Title: THE EFFECTS OF PROJECT-BASED READING INSTRUCTION ON ENGLISH READING ABILITY AND INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATIVE COMPETENCE OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Other Titles: ผลของการสอนโดยใช้โครงงานการอ่านต่อความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Authors: Piboon Sukvijit Barr
Advisors: Apasara Chinwonno
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Apasara.C@Chula.ac.th,apasara.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: English language -- Study and teaching
English language -- Reading
Intercultural communication
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การอ่าน
การสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to (1) investigate the effects of Project-based Reading Instruction (PRI) on Thai students’ English reading ability and their intercultural communicative competence, (2) examine the correlation between students’ English reading ability and their intercultural communicative competence, and (3) explore students’ opinions of Project-based Reading Instruction. Thirty-two EFL students majoring in Tourism Management from a private university in Thailand participated in this experimental study for 14 weeks. This study employed a mixed-methods approach. Five research instruments were designed to elicit data, including the English Reading Ability Test, Intercultural Communicative Competence Test, Project-based Reading Portfolio, Project-based Reading Instruction Questionnaire, and Semi-structured Interview Protocol. The data was analyzed by means of descriptive statistics, paired-sample t-test, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and content analysis. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) students’ pre-and post-test scores from the English reading ability test and intercultural communicative competence test had increased significantly, (2) there were also significant correlations between their English reading ability and intercultural communicative knowledge as well as attitudes, and (3) they reported that the designed Project-based Reading Instruction through cultural contents and teacher scaffolding led to their improvement of English reading ability and intercultural communicative competence. Particularly, they had become more curious and open to learning more about other cultures. The findings supported that the integration of text, talk, and image played important roles in achieving positive outcomes on EFL students’ reading ability and intercultural communicative competence.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนโดยใช้โครงงานการอ่านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม (2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และ (3) สำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาไทยที่มีต่อการสอนโดยใช้โครงงานการอ่าน กลุ่มทดลองคือนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี สาขาการจัดการการท่องเที่ยว จากมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน ในประเทศไทยแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 32 คน เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทดลอง เป็นเวลา 14 สัปดาห์ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน โดยใช้เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม เกณฑ์การให้คะแนนแฟ้มสะสมผลงาน แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติบรรยาย ค่าสถิติ paired samples t-test ค่าสถิติแบบสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า (1) คะแนนสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมก่อนและหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (2) มีความสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญระหว่าง ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และความรู้ทางระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และทัศนคติระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และ (3) นักศึกษาคิดเห็นว่าการสอนโดยโครงงานการอ่านช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งทำให้อยากเรียนรู้และมีใจเปิดรับกับวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการผสมผสานระหว่าง เนื้อหา การสื่อสารระหว่างกัน และรูปภาพ อีกทั้งการช่วยเหลือจากผู้สอน มีบทบาทสำคัญที่ส่งผลทางบวกต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษา
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49887
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1059
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1059
Type: Thesis