Title: MORPHOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS, SEXUAL BEHAVIORS AND GENETIC INFORMATION OF HYBRIDS BETWEEN RHESUS Macaca mulatta AND LONG-TAILED MACAQUES M. fascicularis IN KHAO KHIEOW OPEN ZOO, THAILAND
Other Titles: ลักษณะเฉพาะทางสัณฐาน พฤติกรรมทางเพศ และสนเทศทางพันธุกรรมของลิงลูกผสมระหว่างลิงวอก Macaca mulatta และลิงหางยาว M. fascicularis ณ สวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียว ประเทศไทย
Authors: Janya Jadejaroen
Advisors: Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Yoshi Kawamoto
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: suchinda.m@chula.ac.th,suchinda.m@chula.ac.th
kawamoto.yoshi.3s@kyoto-u.ac.jp
Subjects: Monkey -- Thailand
Monkey -- Genetics
Monkey -- Morphology
Monkey -- Sexual behavior
ลิง -- ไทย
ลิง -- พันธุศาสตร์
ลิง -- สัณฐานวิทยา
ลิง -- พฤติกรรมทางเพศ
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Rhesus (Macaca mulatta) and long-tailed (M. fascicularis) macaques are in the same fascicularis species group but live in the different climate zones. Rhesus macaques inhabit the cooler climate (15–35°N) while long-tailed macaques inhabit the warmer climate (20°N–10°S). The natural hybrid zone between these two species is 15–20°N, and difficult to study. This work focused on a hybrid population between these two species which was recently found in Khao Khieow Open Zoo, (KKZ; 13°21′N, 101°06′E) where a group of rhesus macaques was released into the habitat of feral long-tailed macaques about 20 years ago. Their morphological and genetic characteristics and sexual behaviors were evaluated. Photogrammetric method was used to assess %relative tail length (RTL) and contrast of the yellow pelage color (Cb*). %RTL, Cb* together with crown hair, cheek hair, and sex skin reddening were analyzed by Multiple Correspondence Analysis (MCA) and Agglomerative Hierarchical Cluster Analysis (AHCA) and categorized the KKZ macaques into 5 groups of long-tailed like (L4R0), hybrid (L3R1, L2R2 and L1R3), and rhesus-like (L0R4) macaques. Genetic discrimination of the two species and hybrids was done by STAT6 SNP analysis using PCR-RFLP technique. The 745 base pair fragment of STAT6 gene was digested with ApaI and gel electrophoresed which gave two, one and three band patterns that correspond to the G/G genotypes of long-tailed, A/A genotype of rhesus and A/G genotype of hybrid macaques, respectively. Of 118 KKZ samples, 6 (5%), 56 (47%), and 56 (47%) showed A/A, A/G, and G/G genotype, respectively, which were corresponded to their morphological characteristics. The frequency of G (long-tailed) allele in the population from the year 2006 to 2014 was significantly increased from 0.60 to 0.79, indicating a cline to long-tailed macaques. Nineteen adult females were selected from those 5 groups of KKZ macaques, and sexual behaviors including proceptivity, attractivity, and receptivity were collected by scan sampling method, 6–8 days/month from December 2011 to November 2012. All 5 monkey groups showed comparable patterns of sexual behaviors throughout the year. The patterns depicts breeding season with birth peak during March and May, especially in rhesus-like macaque group of which the receptivity was not seen during April and May. The results gained from this study are incongruent with previous reports indicating that rhesus macaques are strict seasonal breeders and long-tailed macaques are non-seasonal breeders. In regard to the morphological, genetic and behavioral studies of KKZ population, it confirms that the hybrids between rhesus and long-tailed macaques show intermediate characteristics between the two species and these characteristics are associated with each other.
