Title: Taxonomy and systematics of terrestrial earthworm genera Amynthas Kinberg, 1867 and Metaphire Sims and Easton, 1972 in Thailand
Other Titles: อนุกรมวิธานและซิสเทแมติกส์ของไส้เดือนดินสกุล Amynthas Kinberg, 1867 และ Metaphire Sims and Easton, 1972 ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Ueangfa Bantaowong
Advisors: Somsak Panha
Samuel James
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Somsak.Pan@Chula.ac.th,somsak.pan@chula.ac.th massemaj@yahoo.com
Subjects: Earthworms -- Thailand
Earthworms -- Classification
ไส้เดือนดิน -- ไทย
ไส้เดือนดิน -- การจำแนก
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Taxonomy and systematics of two main earthworm genera of the family Megascolecidae has been carried out and analyzed in Thailand. The previous reports confirmed the total number of 29 nominal species which 18 belonging to the genus Amynthas and 11 to the genus Metaphire. After making additional 123 collecting sites and carefully examining principal morphological characters such as the male pore area, spermathecae, genital markings, testes, seminal vesicles, prostate gland and intestinal caeca. The total number of 44 nominal species and three undescribed have been confirmed and reported. Of which, two are newly record to Thailand: Amynthas andersoni (Michaelsen, 1907) and A. corticis (Kinberg, 1867), while three are considered to be peregrine species. There are A. corticis (Kinberg, 1867), A. morrisi (Beddard, 1892) and A. gracilis (Kinberg, 1867). In additional, fourteen species have been described containing seven from each genus. The re-descriptions of the type species of the genus Amynthas, A. aeruginosus Kinberg, 1867 has also been written. The total number has finally been clarified as 26 and 18 species of the genera Amynthas and Metaphire respectively. The phylogenetic analysis using COI and ITS2 genes has been analyzed and using 27 operational taxonomic units (OTUs), consisting of 15 species of Amynthas and 12 species of Metaphire. The results were largely congruent with morphological identified species. However, some possible cryptic speciation has been noticed in Metaphire houlleti species complex, which probably contains at least three distinct species. Phylogenetic relationships between the two genera still have not been resolved clearly. The relations are not monophyly, but interpreted as polyphyly and/or paraphyly groups. However the closed relationships have been found in many cases such as Amynthas thakhantho and A. turris; Metaphire peguana and M. bahli which showing monophyletic relationships. The adding taxa and sampling localities and also genes may be interpreted the better distinct phylogenetic analysis.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์อนุกรมวิธานและซิสเทแมติกส์ของไส้เดือนดินสองสกุลหลักในวงศ์ Megascolecidae ในประเทศไทย จากรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ยืนยันจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 29 ชนิด โดยพบ 18 ชนิดในสกุล Amynthas และพบ 11 ชนิดในสกุล Metaphire จากการเก็บตัวอย่างเพิ่มเติมอีก 123 พื้นที่ และตรวจสอบลักษณะสัณฐานสำคัญได้แก่ ลักษณะของช่องเปิดเพศผู้ ปุ่มยึดขณะผสมพันธุ์ ถุงเก็บสเปิร์ม อวัยวะสืบพันธุ์เพศผู้และต่อมสร้างน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ ต่อมลูกหมาก และไส้ติ่ง ทำให้สามารถจำแนกได้เพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นอีกรวมเป็น 44 ชนิด และยังเป็นชนิดที่ยังไม่บรรยายลักษณะ 3 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้มีที่รายงานครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย 2 ชนิด คือ Amynthas andersoni (Michaelsen, 1907) และ A. corticis (Kinberg, 1867) และพบไส้เดือนที่มีการแพร่กระจายกว้างอยู่ 3 ชนิด คือ A. corticis (Kinberg, 1867), A. morrisi (Beddard, 1892) และ A. gracilis (Kinberg, 1867) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการบรรยายลักษณะของไส้เดือนดินเพิ่มเติมอีก 14 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสกุล Amynthas 7 ชนิด และสกุล Metaphire 7 ชนิด อีกทั้งยังได้ทบทวนการบรรยายลักษณะของชนิดต้นแบบของสกุล Amynthas คือ Amynthas aeruginosus Kinberg, 1867 ปัจจุบันไส้เดือนดินทั้งสองสกุล Amynthas และ Metaphire มีสมาชิกโดยรวมเป็น 26 และ 18 ชนิด ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ลำดับเบสของยีน COI และยีน ITS2 โดยใช้ไส้เดือนดินที่ยืนยันได้ 27 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย ไส้เดือนในสกุล Amynthas 15 ชนิด และสกุล Metaphire 12 ชนิด ซึ่งเกือบจะสอดคล้องกับการจัดจำแนกโดยใช้สัณฐานวิทยา นอกจากนี้ยังสังเกตเห็นความเป็นไปได้ของการมีสปีชีส์ซ่อนเร้นในไส้เดือนชนิด Metaphire houlleti ซึ่งจำแนกได้สามกลุ่มสปีชีส์ ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการในกลุ่มไส้เดือนสกุล Amynthas และ Metaphire นั้น ยังไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ชัดเจน ทั้งสองสกุลไม่แสดงผลแบบชาติพันธุ์เดียวแต่เป็นแบบหลายชาติพันธุ์ หรือแบบคู่ขนาน อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดสามารถพบเห็นได้ในบางชนิด เช่น ชนิด Amynthas thakhantho มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับ A. turris เช่นเดียวกับ Metaphire peguana และ M. bahli ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการเป็นแบบชาติพันธุ์เดียว ดังนั้นการเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่าง พื้นที่ศึกษา และยีนอาจช่วยให้การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการมีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49862
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.417
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.417
Type: Thesis