https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49579
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jittima Chatchawalsaisin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anwar, Jamshed | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kendrick, John | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somwang Sae-Tang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Crystals of α-resorcinol exhibit asymmetry during crystal growth, both from vapour and solution, and dissolution, that is, the two faces at the ends of the polar axis grow or dissolve at different rates. Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were carried out to understand this extra-ordinary behavior of α-resorcinol in terms of dissolution and growth on (0͞1͞1) and (011) faces. Four investigations were carried out: (i) dissolution of α-resorcinol in water at a number of temperatures; (ii) crystal growth from solutions at three supersaturation levels; (iii) crystal growth from vapour and (iv) crystal growth from melt at various temperatures. The results showed that dissolution and crystal growth rates were faster on the (0͞1͞1) face, the polar face, which is consistent with experimental observations. The dissolution and crystal growth were more marked at higher temperatures where the molecules have higher energy and able to diffuse much more rapidly. However, too high a temperature caused surface reconstruction in the simulation of crystal growth from vapour. The supersaturation levels influenced the crystal growth in solution. The higher supersaturation level caused faster growth rate as expected, in particular on the (0͞1͞1) face. The simulations clearly reveal the distinct molecular behavior of the molecules that gives rise to the asymmetry in crystal growth and dissolution. However, it is not apparent as to what exactly is the origin of the behavior. For dissolution and crystal growth from solution, the water (solvent) may have a preferential role in deciding the relative dissolution rate and growth at the respective surfaces. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ผลึกของแอลฟา-รีซอร์ซินอลแสดงความไม่สมมาตรในการโตของผลึกทั้งจากสภาพสารละลายและสภาพไอ และขณะเกิดการละลายของผลึก คือหน้าผลึกทั้งสองหน้าที่อยู่ที่ปลายของแกนที่มีขั้วจะมีการโตหรือการละลายด้วยอัตราเร็วที่แตกต่างกัน จึงนำการจำลองแบบพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลมาใช้เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ปกติในการละลายและการโตของผลึกแอลฟา-รีซอร์ซินอลบนหน้าผลึก (0͞1͞1) และ (011) โดยทำการศึกษา 4 แบบ ได้แก่ (1) การละลายของแอลฟา-รีซอร์ซินอลในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ (2) การโตของผลึกจากสารละลายอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวด 3 ระดับ (3) การโตของผลึกจากสภาพไอ และ (4) การโตของผลึกจากสภาพหลอมเหลวที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการละลายและการโตของผลึกเร็วกว่าบนหน้าผลึก (0͞1͞1) ซึ่งเป็นหน้าผลึกที่มีขั้ว สอดคล้องกับผลที่สังเกตจากการทดลอง การละลายและการโตของผลึกเกิดขึ้นชัดเจนที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าซึ่งโมเลกุลมีพลังงานสูงและสามารถแพร่ได้รวดเร็วกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามอุณหภูมิที่สูงเกินไปจะส่งผลให้เกิดการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ที่ผิวหน้าผลึกในการจำลองการโตของผลึกจากสภาพไอ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับความอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวดมีอิทธิพลต่อการโตของผลึกในสารละลาย ระดับความอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวดที่สูงกว่าทำให้อัตราการโตเร็วกว่าตามที่คาดหมาย โดยเฉพาะที่บริเวณหน้าผลึก (0͞1͞1) การจำลองแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ชัดเจนของโมเลกุลที่ส่งผลต่อความไม่สมมาตรในการโตและการละลายของผลึก แต่สาเหตุของพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวยังไม่ชัดเจน ทั้งนี้ในกรณีของการละลายและการโตของผลึกจากสารละลาย น้ำ (ตัวทำละลาย) อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดอัตราการละลายและการโตที่ผิวหน้าผลึก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1513 | - |
dc.subject | Molecular dynamics | en_US |
dc.subject | Crystals | en_US |
dc.subject | Resorcinol | en_US |
dc.subject | พลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.subject | ผลึก | en_US |
dc.subject | รีซอร์ซินอล | en_US |
dc.title | Molecular dynamics simulation of α-resorcinol crystal growth | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองแบบพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของการโตของผลึกแอลฟา-รีซอร์ซินอล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Jittima.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1513 | - |