https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49193
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apasara Chinwonno | - |
dc.contributor.author | Salila Vongkrachang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study explored the impact of Personal Intelligence Reading Instruction (PIRI) on Thai university students’ English reading ability and reading engagement. The participants were 39 first-year undergraduate students majoring in English enrolled in a Paragraph Reading Strategies course. PIRI was introduced to the students for 10 weeks. For the quantitative data, the English reading ability pre- and post-test scores were compared using a dependent samples t-test. Reading Engagement Index (REI) was employed in order to compare the level of reading engagement before and after the intervention. A reading engagement checklist was also used to observe four dimensions of students’ engagement, affective, behavioral, cognitive, and social engagement. Students’ Personal Intelligence (PI) profiles were collected to study the improvement of students’ personal intelligence skills. For the qualitative data, students’ worksheets and a classroom observation form were used to triangulate the data from the PI inventory. The findings showed that there were significant differences between the students’ English reading ability pre- test mean score (M = 6.97, S.D. = 2.59) and their post-test mean score (M = 8.31, S.D. = 2.31). The students’ self-reports of REI were associated with positive changes in behavioral, affective, cognitive and social engagement of the reading engagement checklist. Although the students had low level of intrinsic motivation, they were confident readers using more cognitive strategies and social engagement. These findings were correlated with students’ strategy use according to their Personal Intelligence profiles. The students showed a preference of intrapersonal intelligence such as goal setting and monitoring. Data obtained from classroom observations and student worksheets also was consistent to the students’ levels of personal intelligences. Based on the findings, reading improvement and reading engagement through PIRI instructional method should be encouraged, as it is a factor likely to foster students’ reading ability confidence in reading. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนการอ่านแบบเน้นเชาว์ปัญญาส่วนบุคคลที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่หนึ่งวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ 39 คน ที่ลงเรียนวิชากลวิธีการอ่านอนุเฉทโดยใช้วิธีการสอนการอ่านแบบเน้นเชาว์ปัญญาเป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้มาจากคะแนนของนักศึกษาที่ทำแบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลอง แบบสอบถามการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลอง แบบประเมินการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่าน และแบบสอบถามเชาว์ปัญญาส่วนบุคคลทางการอ่าน ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากใบงานแสดงกลวิธีและปัญหาที่พบขณะอ่าน และการสังเกตชั้นเรียนของผู้วิจัยขณะสอนเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ผลของการสอนที่มีต่อเชาว์ปัญญาส่วนบุคคลทางการอ่านของนักศึกษา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าคะแนนของนักศึกษาที่ทำแบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองของนักศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.05) และผลจากแบบสอบถามการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านหลังการทดลองของนักศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่าผลของการตอบแบบสอบถามก่อนการเรียนที่ 3.48 ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.88 โดยนักศึกษามีการพัฒนาด้านการใช้กลวิธีในการอ่าน มีความเชื่อมั่นในการอ่าน และมีแรงจูงใจในการอ่านมากขึ้นเมื่ออ่านร่วมกับเพื่อน ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับผลจากแบบประเมินการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านขณะร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน อย่างไรก็ตาม แรงจูงใจภายในของนักศึกษาในการอ่านไม่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการทดลอง ผลจากแบบสอบถามเชาว์ปัญญาส่วนบุคคลทางการอ่านพบว่านักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวมหลังการทดลองมากกว่าก่อนการทดลองที่ 2.72 ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.80 ผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่ใช้กลวิธีการกำหนดเป้าหมายในการอ่าน ตรวจสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านของตนเองมากขึ้น ซึ่งผลสอดคล้องกับการประเมินใบงานของนักศึกษา และการสังเกตชั้นเรียนซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านแบบเน้นเชาว์ปัญญา ได้แก่ การวางแผน และการตรวจสอบความเข้าใจของตนเอง แสดงให้เห็นว่านักศึกษารู้จักใช้กลวิธีในการอ่านแบบเน้นเชาว์ปัญญาส่วนบุคคลในขณะอ่านเรื่อง ผลจากการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสอนการอ่านแบบเน้นเชาว์ปัญญาอย่างชัดแจ้งช่วยส่งเสริมการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษามีความเชื่อมั่น และความสามารถ ในการอ่านบทความภาษาอังกฤษ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1472 | - |
dc.subject | English language -- Reading | en_US |
dc.subject | Reading (Higher education) | en_US |
dc.subject | Reading comprehension | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การอ่าน | en_US |
dc.subject | การอ่านขั้นอุดมศึกษา | en_US |
dc.subject | ความเข้าใจในการอ่าน | en_US |
dc.title | Effects of personal intelligence reading instruction on English reading ability and reading engagement of Thai university students | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการสอนการอ่านแบบเน้นเชาว์ปัญญาส่วนบุคคลที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการมีส่วนร่วมในการอ่านของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Apasara.C@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1472 | - |