Title: A Development of Community-Based Materials to Enhance English Reading Ability and Local Cultural Knowledge for Upper Secondary School Students
Other Titles: การพัฒนาสื่อการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นสำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Authors: Paripat Salubsee
Advisors: Sumalee Chinokul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sumalee.C@Chula.ac.th,csumalee@gmail.com
Subjects: Teaching -- Aids and devices
English language -- Reading
Education, Secondary
การสอนด้วยสื่อ
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การอ่าน
การศึกษาขั้นมัธยม
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study are 1) to investigate the needs for developing community-based materials, 2) to examine the effectiveness of community-based materials for teaching English reading ability, and 3) to examine the effectiveness of community-based materials for teaching local cultural knowledge. The samples were 44 twelfth grade students a government school in Thawi Watthana District, Bangkok. The duration of the experiment lasted for 10 weeks. The instruments were 1) community-based questionnaire, 2) English reading ability test, and 3) local cultural knowledge test. The data will be analyzed using a pair sample t-test, mean score, effect size, and standard deviation. After the implementation of the community-based materials, the results were 1) the materials’ physical aspects, content, and reading tasks for twelve grade students to teach English reading ability and local cultural knowledge. 2) The post-test mean scores of the students taking English reading ability test were higher than their pre-test mean scores significantly of 0.05. 3) The post-test mean scores of the students taking local cultural knowledge test were higher than their pre-test scores significantly of 0.05. This indicates that community-based materials is effective to teach English reading ability and promote local cultural knowledge and the sense of being active citizens towards their own local community.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) หาความต้องการในการพัฒนาสื่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐาน 2) ทดสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 3) ทดสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานในการสอนความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบไปด้วย นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 44 คนจากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในเขตทวีวัฒนา จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเพื่อพัฒนาสื่อการสอนโดยมีชุมชนเป็นฐาน 2) ข้อสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) ข้อสอบวัดความรู้ในวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น สถิติที่ใช้ในการวัดข้อมูลคือ pair sample t-test ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองสื่อการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยมีชุมชนเป็นฐานมีดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบ เนื้อหา และกิจกรรมการอ่านสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 เพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่าน และความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสื่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นหลังการทดลองสื่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าสื่อการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นเพื่อส่งเสริมการเป็นพลเมืองที่ดีและกระตือรือร้นต่อชุมชนของผู้เรียน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49968
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1064
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1064
Type: Thesis