https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49759
Title: | Development of asiatic acid solid lipid nanoparticles for nasal delivery |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของเอเชียติก แอซิด สำหรับนำส่งทางจมูก |
Authors: | Pilaiporn Khunathum |
Advisors: | Garnpimol C. Ritthidej Vimolmas Lipipun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th lvimolma@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Drug delivery systems Lipids Nanoparticles การนำส่งยา ลิปิด อนุภาคนาโน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to prepare asiatic acid solid lipid nanoparticles (AA-SLN) for nasal delivery to brain. The SLN were preliminary prepared by hot high-pressure homogenization method composed of six solid lipids referred to trimyristin (TM), tistearin (TS), glyceryl behenate (GB), hydrogenated palm oil (SOF), palmitic acid (PA) and stearic acid (SA). Tween80 (TW80) was used as surfactant and poloxamer 188 (PL188), span80 (SP80), span85(SP85) and solutol HS15 (SL) were used as co-surfactants. After storage at accelerated condition, 25 formulations were maintained stabilized products. Palmitic acid and stearic acid could not produced stabilized formulations at all. Then asiatic acid was loaded SLN (AA-SLN) were prepared to determine physicochemical properties and stability at 4๐ C, room temperature and 45๐ C for 6 months. The particle size range from 34.53 + 0.81 to 186.50 + 2.23 nm. Larger sizes were obtained after coating with by chitosan. The zeta potential showed slightly negative charged and tended to slightly positive charged after coating with chitosan. The pH values were in the range of 4.5-6.5 which are suitable for used in nasal delivery route, they were slightly decreased when coating with chitosan. The entrapment efficiency of AA-SLN demonstrated high % entrapment efficiency of more than 95% w/w. Viscosity were in the range of 0.90 + 0.07 to 1.39 + 0.07 cps. The formulations showed newtonian flow characteristic that consistently exists between viscosity and shear rate as same as in CT/AA-SLN. The results of DSC and X-ray diffractions were corresponding similar that after AA was incorporated into SLN, the drug was not in crystalline state but in amorphous state. CT/AA-SLN displayed to enhance mucoadhesion property when compared with AA-SLN correlating to the concentration of added chitosan. The TEER values were not different after permeation experiments in all fomulations compared with initial. The % cell viability was more than 90% which correlated in cytotoxicity by MTT assay. TM TW80:SP85 5:5 was shown higher cellular uptake and permeation into human nasal epithelial carcinoma cell line than SOF TW80:SP85 5:5. CT/ AA-SLN that showed higher cellular uptake but lower permeation than AA-SLN which was agreement with in vitro permeation study thruogh 0.2 µm cellulose acetate membrane. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมสูตรตำรับโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล (เอสแอลเอ็น) ของเอเชียติก แอซิดเพื่อใช้ในการนำส่งยาเข้าสู่สมองผ่านทางจมูก ในเบื้องต้นเอสแอลเอ็นถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีโฮโมจีไนเซชันอุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยไขมันแข็งหกชนิด ได้แก่ ไตรมัยริสติน, ไตรสเตียริน, คอมพลิทอล 888, ไฮโดรจิเนตปาล์มออยล์, ปาล์มมิติก แอซิด และ สเตียริก แอซิด ทวีน 80 ถูกใช้เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวหลัก พอลอกซาเมอร์ 188, สแปน 80, สแปน 85 และ โซลูทอล เอ็ช เอส 15 ถูกใช้เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม หลังจากเตรียมสูตรตำรับเอสแอลเอ็นที่ปราศจากยาแล้วนำไปทดสอบในสภาวะเร่งพบว่ามี 25 สูตรตำรับที่มีความคงตัวและเอสแอลเอ็นซึ่งประกอบด้วยปาล์มมิติก แอซิด และ สเตียริก แอซิด ไม่สามารถเตรียมและให้ความคงตัวภายหลังจากเก็บในสภาวะเร่งได้ จากนั้นนำสูตรตำรับที่ได้ไปเตรียมเอส แอลเอ็นของเอเซียติก แอซิดและประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี รวมทั้งศึกษาความคงตัวของสูตรตำรับที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส, อุณหภูมิห้องและ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลาหกเดือน เอสแอลเอ็นของเอเซียติก แอซิด มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 34.53+0.81 ถึง 186.50+2.23 นาโนเมตรและมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อถูกหุ้มด้วยไคโตซาน ค่าความต่างศักย์ระหว่างพื้นผิวอนุภาคมีค่าเป็นลบเล็กน้อยและมีค่าเป็นบวกเล็กน้อยเมื่อถูกหุ้มด้วยไคโตซาน ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส อยู่ในช่วง 4.5-6.5 ซึ่งเหมาะสมต่อการใช้สำหรับในการนำส่งยาทางจมูกและมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อถูกหุ้มด้วยไคโตซาน เอสแอลเอ็นของเอเซียติก แอซิด แสดงคุณสมบัติในการเก็บกักยาสูงมากกว่าร้อยละ 95 ค่าความหนืดอยู่ในช่วง 0.8967 + 0.07 ถึง 1.3853 + 0.07 เซนติปัวส์ และแสดงคุณสมบัติการไหลเป็นแบบนิวโตเนียนเช่นเดียวกับสูตรตำรับที่ถูกหุ้มด้วยไคโตซาน ซึ่งความหนืดมีค่าคงที่ไม่แปรผันกับแรงที่ให้ต่อหน่วยเวลา การประเมินคุณสมบัติของยาในไขมันแข็งโดยวิธีดีเอสซีและเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟลกชันพบว่า เอเซียติก แอซิดกระจายตัวอยู่ในเอสแอลเอ็นในรูปแบบอะมอฟัส การศึกษาการยึดเกาะของเอสแอลเอ็นของเอเซียติก แอซิดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรตำรับที่ถูกหุ้มด้วยไคโตซานพบว่าไคโตซานจะช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการยึดเกาะได้ดีกว่า โดยแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานที่ใส่ในสูตรตำรับ การศึกษาการส่งผ่านของเอสแอลเอ็นไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังทำการทดลองของค่าคงที่ความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าผ่านชั้นเดี่ยวของเซลล์ซีซีแอล 30 ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตของซีซีแอล 30 ภายหลังการทดลองมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการทดลองความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยวิธีเอ็มทีที สูตรตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยไตรมัยริสตินเป็นไขมันแข็งโดยใช้ทวีน 80 และ สแปน 85 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่าสามารถนำส่งยาเข้าในเซลล์และส่งผ่านเซลล์มากกว่าตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยไฮโดรจิเนตปาล์มออยล์เป็นไขมันแข็งโดยใช้ ทวีน 80 และ สแปน 85 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว แต่หลังจากถูกหุ้มด้วยไคโตซานพบว่าสูตรตำรับสามารถนำส่งยาเข้าในเซลล์มากกว่าแต่ส่งผ่านเซลล์น้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรที่ไม่ถูกหุ้มซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาการส่งผ่านของยาในเซลลูโลส แอซีเตท 0.2 นาโนเมตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49759 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.173 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.173 |
Type: | Thesis |