DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanathip Pharino
dc.contributor.author: Amornchai Challcharoenwattana
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This study takes a holistic decision-making approach to identify an optimal process to promote MSW separation and diversion of recyclables into tailored MSW recycling system. The study was conducted in three scale settlements as case studies including Greater Phang Khon Area (PS), peri-urban settlements; Muang Hua Hin Municipality (US), a moderately urbanized settlement; and Bangkok (MS), a fully urbanized settlement. MSW characterizations at PS and MS were conducted to identify recycling potentials of MSW. Face-to-Face questionnaire surveys were collected (n=1064) on study sites to gauge willingness to pay (WTP) for improving MSW management, socio-economic and recycling attitude factors. The study found that MSW compositions between PS, US, and MS were similar except on the percentage of plastic and paper. WTP analysis indicated that means monthly WTP (0.73 USD, PS; 1.96 USD, US; and 1.65 USD, MS) were higher than the MSW fees currently charged by their municipalities (partially subsidized) but also lower than the full cost of MSW management. The study of recycling behavior of participants benchmarked the baseline condition of “Do-nothing” approach (DNO) to one the following recycling alternatives: itinerant recyclable buying (IRB); recycling center buying (RCB); donation to charity (DOC). The study found that socio-economic factors do not influence the decision to recycle except for education and the numbers of family member factors. Recycling attitudes instead exhibited a strong discriminating ability from one alternative to another. The Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) was employed to identify optimal MSW recycling choice and inputs from previous findings of WTP, MSW characteristic, willingness to recycle. The study concluded that the IRB is the best alternative and is recommended for the tailored recycling alternative to improve waste management in all types of urban settlement.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจแบบองค์รวมสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการขยะชุมชนของประเทศไทยโดยการส่งเสริมการคัดแยกขยะและการรีไซเคิลตามความเหมาะสม โดยมีการคัดเลือกเมืองเพื่อเป็นกรณีศึกษาได้แก่ เมืองขนาดเล็ก (PS—เทศบาลตำบลพังโคน) เมืองขนาดกลาง (US—เทศบาลเมืองหัวหิน) และเมืองขนาดใหญ่ (MS—กรุงเทพมหานคร) ในกระบวนการวิจัย ได้มีการศึกษาองค์ประกอบขยะ ณ หลุมฝังกลบ รวมถึงการเก็บแบบสอบถามที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์จำนวน 1064 ชุด เพื่อนำไปใช้ศึกษาความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย (Willingness to Pay—WTP) สำหรับการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการขยะชุมชน และการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะในครัวเรือน เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์กับปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม รวมถึงทัศนคติต่อการรีไซเคิล ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า องค์ประกอบขยะของเมือง PS, US และ MS มีความคล้ายคลึงกันยกเว้นองค์ประกอบของพลาสติกและกระดาษ ในส่วนของความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการขยะชุมชน พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ย ต่อเดือน คือ 22.43 บาท สำหรับ PS 60.23 บาท สำหรับ US และ 50.70 บาท สำหรับ MS ซึ่งค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายดังกล่าว มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าธรรมเนียมการเก็บขนที่จัดเก็บอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายดังกล่าวสูงกว่าอัตราค่าธรรมเนียมเก็บขนขยะที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจัดเก็บในปัจจุบัน แต่ก็ยังต่ำกว่าต้นทุนการจัดการขยะที่ท้องถิ่นต้องจ่าย ในส่วนของการศึกษาพฤติกรรมโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการแยกขยะ (DNO) กับกลุ่มที่มีการแยกขยะเพื่อขายขยะกับคนรับซื้อของเก่า(IRB) ร้านรับซื้อของเก่า (RCB) หรือการบริจาคขยะรีไซเคิลเพื่อการกุศล (DOC) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าระดับการศึกษา จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว และ ทัศนคติต่อการรีไซเคิลขยะ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจในการรีไซเคิล ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้น (The Analytic Hierarchy Process—AHP) โดยพิจารณาองค์ประกอบด้าน ความเต็มใจจ่าย ความสามารถในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการฝังกลบขยะ ความเต็มใจในการรีไซเคิล ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า IRB เป็นทางเลือกเหมาะสมที่สุดในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรีไซเคิลขยะชุมชนในทุกขนาดของชุมชนเมือง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1056-
dc.subject: Refuse and refuse disposal -- Thailand
dc.subject: Recycling (Waste, etc.)
dc.subject: Waste disposal
dc.subject: ขยะ
dc.subject: การคัดแยกขยะ
dc.subject: การกำจัดของเสีย
dc.subject: การจัดการของเสีย -- ไทย
dc.subject: การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
dc.title: IMPROVING MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT THROUGH RECYCLING IN URBAN SETTLEMENTS OF THAILANDen_US
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาปรับปรุงการจัดการขยะชุมชนให้เหมาะสมตามลักษณะเมืองของประเทศไทยโดยการรีไซเคิล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chanathip.P@Chula.ac.th,chanathipp@gmail.com,Chanathip.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.1056-