DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pirongrong Ramasoota-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sukree Sinthupinyo-
dc.contributor.author: Baramee Navanopparatskul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Provision of intermediary liability in computer crime law in Thailand has induced online service providers to control illegal content including content that is deemed harmful or problematic excessively. The constructed Innovative Retrieval System (IRS) had investigated four forums in the most popular social media forum in Thailand, Pantip.com, and found that excessive censorship or overblocking in the website is prevalent. There is no consistency of censorship pattern among forums. The censorship criteria depend mostly on type of content in each forum and the judgment of website administrator. The result of IRS investigation also found that overblocking rate in each forum is quite high. Over 70% of all content removed were not illegal. They were all removed because online service providers are fear of three factors: intimidation of governmental agencies, threat of lawsuits from business organizations, and fear of intermediary liability. Even if such censorship flaw both infringes users’ freedom of expression and impedes the social media business, website administrator admitted that it would worth it to cut off some users to avoid troubles. Therefore, government interference and intermediary liability provision in computer crime law are likely to be main obstacles threatening not only ingenious communication of the public, but also Internet business, innovation, and economic growth. The investment and growth in the Internet industry in Thailand would be deterred as long as these obstacles remain.
dc.description.abstractalternative: มาตราที่ว่าด้วยภาระรับผิดของผู้ให้บริการในพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 ทำให้ผู้ให้บริการสื่อสังคมออนไลน์พยายามที่จะควบคุมเนื้อหาที่ผิดกฎหมาย รวมถึงเนื้อหาที่มีแนวโน้มว่าจะเป็นปัญหาหรือเป็นอันตราย ระบบนวัตกรรมค้นคืน (IRS) ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นได้ตรวจสอบห้องต่างๆ จำนวน 4 ห้องในเว็บไซต์ Pantip.com ซึ่งเป็นเว็บบอร์ดยอดนิยมของไทย ผลปรากฏว่ามีการเซ็นเซอร์มากเกินขอบเขตหรือที่เรียกว่า overblocking อยู่ค่อนข้างมาก โดยระดับของ overblocking มีอยู่สูงกว่าร้อยละ 70 ของเนื้อหาที่ถูกเซ็นเซอร์ทั้งหมด และการเซ็นเซอร์ในแต่ละห้องก็ไม่มีรูปแบบที่แน่นอนตายตัว ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่หลักเกณฑ์ในการเซ็นเซอร์นั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับเนื้อหาในแต่ละห้องและวิจารณญาณของผู้ดูแลเว็บไซต์เป็นหลัก เนื้อหาที่ถูกเซ็นเซอร์เหล่านี้ไม่ผิดกฎหมาย แต่เป็นการเซ็นเซอร์มากเกินขอบเขตของผู้ให้บริการเนื่องการเกิดความกลัว 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ความกลัวจากการแทรกแซงของหน่วยงานรัฐ ความกลัวจากการถูกฟ้องร้องโดยภาคเอกชน และความกลัวภาระรับผิดของผู้ให้บริการตาม พ.ร.บ.ว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงแม้ว่าการเซ็นเซอร์ดังกล่าวจะเป็นการลิดรอนสิทธิเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกของผู้ใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อธุรกิจออนไลน์ แต่ผู้ดูแลเว็บไซต์ก็ยอมรับว่า ยอมเซ็นเซอร์และสูญเสียผู้ใช้เว็บบอร์ดไปบางส่วนเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับการดำเนินธุรกิจ ดังนั้น การแทรกแซงของหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาระรับผิดของผู้ให้บริการ นอกจากจะเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการสื่อสารของประชาชนแล้ว ยังกระทบต่อธุรกิจออนไลน์ การก่อเกิดนวัตกรรม และการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจด้วย และก็จะเป็นการขัดขวางการลงทุนและการเติบโตของภาคอุตสาหกรรมออนไลน์ในประเทศไทยในที่สุด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1497-
dc.subject: Social media -- Censorship
dc.subject: Web sites -- Censorship
dc.subject: สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ -- การเซ็นเซอร์
dc.subject: เว็บไซต์ -- การเซ็นเซอร์
dc.title: Innovation of retrieval system to investigate censorship in online social media
dc.title.alternative: ระบบนวัตกรรมค้นคืนเพื่อตรวจสอบการเซ็นเซอร์เนื้อหาใน สื่อสังคมออนไลน์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pirongrong.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1497-