Title: Contamination of campylobacter isolates from broilers during slaughtering process
Other Titles: การปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ที่แยกได้จากไก่เนื้อ ในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตในโรงฆ่าสัตว์ปีก
Authors: Suthida Muangnoicharoen
Advisors: Taradon Luangtongkum
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Taradon.L@Chula.ac.th,taradon.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Broilers (Chickens)
Campylobacter
Microbial contamination
Slaughtering and slaughter-houses
ไก่เนื้อ
แคมพัยโลแบคเตอร์
การปนเปื้อนของจุลินทรีย์
โรงฆ่าสัตว์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of the present study was to determine contamination rates, concentration and genotypes of Campylobacter on broiler carcasses during slaughtering processes. A total of 320 samples including cloacal swabs (n=40), carcass rinses during slaughtering process (n=200) and ceca (n=80) from 8 Campylobacter positive broiler farms were collected from 3 slaughterhouses during June 2012 to April 2013. Carcass rinses were taken after scalding, defeathering, evisceration, inside-outside (I/O) washing and chilling steps. To determine Campylobacter contamination rates, direct plating method and selective enrichment method were performed, while the concentration of Campylobacter on chicken carcasses was detected by direct plating method. In addition, genotyping of Campylobacter isolates was carried out by flaA-short variable region (flaA-SVR) sequencing. The occurrence of Campylobacter in carcass rinse, cecum and cloacal swab was 74.5%, 73.6% and 62.5%, respectively. Our finding revealed high Campylobacter contamination rates after defeathering (85%) and evisceration (82.5%) which was higher than after scalding (50%). The contamination rate remained high after I/O washing (80%) and chilling (75%). The mean concentration of Campylobacter on carcasses after scalding was 1.88 log CFU/ml. Campylobacter concentration significantly increased (p<0.05) after defeathering (2.76 log CFU/ml) and evisceration (3.26 log CFU/ml). Mean concentration was highest after I/O washing (3.42 log CFU/ml) and significantly declined to 2.04 log CFU/ml after chilling (p<0.05). Reduction in the concentration of Campylobacter on post-chill carcasses was found in all slaughterhouses; with or without the use of chlorine during chilling step. FlaA-SVR types obtained during slaughtering process were different among broiler flocks. The most common allele types identified among Campylobacter isolates in this study were flaA-SVR allele 208, 287, 769 and 783. FlaA-SVR types recovered from carcass rinse during slaughter were mostly related to allele types present in cecum and cloacal swab. Since defeathering was considered as a crucial step, aside from evisceration, for Campylobacter contamination on chicken carcasses during slaughter, the implementation of measures to reduce Campylobacter contamination during defeathering is necessary for controlling Campylobacter contamination at the slaughter level. Additionally, if chickens enter slaughterhouse with high loads of Campylobacter, it will be almost impossible to get rid of this foodborne pathogen from fully processed carcasses. Therefore, intervention strategies to prevent the introduction of Campylobacter into broiler farms are required and should be urgently investigated.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอัตราการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ ปริมาณของเชื้อ และลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่แยกได้จากซากไก่ในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตในโรงฆ่าสัตว์ปีก 3 แห่ง ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2555 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2556 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 320 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย สวอปจากทวารหนักของไก่เนื้อ 40 ตัวอย่าง น้ำล้างซากไก่ในระหว่างขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของกระบวนการผลิต จำนวน 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ หลังลวก หลังถอนขน หลังล้วงเอาเครื่องในออก หลังล้างภายในและภายนอกซาก และหลังลดอุณหภูมิซาก รวมทั้งหมด 200 ตัวอย่าง และไส้ตัน 80 ตัวอย่าง อัตราการปนเปื้อนตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี direct plating และวิธี selective enrichment ร่วมกัน ในขณะที่ปริมาณของเชื้อที่ปนเปื้อนตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี direct plating การจำแนกลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่แยกได้ใช้วิธี flaA-short variable region (flaA-SVR) sequencing จากการเก็บตัวอย่างไก่เนื้อที่มีประวัติการติดเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ในฟาร์มจำนวนทั้งหมด 8 ฝูง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ในซากไก่ ไส้ตัน และสวอปทวารหนัก อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 74.5 73.6 และ 62.5 ตามลำดับ อัตราการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อในซากไก่หลังลวกเท่ากับร้อยละ 50 อัตราการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดในขั้นตอนหลังถอนขน (ร้อยละ 85) และหลังล้วงเอาเครื่องในออก (ร้อยละ 82.5) การปนเปื้อนยังคงสูงหลังล้างภายในและภายนอกซาก (ร้อยละ 80) และหลังแช่ลดอุณหภูมิซาก (ร้อยละ 75) ปริมาณเชื้อโดยเฉลี่ยในซากไก่หลังลวก เท่ากับ 1.88 CFU/ml โดยปริมาณเชื้อโดยเฉลี่ยสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในขั้นตอนถอนขนและล้วงเอาเครื่องในออก ซึ่งเท่ากับ 2.76 และ 3.26 log CFU/ml ตามลำดับ ปริมาณเชื้อยังคงสูงหลังล้างภายในและภายนอกซาก ซึ่งพบปริมาณเชื้อโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.42 log CFU/ml หลังจากแช่ลดอุณหภูมิซาก พบว่าจำนวนเชื้อโดยเฉลี่ยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เท่ากับ 2.04 log CFU/ml โดยส่วนใหญ่การปนเปื้อนของเชื้อที่พบในแต่ละฝูงลดลงทั้งในโรงฆ่าสัตว์ที่ใช้คลอรีนและไม่ใช้คลอรีนในการลดอุณหภูมิซาก ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมหลักที่พบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ flaA-SVR allele 208 287 769 และ783 โดยลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่แยกได้จากน้ำล้างซากไก่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่แยกได้จากไส้ตันและสวอปทวารหนัก การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์สู่ซากไก่มักเกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนการถอนขน รวมถึงขั้นตอนการล้วงเอาเครื่องในออก ดังนั้นการวางแนวทางเพื่อลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ในขั้นตอนการถอนขนจึงจำเป็นเพื่อควบคุมการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อสู่ซากไก่ในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต นอกจากนั้นแล้วการควบคุมการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อสู่ซากไก่ในขั้นสุดท้ายยังทำได้ค่อนข้างยาก หากฝูงไก่นั้นมีการติดเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์จำนวนมาก ดังนั้นการวางมาตรการเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อและการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อแคมไพโลแบคเตอร์ในฟาร์มจึงสำคัญและควรรีบดำเนินการอย่างเร่งด่วน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49865
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.508
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.508
Type: Thesis