https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49830
Title: | HIGHLY DISPERSED AND A SINGLE-SITE PLATINUM CATALYSTS SUPPORTED ON SILICA-ALUMINA FOR CO OXIDATION AND PROPANE DEHYDROGENATION |
Other Titles: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมกระจายตัวสูงและอะตอมเดี่ยวบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา-อะลูมินาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพน |
Authors: | Nutchapon Chotigkrai |
Advisors: | Piyasan Praserthdam Bruce C. Gates |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th,piyasan.p@chula.ac.th bcgates@ucdavis.edu |
Subjects: | Propane Dehydrogenation Platinum catalysts Oxidation-reduction reaction โพรเพน ดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The characteristics of SiO2-Al2O3 supports were tuned by three strategies in order to achieve highly dispersed, especially single-atom Pt sites using for CO oxidation or propane dehydrogenation (PDH). The strategies include incorporation of χ-Al2O3 and Si into γ-Al2O3 via solvothermal, variation of SiO2 content of Si-doped γ-Al2O3 via dry impregnation, and use of KLTL zeolite as a highly crystalline support. The results showed that dispersity could be effectively enhanced by incorporating dopants (χ-Al2O3 and Si). Pt-support interaction was particularly strengthened on Si-doped Al2O3 at low SiO2 loading, promoting highly dispersed Pt sites. The results from CO oxidation tests revealed a linear relationship between TOFs and amount of surface basicity of modified supports. It is suggested oxygen mobility plays a distinct role in controlling the surface reaction between CO* and O*, which were activated by different adjacent Pt sites. The proposed mechanism was strengthened by the TOFs of the modified catalysts in PDH remained unchanged. In addition, these highly dispersed Pt catalysts can also be applied in PDH due to the promotional effect on activity and selectivity to propylene. Interestingly, when dispersed Pt on KLTL zeolite, the first site-isolated mononuclear Pt catalyst with a well-defined structures and locations is presented. IR and X-ray absorption spectra and electron micrographs determine the structures and locations of the Pt complexes in the zeolite pores, demonstrate the platinum support bonding, and relationship between active site structures and catalytic performance. Furthermore, the single-atom Pt catalysts can be accounted as ideally catalytic sites in structure-insensitive reactions. |
Other Abstract: | การปรับเปลี่ยนคุณลักษณะของตัวรองรับซิลิกา-อะลูมินาสามารถทำได้สามวิธีการเพื่อให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมที่กระจายตัวสูงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอะตอมเดี่ยวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพน วิธีการดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยการมีเฟสผมไคอะลูมินาในแกมมาอะลูมินาและการเติมซิลิกาลงในแกมมาอะลูมินาด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล มีการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณซิลิกาของตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินาเจือด้วยซิลิกาด้วยการเคลือบฝังแบบแห้งและใช้ซีโอไลท์เคแอลทีแอลซึ่งเป็นตัวรองรับที่มีความเป็นผลึกสูง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมสามารถเพิ่มอย่างมากโดยการมีเฟสผสมไคอะลูมินาและซิลิกาในแกมมาอะลูมินา แรงอันตรกิริยาของแพลทินัมและตัวรองรับแข็งแรงขึ้นบนอะลูมินาเจือด้วยซิลิกาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อซิลิกามีปริมาณน้อยซึ่งจะสนับสนุนการกระจายตัวสูงของแพลทินัม ผลของการทดสอบด้วยออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์แสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงของความว่องไวต่อตำแหน่งและปริมาณพื้นผิวด่างของตัวรองรับบ่งชี้ว่าการเคลื่อนที่ของออกซิเจนเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่ควบคุมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาบนพื้นผิวระหว่างคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และออกซิเจนที่กระตุ้นโดยแพลทินัมต่างตำแหน่งที่ใกล้กัน ความว่องไวต่อตำแหน่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนค่อนข้างคงที่ทำให้กลไกนี้น่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมกระจายตัวสูงเหล่านี้ยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนเนื่องจากผลเชิงบวกต่อความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดเป็นโพรพิลีน เป็นที่น่าสนใจเมื่อกระจายแพลทินัมบนซีโอไลท์เคแอลทีแอล ซึ่งเป็นครั้งแรกที่นำเสนอตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมอะตอมเดี่ยวพร้อมด้วยโครงสร้างและตำแหน่งที่ชัดเจน สเปคตราของอินฟราเรดและการดูดซับรังสีเอกซ์และรูปภาพอิเล็กตรอนบ่งชี้ถึงโครงสร้างและตำแหน่งของสารประกอบแพลทินัมในรูพรุนของซีโอไลท์ซึ่งพิสูจน์ให้เห็นพันธะระหว่างแพลทินัมและตัวรองรับและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับศักยภาพการเร่งของตำแหน่งที่ว่องไว นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมอะตอมเดี่ยวสามารถจัดว่าเป็นเป็นตำแหน่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาอุดมคติในปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้าง |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49830 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.167 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.167 |
Type: | Thesis |