DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattara Sawasdee-
dc.contributor.author: Setthakorn Niamthiang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Ten compounds were obtained from the leaf and root extracts of Citrus hystrix. Structural elucidation of all isolated compounds were performed by NMR data and compared with the published data. Hesperidin (1) and neohesperidin (2) were afforded from the BuOH extract whereas alkyl alcohol (3) and oxypeucedanin hydrate (4) were also obtained from the dichloromethane extract of C. hystrix leaves. The root extract of this plant gave limonin (5), xanthyletin (6), crenulatin (7), 5-hydroxynoracronycine (8), citracridone-I (9) and umbelliferone (10). All isolated compounds were tested for their anti-acetylcholinesterase (AChE) and butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) activities. The results found that most of them showed low to moderate inhibition in dose-dependent manners. The IC50 value towards AChE of neohesperidin (2) was 160.1 μM, and that of oxypeucedanin hydrate (4) towards BChE was 260.8 μM. Xanthyletin (6) showed the highest inhibition towards AChE and BChE with IC50 value of 116.2 and 37.4 μM, respectively, with a mixed inhibitory mode towards BChE. The BChE inhibitory activity and mode of inhibition of xanthyletin were reported for the first time.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 10 ชนิดจากสิ่งสกัดใบและรากของมะกรูด โดยพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดด้วยเทคนิคเอ็น เอ็ม อาร์ และเปรียบเทียบกับรายงานที่ได้ตีพิมพ์แล้ว ซึ่งได้แก่ hesperidin (1) และ neohesperidin (2) จากสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอล alkyl alcohol (3) และ oxypeucedanin hydrate (4) จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของใบมะกรูด สิ่งสกัดรากมะกรูดได้สาร limonin (5) xanthyletin (6) crenulatin (7) 5-hydroxynoracronycine (8) citracridone-I (9) และ umbelliferone (10) สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารส่วนใหญ่มีค่าการยับยั้งในช่วงต่ำไปจนถึงปานกลางและแสดงการยับยั้งเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารตัวอย่าง ค่า IC50 ของ neohesperidin (2) ต่อแอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสเท่ากับ 160.1 ไมโครโมลาร์ และค่า IC50 ของ oxypeucedanin hydrate (4) ต่อบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสเท่ากับ 260.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ xanthyletin (6) มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งต่อโคลีนเอสเทอเรสสูงที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 ต่อแอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสเท่ากับ 116.2 ไมโครโมลาร์และค่า IC50 ติอบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสเท่ากับ 37.4 ไมโครโมลาร์ และแสดงการยับยั้งแบบผสมจากการศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์ต่อบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส งานวิจัยนี้ได้รายงานฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งต่อเอนไซม์บิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและการยับยั้งแบบผสมของ xanthyletin เป็นครั้งแรก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1485-
dc.subject: Cholinesterases -- Inhibitors
dc.subject: Acetylcholinesterase -- Inhibitors
dc.subject: Butyrylcholinesterase -- Inhibitors
dc.subject: Enzyme inhibitors
dc.subject: Citrus hystrix (DC.)
dc.subject: โคลีนเอสเทอเรส -- สารยับยั้ง
dc.subject: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์
dc.subject: มะกรูด
dc.title: Cholienesterase inhibitors from Citrus hystrix DCen_US
dc.title.alternative: สารยับยั้งโคลีนเอสเทอเรสจากมะกรูด Citrus hystrix DCen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1485-