https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49659
Title: | การนำเสนอรูปแบบการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ตามแนวพุทธศาสตร์ |
Other Titles: | A proposed educational model for sustainable development based on Buddhism |
Authors: | ดลพัฒน์ ยศธร |
Advisors: | อมรวิชช์ นาครทรรพ บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Amornwich.N@chula.ac.th banjob.b@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน พุทธศาสนากับการศึกษา พุทธศาสนา Sustainable development Buddhism and education Buddhism |
Issue Date: | 2542 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | นับแต่อดีตเป็นต้นมา การพัฒนาได้แก่ให้เกิดผลทั้งในทางบวกและทางลบหลายอย่าง ซึ่งผลกระทบในทางลบที่เกิดจากการพัฒนา ได้แก่ การนำไปสู่ความเสียหายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและการดำเนินชีวิตของมนุษย์ เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบการศึกษา อันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้องค์ความรู้ทางพุทธศาสตร์เพื่อให้บรรลุผลในการพัฒนา และเอกสารที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ เอกสารที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนตามแนวคิดขององค์การสหประชาชาติ แนวคิดขององค์การการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์ และวัฒนธรรมแห่งสหประชาชาติ (องค์การยูเนสโก) ศึกษาเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์พระธรรมปิฏก (ประยุทธ์ ปยุตฺโต) รวมทั้งศึกษาเอกสารข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ทางพระพุทธศาสนา พร้อมกับสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางพุทธศาสตร์ จำนวน 2 ท่าน เมื่อวิเคราะห์สาระสำคัญของแนวคิดทั้งหมดแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้จัดเสวนาวิชาการในหมู่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เพื่อตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการศึกษาที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น จากนั้น นำเสนอนักวิชาการและผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้และความเหมาะสมในการนำไปปฏิบัติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบของการศึกษานี้คือ การพัฒนาตามแนวพุทธศาสตร์ที่เป็นการพัฒนาที่ถูกทาง (สัมมาพัฒนา) และการพัฒนาที่ได้สมดุล (สมพัฒนา) จะนำไปสู่ผลสำเร็จในการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนได้ด้วยการศึกษาแบบไตรสิกขา ที่พัฒนาคนทั้งด้านพฤติกรรม (ศีล) จิตใจ (สมาธิ) และปัญญา ซึ่งการศึกษาเช่นนี้ต้องศึกษาทั้งเนื้อหา (ปริยัติ) การลงมือปฏิบัติ (ปฏิบัติ) เพื่อให้เข้าใจปฏิจจเสมุปบาท คือ กฎแห่งธรรมชาติหรือกฎของชีวิต อันจะนำไปสู่ผลสำเร็จ (ปฏิเวธ) ขณะเดียวกันก็ศึกษาวิชาการอื่น ๆ (วิชาการทางโลก) ไปด้วย นอกจากนั้น ในกระบวนการเรียนการสอนต้องประกอบไปด้วยความเป็นกัลยาณมิตรระหว่างผู้สอนและผู้เรียนด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นเพียงการนำเสนอแนวคิดและปรัชญาเท่านั้น จะมีความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติหรือไม่ ย่อมขึ้นอยู่กับการนำไปทดลองใช้ โดยอาศัยวิสัยทัศน์ของผู้บริหาร ตลอดจนความสามารถของผู้สอนประกอบกันด้วย |
Other Abstract: | In the past, many development projects have both advantages and disadvantages. Examples of the disadvantages are environmental deterioration and improper human development, etc. This qualitative research uses documentary review and interviews to propose a Buddhist educational model that could lead to sustainable development. This research started with the review of the documents on development perspectives of the United Nations (UN) and the UN Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) followed by interviews of experts. Similar approaches were then used to study the Buddhist philosophy of development and education based upon Bhikkhu P.A. Payutto’s works as well as other Buddhist literatures, and followed by interviews of two experts in Buddhism. Conceptual details of both schools of thoughts were then analysed and synthesized leading to a basis for developing a Buddhist educational model for sustainable development. Then a forum, comprising of five educational experts helped review and criticize this proposed model. The revised model was further adjusted through continuing dialogue with related academic and religious practitioners throughout the project. This proposed model confirms that education using the Buddhist Rightcous Approach of Development (Samma Vaddhana) employing Equilibrium Development (Sama Vaddhana) could achieve the goal of sustainable development. This is because of the Trisikkha (Sila, Smadhi, and Panna) Paradigm. Nevertheless, only through careful studies of its contents (Pariyatti) and practice (Patipatti) would lead to the understanding of the facts of life (Paticcasamuppada) and then its successful achievement of goals (Pativedha). Also mentors need to build a good teacher-student relationship (Kalyanamittata) in teaching and learning process. This research proposes a new concept and educational philosophy. Whether this proposed model would be applicable, would depend on the vision of the administrators and the capability of the teachers. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | พัฒนศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49659 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.430 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1999.430 |
Type: | Thesis |