https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49167
Title: | Synthesis of graft copolyimide for proton exchange membrane |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พอลิอิไมด์แบบต่อกิ่งสำหรับแผ่นเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน |
Authors: | Nathinee Srinate |
Advisors: | Supakanok Thongyai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tsupakan@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | polyimides Protons Fuel cells โพลิอิมีด โปรตอน เซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, the novel phosphonated graft copolyimide based on NTDA and ODA monomer was synthesized. The phosphonated polyimide side chain was obtained from the series of bromination and lithiation reaction while the graft structure was achieved by novel use of 3,3’-diaminobenzidine monomer with 4 reactive amine group. This synthesis route leads to relatively simple and easily adjustable of molecular weight, chain length of backbone (PI) or side chain (paPI) segment as well as phosphonation or sulfonation level, if preferred. This novel structure of graft copolyimide can improve proton conductivity while maintaining good thermal and hydrolytic stability. The effects of microstructure e.g. phosphonation level and side chain length on water uptake, swelling ratio and proton conductivity were studied. Based on spray techniques for MEAs fabrication, the fPBPI-3 membrane with IEC of 1.43 meq/g showed the highest proton conductivity (0.045 s/cm) which comparable to Nafion(R)117, moreover, this membrane also showed more stable proton conductivity at operating temperature of 80-100°C than Nafion(R)117. The optimal condition of fuel cell test for fPBPI membrane in this study was reported at 90°C and 74%RH. In addition, the methanol permeability of fPBPI membrane was 5 times lower than Nafion(R)117 which increased the feasibility of this membrane for DMFC application. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิอิไมด์แบบต่อกิ่งที่มีหมู่กรดฟอสฟอนิกแบบใหม่ที่เตรียมจากมอนอเมอร์ NTDA และ ODA ขึ้น สายโซ่กิ่งของฟอสฟอเนตพอลิอิไมด์นั้นสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการใช้ปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชั่นร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาลิทิเอชั่น ขณะที่โครงสร้างกิ่งแบบใหม่นั้นสามารถเตรียมได้จากการใช้มอนอเมอร์ 3,3’-ไดอะมิโนเบนซิดีนซึ่งมีหมู่เอมีน 4 หมู่ วิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบใหม่นี้เป็นวิธีการที่ค่อนข้างง่าย และสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนค่ามวลโมเลกุล, ความยาวของสายโซ่หลัก (PI) และสายโซ่กิ่ง (paPI) รวมทั้งปริมาณหมู่กรดฟอสฟอนิก หรือกรดซัลโฟนิกได้ตามที่ต้องการ และด้วยลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบใหม่ของพอลิอิไมด์แบบต่อกิ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มค่าการนำโปรตอนของแผ่นเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน ขณะที่ยังคงสามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและไฮโดรไลติกได้ดี และในงานนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างระดับ ไมโคร เช่น ปริมาณกรดฟอสฟอนิก และความยาวสายโซ่กิ่ง ที่มีผลต่อค่าการดูดซับน้ำ การบวมตัว และค่าการนำไฟฟ้า จากการเตรียมและขึ้นรูปเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรดแอสเซ็มบลี (MEAs) ด้วยเทคนิค สเปรย์แบบเดียวกัน พบว่าเมมเบรน fPBPI-3 ที่มีค่า IEC ประมาณ 1.43 meq/g แสดงค่าการนำโปรตอนสูงที่สุด (0.045 s/cm) และมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับแนฟฟิออน(R)117 โดยพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ที่สุดสำหรับการทดสอบการทำงานของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของเมมเบรน fPBPI ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ในงานนี้คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 74% นอกจากนั้น เมมเบรน fPBPI ยังมีค่าการซึมผ่านของเมทานอลน้อยกว่าแนฟฟิออน(R)117 ประมาณ 5 เท่า ซึ่งคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวนี้เป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสที่จะนำเมมเบรนนี้ไปใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเมทานอลมากขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49167 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1439 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1439 |
Type: | Thesis |