DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumalee Chinokul
dc.contributor.author: Rawiwan Buppanhasamai
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of the present study were to study scaffolding patterns used in dyadic interaction during collaborative paragraph writing with the computer; to examine learners’ use of writing strategies while writing a multi-draft opinion paragraph in pair on the computer; and to explore learners’ attitudes toward collaborative multiple-draft opinion paragraph writing. Participants were six Thai first year undergraduates of the Faculty of Political Science year 2011. They were purposively sampled and assigned to select their own pair to work collaboratively on a multi-draft opinion paragraph writing task, using Microsoft Word as a writing platform. These six participants formed three dyads, whose pseudonyms were assigned for confidentiality. Research instruments included (1) the observation via TeamViewer (2) the audio recording as well as its transcripts (3) video recording (4) semi-structured interview and (5) questionnaire. Data were collected in a study room where a dyad of participants worked on opinion paragraph writing. Writing process in the current study included four stages: planning, drafting, peer-reviewing and revising. Qualitative data were analyzed through content analysis of participants’ interaction, writing process and attitudes towards collaborative writing. Recorded sessions of the participants’ interaction were transcribed, translated into English and coded into themes of emerging scaffolding patterns. Observation field notes via TeamViewer program were used to code collaborative writing strategies used during the task completion. Finally, interview transcripts were used to analyze attitudes toward collaborative writing. Findings from the content analysis of qualitative data in this study seem to provide evidence for some patterns of learners’ asking for and getting assistance while performing a multi-draft opinion writing task in pair. In addition to their peers, learners were found to use a lot of their own opinions and prior knowledge and experience to help them generate more ideas for writing. The other less frequently emerged patterns were other-regulated scaffolding from adults, object-regulated scaffolding from learners’ prior discussion, the Internet, facilitative tools on computer, paper dictionary, class notes or handouts and brainstormed notes. Self-regulation pattern seemed to emerge less frequently. In addition, writing strategies that seemed to be employed most often were social/affective strategies (getting support or feedback from peer and resourcing); cognitive strategies (generating ideas and revising); metacognitive strategies (evaluating and planning); communicative strategies (sense of reader) and rhetorical strategies (organization). Finally, learners had a positive outlook toward collaborative writing. They mentioned gaining more knowledge as well as language skills, self-confidence and more opportunities for learning. Nonetheless, they viewed that the process can require a great deal of time and energy.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการช่วยเหลือกันและการเสริมศักยภาพซึ่งกันและกันของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศระหว่างการเขียนย่อหน้าโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีการเขียนในขณะที่เขียนย่อหน้าแสดงความคิดเห็นที่มีหลายขั้นตอน และเพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อการเขียนย่อหน้าแสดงความคิดเห็นที่มีหลายขั้นตอนโดยใช้ไมโครซอฟท์เวิร์ด ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ร่วมวิจัย 6 คน ที่เป็นนิสิตชาวไทยชั้นปีที่ 1 ของคณะรัฐศาสตร์ ปีการศึกษา 2554 และเก็บข้อมูลโดยการให้เลือกคู่ทำงานด้วยตัวเอง ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้นามแฝงสำหรับผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้ง 3 คู่ เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ได้แก่ (1) การสังเกตผ่านทางโปรแกรมทีมวิวเวอร์ (2) การบันทึกเสียงและบทถอดเทป (3) การบันทึกภาพ (4) การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และ (5) แบบสอบถาม โดยผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลในห้องสำหรับอ่านหนังสือเพื่อให้แต่ละคู่ทำงานเขียนได้ สำหรับขั้นตอนการเขียนนั้นมี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การวางแผน การเขียนร่าง การตรวจทานโดยผู้อื่น และการตรวจแก้ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพของบทสนทนานั้น ได้มีการถอดเทป แปลเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ และ แบ่งข้อมูลที่ได้ออกเป็นตอนหลัก ตอนย่อยและอัตถภาค จากนั้นมีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการช่วยเหลือกันและการเสริมศักยภาพซึ่งกันและกัน บันทึกที่ผู้วิจัยได้จากการสังเกตผ่านโปรแกรมทีมวิวเวอร์นั้นใช้ในการศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีในการเขียน และบทถอดเทปจากการสัมภาษณ์ใช้ในการศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้เรียน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบหลักฐานการใช้วิธีการช่วยเหลือกันและการเสริมศักยภาพซึ่งกันและกันของผู้เรียนที่ทำงานเขียนเป็นคู่โดยถามจากเพื่อนที่ทำงานด้วย อีกทั้งยังพบว่าผู้เรียนได้นำความรู้เดิมและความคิดเห็นส่วนตัวเข้ามาใช้ในงานเขียนด้วย รูปแบบการช่วยเหลือกันแบบอื่นๆที่ปรากฏ ได้แก่ การขอความช่วยเหลือจากผู้ใหญ่ การใช้สิ่งที่เคยอภิปรายกันก่อนหน้านี้ การใช้เครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต การใช้เครื่องมือในโปรแกรมไมโครซอฟท์เวิร์ด การใช้พจนานุกรม การใช้บันทึกจากห้องเรียน หรือบันทึกจากการวางแผนการเขียนนั้นมาเป็นตัวช่วยในการทำงาน นอกจากนี้ผู้ร่วมวิจัยมีการกำกับตัวเองอีกด้วย กลวิธีที่พบว่าผู้เรียนใช้มากที่สุดคือ กลวิธีทางสังคมและทางอารมณ์ เช่น การได้รับการช่วยเหลือจากเพื่อน และการหาข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่างๆ กลวิธีที่ใช้มากรองลงมาคือกลวิธีเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการรับรู้ เช่น การบังเกิดความคิดใหม่และการตรวจแก้งาน ส่วนกลวิธีอภิปัญญาที่ผู้เรียนใช้ เช่นการประเมินและการวางแผน กลวิธีทางการสื่อสารที่พบว่าผู้เรียนใช้ เช่น การคำนึงถึงผู้อ่าน และกลวิธีการใช้รูปแบบในการเขียน เช่น การคำนึงถึงโครงสร้าง ด้านการศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้เรียน พบว่าผู้เรียนมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อการเขียนแบบร่วมมือกัน โดยพบว่าการเขียนแบบนี้ทำให้ผู้เรียนได้รับความรู้และทักษะทางด้านภาษา เพิ่มความมั่นใจในตัวเอง และได้รับโอกาสในการเรียนรู้มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยรายงานว่าการเขียนแบบร่วมมือนั้นอาจใช้เวลานานและใช้ความคิดอย่างมาก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1055-
dc.subject: English language -- Writing
dc.subject: Group work in education
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน
dc.subject: การทำงานกลุ่มในการศึกษา
dc.title: MULTIDIMENSIONAL SCAFFOLDING IN DYADIC INTERACTION IN ENGLISH WRITING WITH COMPUTER : A CASE STUDY OF CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTSen_US
dc.title.alternative: รูปแบบของการเสริมศักยภาพแบบพหุมิติในการปฏิสัมพันธ์เป็นคู่ในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ : กรณีศึกษาของนิสิตระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sumalee.C@Chula.ac.th,csumalee@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.1055-