Other Abstract: ลิงวอก (rhesus macaque, Macaca mulatta) และลิงหางยาว (long-tailed macaque, M. fascicularis) จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม fascicularis-species ด้วยกัน แต่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตภูมิอากาศที่แตกต่างกัน ลิงวอกอาศัยในเขตอากาศเย็น (15–35 องศาเหนือ) ในขณะที่ลิงหางยาวอาศัยในเขตร้อน (20 องศาเหนือ–10 องศาใต้) ดังนั้นลิงทั้งสองชนิดจึงมีพื้นที่อาศัยซ้อนทับกันที่บริเวณละติจูด 15–20 องศาเหนือ และมีรายงานการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ของลิงทั้งสองชนิดนี้ในธรรมชาติที่ยากต่อการติดตามศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาลิงลูกผสมระหว่างลิงวอกและลิงหางยาว ณ สวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียว (ละติจูด 13 องศาเหนือ 21 ลิปดา ลองจิจูด 101 องศาตะวันออก 06 ลิปดา) ซึ่งมีรายงานว่าเกิดขึ้นจากการนำลิงวอกจำนวนหนึ่งเข้ามาปล่อยในพื้นที่อาศัยของลิงหางยาวเมื่อประมาณ 20 ปีที่แล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ติดตามศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐาน พันธุกรรม และพฤติกรรมทางเพศของลิงวอก ลิงหางยาว และลูกผสม การศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานทำโดยการวัดขนาดจากภาพถ่าย โดยลักษณะที่ใช้ คือ ร้อยละของความยาวหางสัมพัทธ์ (%RTL) และความแตกต่างในสีเหลืองของขนบริเวณสะโพก (ด้านล่างลำตัว) และหลัง (ด้านบนลำตัว) (Cb*) ประกอบกับรูปแบบการเรียงตัวของขนที่ด้านบนสุดของหัว ที่แก้ม และการแดงของผิวหนังรอบๆ อวัยวะเพศของลิงเพศเมีย จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วย Multiple Correspondence Analysis (MCA) และ Agglomerative Hierarchical Cluster Analysis (AHCA) สามารถแบ่งลิงได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ ลิงที่มีลักษณะคล้ายลิงหางยาว (L4R0) ลิงลูกผสม (L3R1, L2R2 และ L1R3) และลิงที่มีลักษณะคล้ายลิงวอก (L0R4) ในการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรม สามารถจำแนกลิงวอก ลิงหางยาว และลิงลูกผสม ออกจากกันได้โดยวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของลำดับเบส (SNP) ในยีน STAT6 ด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP ทำการเพิ่มจำนวนยีน STAT6 ที่มีขนาด 745 คู่เบส นำไปตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ ApaI แล้วแยกชิ้นของดีเอนเอที่ได้ด้วยวิธีอะกาโรสเจลอิเล็คโทรโฟไรซิส ผลที่ได้คือแถบดีเอ็นเอจำนวน 2, 1 และ 3 แถบ ตามลักษณะจีโนไทป์ G/G ของลิงหางยาว A/A ของลิงวอก และ A/G ของลิงลูกผสม ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ลิงจากสวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียวจำนวน 118 ตัวอย่าง พบจีโนไทป์ A/A, A/G และ G/G จำนวน 6 (5%), 56 (47%) และ 56 (47%) ตัวอย่าง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลักษณะทางสัณฐานที่วิเคราะห์ก่อนหน้านี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความถี่ของอัลลีล G ซึ่งเป็นของลิงหางยาว ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2549 ถึง 2557 พบว่ามีความถี่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จาก 0.60 เป็น 0.79 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมที่เบี่ยงเบนไปทางลิงหางยาวมากขึ้นในประชากรลิงกลุ่มนี้ สำหรับการศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางเพศ ได้แก่ proceptivity attractivity และ receptivity ได้คัดเลือกลิงโตเต็มวัยเพศเมียจำนวน 19 ตัว จากลิงทั้ง 5 กลุ่มที่แบ่งตามลักษณะทางสัณฐาน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธี Scan sampling เป็นเวลา 6–8 วัน/เดือน ตั้งแต่ธันวาคม 2554 ถึงพฤศจิกายน 2555 พบว่าพฤติกรรมทางเพศของลิงทั้ง 5 กลุ่มมีรูปแบบที่คล้ายคลึงกันตลอดทั้งปี คือมีฤดูกาลในการผสมพันธุ์และระยะเวลาที่ให้กำเนิดลูกลิงมากที่สุดคือเดือนมีนาคมถึงพฤษภาคม โดยเฉพาะในลิงวอกที่ไม่พบการผสมพันธุ์เลยในระหว่างเดือนเมษายนและพฤษภาคม ซึ่งผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้ไม่สอดคล้องกับรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ที่ระบุว่าลิงวอกเป็นสัตว์ที่มีฤดูกาลในการผสมพันธุ์ ในขณะที่ลิงหางยาวไม่มีฤดูกาลในการผสมพันธุ์ เมื่อพิจารณาจากลักษณะทางสัณฐาน พันธุกรรม และพฤติกรรมทางเพศของลิงที่สวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียว สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าลิงลูกผสมมีลักษณะต่าง ๆ ที่ก้ำกึ่งระหว่างลิงวอกและลิงหางยาว และลักษณะเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์กัน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49801
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.479
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.479
Type: Thesis