในการให้ข้อมูลสนับสนุนหรือคัดค้านต่อการปฏิรูปบางหน่วยงานในสังกัดกรมตำรวจเท่านั้น อันได้แก่ การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย กรมทางหลวง และกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นต้น
Other Abstract: This study was to describe the strife to determine the policy-making process to reform the Thai police department. Involved parties included the Thai police department, the Committee on Improving and Developing the Police the Special Sub-Committee on the Evaluation of Proposal to Reform Committee (ARC), the Special Sub-committee on the Evaluation of proposal to reform Administrative Structure of the Police Department (SCEPRAS), Special Sub-committee on the study and Reform of Administrative structure of the Police Department (SCSAS) and, other involved governmental bodies. The research showed that, during the studying period (Prem-4 regime (1983 – 1986)), the direction had been consistent with the reform policy laid down previously. ARC was the central organization, while SCSAS and SCEPRAS were its working groups. The study revealed that they were five groups directly involved with the reform policy, ie SCSAS, SCEPRAS, the police investigation of six case-studies, ie i) the police bill ii) the provincial Police Administrative system, iii) the Metropolitan Police Administrative System, iv) the development of the High-way Police Division and, vi) the development of the structure of the Thai Border Police Division, it was found that the principal problem associated with the reform lied in the disagreements of problem Identification and option searching. Subsequently, this provided various resolutions to an exemplified problem. Each of the parties valued different criteria and impact dimensions while seeking for a resolution or an alternative. The viewing basis and criteria w ere normally associated with current politics. Other organizations or potential groups which were directly related to the reform, such as the Thai Train organization, High-way Department or, the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration office, could play rather limited roles in the reform. Mainly, information in a form of either support or contradiction could only submitted.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การปกครอง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49089
ISBN: 9745699403
Type: Thesis