DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
dc.contributor.advisor: Nakorn Niamnont
dc.contributor.author: Kanokthorn Boonkitpatarakul
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This research deals with two novel fluorescent sensor series: the first series are calix[4]arene derivatives for TNT detection (part A) and the second series are salicylidenehydrazides for Al3+ detection (part B). In part A, the upper-rim of calix[4]arene is modified with phenylacetylene derivatives via Sonogashira coupling reaction to produce a wider cavity for entrapping TNT, which is highly explosives and recognized as a toxic substance. To improve water solubility, hydrophilic groups such as carboxyl, hydroxyl and amino groups were placed on the modified wider rim (BAC, SAC and ANC). The modified calix[4]arene with amino groups on the wider rim (ANC) exhibits highly selective fluorescence quenching toward TNT compared to the other nitro aromatic compounds in an aqueous medium due to the shape and hydrophobicity of the modified cavity. In addition, the electron donating amino groups on the phenyl ring on ANC enhances the sensitivity toward TNT comparing with BAC and SAC. The Stern-Volmer fluorescence quenching constant of TNT is 1.09 x 105 M-1 with limit of detection limit of 0.3 µM. The paper-based sensor ANC was also fabricated for a visual on-site detection of trace residues of TNT and its vapor. Part B, a series of N-salicylidenehydrazide derivatives has been developed for selective turn-on detection of Al3+ cation in aqueous media with large stroke shifts with three emissive colors, attributing to chelation-enhanced fluorescence (CHEF) effects which inhibit the non-radiative PET and ESIPT processes. Furan-2-carbohydrazide (F2) was chosen as a core structure for further design in shifting the blue emission to a longer wavelength. The addition of the second hydroxyl group at the para-position of a phenol (F3) and the additional of second hydrazide group on the phenol ring (F4) resulted in tuning the emission to longer wavelengths and also enhancing the ligand interaction with Al3+ cation. The developed F4-Al3+ complex integrates many attractive features into a single probe molecule, which includes emission at long wavelength (601 nm), remarkably large stroke shifts (133 nm) with the low detection limit of 3.1 nM. This thesis research was successful in design and synthesis the two novel fluorescent sensor series for selective detection of TNT (series 1) and Al3+ ion (series 2).
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สองชุด: ชุดแรกคืออนุพันธ์ของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดไตรไนโตรโทลูอีน (ภาค ก) และชุดที่สองคืออนุพันธ์ซาลิไซลิดีนไฮดราไซด์สำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนอลูมิเนียม(ภาค ข) ภาค ก, ดัดแปลงด้านกว้างของวงคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน (upper rim) ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาควบคู่โซโนกาซิระกับฟีนิลอะเซทิลีน เพื่อขยายขนาดของโพรงให้กว้างขึ้นสำหรับดักจับไตรไนโตรโทลูอีนซึ่งเป็นวัตถุระเบิดและเป็นสารเคมีที่มีพิษ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของสาร เราจึงเลือกฟีนิลอะเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่ปลายที่มีขั้วได้แก่หมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก ไฮดรอกซิลและอะมิโน ผลที่ได้พบว่าไตรไนโตรโทลูอีนสามารถดับสัญญาณแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีหมู่อะมิโน (ANC) ในน้ำได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารประกอบไนโตรอะโรมาติกชนิดอื่น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความไม่ชอบน้ำของโพรงและขนาดของโพรงที่ขยายแล้ว นอกจากนี้หมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนอย่างหมู่อะมิโนมีผลในการเพิ่มความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดไตรไนโตรโทลูอีน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพวกที่มีหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอนอย่าง BAC และ SAC โดยสารเรืองแสง ANC มีค่าคงที่ของการระงับสัญญาณต่อไตรไนโตรโทลูอีนเท่ากับ 1.09 x 105 ต่อโมลาร์ และให้ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) คือ 0.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ และนอกจากนี้สารเรืองแสง ANC ยังสามารถนำมาเตรียมเป็นแผ่นกระดาษเรืองแสง เพื่อสะดวกในการตรวจวัดการตกค้างและไอระเหยของไตรไนโตรโทลูอีนนอกห้องปฏิบัติการ ภาค ข, พัฒนาชุดของอนุพันธ์ N-ซาลิไซลิดีนไฮดราไซด์สามตัว ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดไอออนอลูมิเนียมในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำแบบขยายสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์โดยให้การคายแสงฟลูออเรศเซนซ์ที่มีสีแตกต่างกัน และมีความแตกต่างของความยาวคลื่นของการคายและดูดกลืนแสงที่กว้าง (large stoke shift) โดยการขยายสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์เป็นผลมาจาก chelation-enhanced fluorescence (CHEF) effects ซึ่งเกิดจากการยับยั้งกระบวนการ PET และ ESIPT ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือก Furan-2-carbohydrazide (F2) เป็นโครงสร้างหลักที่นำมาออกแบบดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีช่วงการคายแสงที่ยาวขึ้นจากแสงสีฟ้า โดยสารประกอบ F3 ได้ออกแบบด้วยการเพิ่มหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลหมู่ที่สองลงไปที่ตำแหน่งพารากับฟีนอล ส่วนสารประกอบ F4 ได้ทำการเพิ่มหมู่จับไฮดราไซด์กลุ่มที่สองลงบนวงฟีนอล ผลที่ได้พบว่าโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบมาใหม่นี้มีผลทำให้อลูมิเนียมคอมเพล็กซ์คายแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่ยาวขึ้นและยังเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในการจับกันของลิแกรนด์กับอลูมิเนียมไอออน นอกจากนี้ อลูมิเนียมคอมเพล็กซ์ F4-Al3+ มีคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจหลายอย่างได้แก่ คายแสงในช่วง 601 นาโนเมตรและมี stroke shifts ที่กว้างคือ 133 นาโนเมตร และให้ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) คือ 3.1 นาโนโมลาร์ งานวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สารเรืองแสงชนิดใหม่ขึ้นสองชุด ชุดแรกพัฒนาเพื่อการตรวจวัดไตรไนโตรโทลูอีน และชุดที่สองเพื่อการตรวจวัดไอออนอลูมิเนียมอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.348-
dc.subject: Fluorescence
dc.subject: Fluorescent polymers
dc.subject: การเรืองแสง
dc.subject: ฟลูออเรสเซนต์โพลิเมอร์
dc.title: PHENYLETHYNYLENE CALIX[4]ARENES AS FLUORESCENCE SENSORS FOR NITROAROMATIC COMPOUNDSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ฟีนิลเอไทนิลีนคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนเป็นตัวรับรู้ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สำหรับสารประกอบไนโตรแอโรแมติก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th,msukwatt@gmail.com,msukwatt@gmail.com
dc.email.advisornakorn.nia@kmutt.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.348-