DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornanong Aramwit
dc.contributor.advisor: Apichai Angspatt
dc.contributor.author: Sukhontha Hasatsri
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were to evaluate the safety and efficacy of wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer in healthy volunteers using a skin patch test and in the treatment of Split-Thickness Skin Graft (STSG) donor sites compared with commercially available medicated paraffin gauze dressing, Bactigras®, a standard treatment. Each back of 110 healthy volunteers was divided into the left and right sides and was randomized to receive the wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer or Bactigras®. Both dressings were left for 3 days. After that, both dressings were changed and left for an additional 3 days. Seven to ten days later, both dressings were applied on the identical areas and left in place for 3 days. There was no evidence of skin irritation measured by Mexameter MX18®. Although, the results obtained from the Repeated Insult Patch Test (RIPT) scale revealed there was evidence of mild and moderate erythema in the wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer group (3.64%), this evidence was comparable to the commercial wound dressing. Each donor site of 30 split-thickness skin graft donor sites from 23 patients was divided into the upper and lower sides and was randomized to receive wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer or Bactigras®. The results showed that the healing time of STSG donor sites treated with the wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer (11.0 ± 6.0 days) was significantly faster than that treated with Bactigras® (14.0 ± 6.0 days) (p=10-6). The sides treated with the wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer showed significantly less pain (p ≤ 10-4) and more rapid recovery in the water barrier function (p = 10-5) than those treated with Bactigras® on all evaluation days. There were no signs of STSG donor site infection in either wound dressing group. AST, ALT, ALP, albumin, BUN and Scr were decreased after operation; however, the median of all parameters was in the normal range. The morphology of epithelial cells attached on the wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer after falling off spontaneously under the microscope showed a definite border of cells, indicating a better shape of epithelial cells. In conclusion, wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer can be used as optional treatment for STSG donor sites due to an acceptable safety profile in healthy volunteers and its promotion of wound healing and minimizing pain without adverse effects in the treatment of STSG donor sites.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิศักย์ของแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีโดยใช้วิธี skin patch test และในการรักษาบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนเปรียบเทียบกับ Bactigras® ซึ่งเป็นแผ่นปิดแผลมาตรฐาน อาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีมีทั้งหมด 110 คน แผ่นหลังของอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีแต่ละคนถูกแบ่งออกเป็นด้านซ้ายและด้านขวาและถูกสุ่มให้ติดแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหรือ Bactigras® แผ่นปิดแผลทั้งสองชนิดจะถูกติดเป็นเวลา 3 วัน หลังจากนั้นแผ่นปิดแผลทั้งสองจะถูกเปลี่ยนและติดซ้ำต่อเนื่องไปอีก 3 วัน หลังจากนั้นเว้นเป็นเวลา 7 – 10 วัน จึงติดแผ่นปิดแผลทั้งสองชนิดซ้ำที่ตำแหน่งเดิมต่อเนื่องไปอีก 3 วัน ผลการประเมินผิวหนังโดยใช้เครื่อง Mexameter MX18® ไม่พบผิวหนังที่เกิดการระคายเคือง ถึงแม้ว่าผลการประเมินจาก Repeated Insult Patch Test (RIPT) scale พบผิวหนังที่เกิดการระคายเคืองในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลางในด้านที่ติดแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ (3.64%) แต่ผลการประเมินที่ได้เทียบเท่ากับผลที่ได้จากแผ่นปิดแผลในท้องตลาด บาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนมีทั้งหมด 30 บาดแผล จากจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 23 คน บาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วนแต่ละบาดแผลถูกแบ่งออกเป็นด้านบนและด้านล่างและถูกสุ่มให้รักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหรือ Bactigras® ระยะเวลาในการหายของบาดแผลของด้านที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพนั้น (11.0 ± 6.0 วัน) พบว่าหายเร็วกว่าด้านที่รักษาด้วย Bactigras® (14.0 ± 6.0 วัน) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 10-6) บาดแผลด้านที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่าเจ็บปวดน้อยกว่า (p ≤ 10-4) และความสามารถในการปกป้องผิวหนังจากการสูญเสียน้ำฟื้นฟูเร็วกว่า (p = 10-5) บาดแผลด้านที่รักษาด้วย Bactigras® อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกวันที่มีการประเมิน บาดแผลทั้งสองด้านไม่พบการติดเชื้อ ค่า AST, ALT, ALP, albumin, BUN และ Scr ลดลงหลังการผ่าตัด แต่ค่ามัธยฐานของทุกค่ายังคงอยู่ในช่วงค่าปกติ ลักษณะของเซลล์ผิวหนังที่ติดกับแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลังแผ่นปิดแผลหลุดลอกออก พบว่าเมื่อนำไปสังเกตภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์มีขอบเขตของเซลล์ที่ชัดเจน แสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปร่างของเซลล์ผิวหนังที่ดีกว่า การวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วน เนื่องจากมีข้อมูลความปลอดภัยในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ อีกทั้งสามารถกระตุ้นการหายและลดความเจ็บปวดของบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วน โดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.332-
dc.subject: Skin -- Diseases -- Treatment
dc.subject: Plaster (Pharmacy)
dc.subject: Wound healing
dc.subject: ผิวหนัง -- โรค -- การรักษา
dc.subject: แผ่นปิดแผล
dc.subject: การสมานแผล
dc.title: Comparative clinical efficacy of wound dressing containing silk fibroin with bioactive coating layer versus medicated paraffin gauze dressing in the treatment of split-thickness skin graft donor sites
dc.title.alternative: ประสิทธิศักย์ทางคลินิกเปรียบเทียบของแผ่นปิดแผลผสมโปรตีนเส้นไหมเคลือบด้วยสารมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพกับแผ่นปิดแผลชนิดผ้ากอซตาข่ายเคลือบพาราฟินแบบมียาในการรักษาบาดแผลจากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังที่มีหนังแท้เหลืออยู่บางส่วน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Care
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pornanong.A@Chula.ac.th,aramwit@gmail.com,aramwit@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor: Apichai.A@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.332-