Title: SUSTAINABLE SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT IN SPORT GAMES: A CASE STUDY OF FOOTBALL MATCHES IN THAILAND
Other Titles: การจัดการขยะอย่างยั่งยืนในการแข่งขันกีฬา : กรณีศึกษาการแข่งขันฟุตบอลในประเทศไทย
Authors: Korbtip Atchariyasophon
Advisors: Sangchan Limjirakan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sangchan.L@Chula.ac.th,sangchan.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Refuse and refuse disposal
Soccer -- Tournaments -- Thailand
การกำจัดขยะ
ฟุตบอล -- การแข่งขัน -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sports are essential to humankind. They are undeniably the key to better living in most cultures. The benefits of sports extend beyond one’s physical health to the whole society as a cost-effective tool to accelerate the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals according to the United Nations Environmental Programme. Similar to other intensifying human activities, sports would be considered as a cause of adverse impacts on nature and environment including noise, water, air pollution, and impact from solid waste. As a countermeasure to the unsustainability of sport events, the International Olympic Committee has adopted The Agenda 21 as an action plan to lessen human impacts on environment. The conclusive plan of The Olympic Movement’s Agenda 21 still nevertheless lacks a concrete solid waste management model. This research was conducted with a goal to obtain a sustainable solid waste management model for sport games. In this research, field observations were utilized at 3 football clubs in Thai Premiere League to obtain information about their environmental impacts regarding solid waste. The solid waste generated at the study stadiums was collected and sorted. The structured questionnaires were applied to the spectators at the study stadiums to obtain information about solid waste generating, disposing and sorting behaviors. The semi-structured questionnaires were used to in-depth interview with the key stakeholders of solid waste management of each study clubs. In addition, the policy relevant was reviewed. The research revealed that only less than 15% of the recyclable wastes proceed to the recycling process. The rest went to inappropriate treatment and generating unnecessary greenhouse gas emission. Questionnaires for the football spectators have shown that despite a strong sign of awareness regarding environmental impacts caused by disposing waste, the spectators in the sport events paid very little attention to waste sorting. The lack of sorting behavior at every study stadium correlates to the very low recycling ratio found in the solid waste collection study. The in-depth interviews with the key stakeholders underlined that it was lack of prior sorting at the study clubs. Despite Thailand’s legal frameworks and policies related to solid waste management, in the field of sports, the current policies are still very lacking in terms of proper incentives, rules, regulations and environmental awareness of solid waste management among the related institutions especially in the Football Association of Thailand. The current solid waste management by the football clubs in the Thai Premier League is still lacks proper management that can be developed by means of a modeling instrument. To achieve proper management, the proposed sustainable solid waste management model comprises of responsive policy, laws and acts formulated, techniques, knowledge, forceful incentives provided and public participation. The model would improve the deficiencies of the current solid waste management and increases the opportunity of resource recovery and recycling at the sport game. Besides, the model could be applied to any sport games in Thailand and other countries.
Other Abstract: กีฬาเป็นกิจกรรมที่มีความสำคัญในเกือบทุกวัฒนธรรม กีฬาไม่ได้มีเพียงแค่ประโยชน์ต่อร่างกายเท่านั้น หากแต่ยังเป็นเครื่องมือส่งเสริมความสำเร็จในเป้าหมายการพัฒนาของสหัสวรรษได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตามรายงานของโครงการสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งสหประชาชาติ กิจกรรมกีฬานั้นสร้างผลกระทบทางลบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเช่นเดียวกันกับกิจกรรมอื่นๆ ของมนุษย์ เช่น มลภาวะทางเสียง มลภาวะทางอากาศ และผลกระทบจากขยะมูลฝอย คณะกรรมการโอลิมปิกสากลได้นำเอาหลักการของแผนปฏิบัติการ 21 มาปรับใช้เป็นแผนปฏิบัติการเพื่อลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการแข่งขันกีฬาขนาดใหญ่ แผนการนี้มีเนื้อหากล่าวถึงการจัดการขยะอันตราย อย่างไรก็ดีไม่มีการกล่าวถึงการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยโดยเฉพาะ งานวิจัยนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อนำเสนอแบบจำลองสำหรับการจัดการขยะที่ยั่งยืนในสนามฟุตบอล โดยลงพื้นที่สังเกตและเก็บข้อมูลขยะที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแข่งขัน วิธีการจัดการขยะในปัจจุบันของสโมสรฟุตบอล 3 ทีม ที่อยู่ในไทยพรีเมียร์ลีก ขยะที่เกิดขึ้นในสนามฟุตบอลถูกศึกษาด้วยการเก็บและแยกประเภท รวมถึงมีการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ชมด้วยแบบสอบ ถามเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการสร้าง ทิ้ง และแยกขยะ และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียสำคัญในกระบวนการจัดการขยะที่เกิดขึ้นในสนามฟุตบอล นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทบทวนนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการขยะในการแข่งขันกีฬาทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ขยะเปียกและขยะแห้งถูกทิ้งปะปนกัน ทำให้ขยะที่เกิดขึ้นในสนามฟุตบอลถูกนำไปรีไซเคิลไม่ถึง 15% ขยะที่เหลือขาดการจัดการที่เหมาะสมนำไปสู่การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศโดยไม่จำเป็น ผลการศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้เข้าชมพบว่า ถึงแม้มีแนวโน้มว่าผู้เข้าชมมีความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการทิ้งขยะ แต่ผู้เข้าชมมีพฤติกรรมการคัดแยกขยะก่อนทิ้งน้อยมาก ทำให้ขยะที่เกิดขึ้นถูกนำไปรีไซเคิลน้อยกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีมาตรการในการคัดแยกขยะก่อนทิ้ง ส่วนขยะที่เหลือจะถูกเก็บกองไว้รวมกัน รอให้รถเทศบาลมาเก็บต่อไป โดยไม่มีการคัดแยก แม้ประเทศไทยจะมีกรอบกฎหมายและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการขยะ แต่ในวงการกีฬา โดยเฉพาะสมาคมฟุตบอลยังขาดแคลนแรงจูงใจ กฎเกณฑ์ นโยบาย และความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับการจัดการขยะอย่างเหมาะสม ปัจจุบันการจัดการขยะของสโมสรฟุตบอลในการแข่งขันไทยพรีเมียร์ลีกยังขาดการจัดการที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นการสร้างแบบจำลองที่ประกอบไปด้วยนโยบาย กฎหมาย วิธีการ องค์ความรู้และแรงจูงใจที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการจัดการขยะอย่างยั่งยืน สามารถนำไปปรับปรุงข้อบกพร่องของการจัดการขยะในปัจจุบัน ทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการนำขยะกลับมาใช้เป็นทรัพยากรในการแข่งขันกีฬา และยังสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับการจัดการขยะในการแข่งขันกีฬาอื่นๆ ทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environment, Development and Sustainability
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49842
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1057
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1057
Type: Thesis