https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49975
Title: | TOWARDS YOUTH PARTICIPATION IN RESPONDING TO CLIMATE CHANGE IN THE CONTEXT OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN THAILAND |
Other Titles: | การมีส่วนร่วมของเยาวชนเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในบริบทของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Joanne Narksompong |
Advisors: | Sangchan Limjirakan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sangchan.L@Chula.ac.th,Sangchan.L@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Youth in development Climatic changes Climatic changes -- Government policy เยาวชนในการพัฒนา การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศโลก การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศโลก -- นโยบายของรัฐ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Southeast Asian region is recognized as a highly vulnerable region to climate change, which is likely to exacerbate existing social, economic, and environmental issues for present and future generations. International policy supports efforts to educate and empower youth to participate in climate change and sustainable development issues, but incoherence in policy and practice at the national level can hinder youth participation in climate change. From the literature reviews, the study found that there are few studies examining youth participation in climate change in the context of sustainable development in Southeast Asia. To address this gap, this study examines youth participation in responding to climate change in the context of sustainable development in Thailand. The research had two objectives: 1) to study national policies, strategies, and action plans relative to youth and climate change in the context of sustainable development, and 2) to identify the significant conditions and possibilities for a youth participation model in responding to climate change. The study employed a qualitative approach that was exploratory and descriptive in nature. The investigation into policy and practice in Thailand comprised of two components: 1) a desk review of international, regional, and national policy, and 2) semi-structured interviews of stakeholders. The findings found that policy and institutional issues were major challenges for youth participation in responding to climate change; namely the lack of coherent policy, lack of coordination between relevant agencies, limited institutional and local capacity, and lack of fiscal budget and insufficient funding. The proposed model highlighted the need for supportive policy, leveraging structural opportunities, minimizing structural barriers, and promoting education, training, and media in order to create an enabling environment for youth participation in responding to climate change. The implications for policy makers and practitioners are discussed regarding the development of coherent national policies, enhancing opportunities for youth participation, and capacity building at national and local levels that is conducive to empowering youth to be agents for societal change and sustainable development. Further research on youth is also recommended for mainstreaming them into climate change policy context at both local and national levels. |
Other Abstract: | ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้นับเป็นภูมิภาคที่มีความล่อแหลมสูงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยมีแนวโน้มที่จะทวีความรุนแรงและส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อม ปัจจุบันและ ในอนาคต ในขณะที่นโยบายระหว่างประเทศ ให้การสนับสนุนและผลักดันองค์ความรู้ แก่เยาวชนให้มีส่วนร่วมในเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ส่วนในระดับชาติพบว่านโยบายไม่สอดคล้อง และเอื้ออำนวยให้เยาวชนมีส่วนร่วมในทางปฏิบัติอย่างแท้จริง การศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของเยาวชนกับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในบริบทของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้พบว่า มีน้อยมาก เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจและสามารถหาแนวทางในการจัดการประเด็นดังกล่าวได้ งานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของเยาวชนในการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในบริบทของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษานโยบาย ยุทธศาสตร์ระดับชาติ และแผนการดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องระหว่างเยาวชนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในบริบทของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน และ 2) แจกแจงปัจจัยสำคัญและความเป็นไปได้ของการมีส่วนร่วมของเยาวชนในการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง สภาพภูมิอากาศ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการสำรวจและบรรยายคุณลักษณะขององค์ประกอบเชิงนโยบายและเชิงปฏิบัติในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 1) การศึกษาทบทวนนโยบายระดับนานาชาติ ระดับภูมิภาคและระดับประเทศ และ 2) การสัมภาษณ์ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured interview) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาระดับนโยบายและองค์กรหรือสถาบันที่เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของเยาวชนในการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ประกอบด้วย ความไม่สอดคล้องของนโยบาย ในระดับต่างๆ การขาดการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ความสามารถที่จำกัดขององค์กรต่างๆรวมทั้งองค์กรท้องถิ่น การขาดงบประมาณดำเนินการและเงินทุนสนับสนุน ดังนั้นแบบจำลอง (Model) ที่นำเสนอมุ่งเน้นความต้องการการสนับสนุนเชิงนโยบาย การใช้ประโยชน์และสร้างเสริมโอกาสจากโครงสร้างขององค์กรที่มีอยู่ การลดอุปสรรคที่เกิดจากโครงสร้างขององค์กร รวมถึงการยกระดับการศึกษา การฝึกอบรมและนำเสนอโดยสื่อต่าง ๆ เพื่อเสริมสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของเยาวชน การปรึกษาหารือกันระหว่างผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้ปฏิบัติในการจัดทำนโยบายแห่งชาติให้มีความสอดคล้องกันเพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสการมีส่วนร่วม และการสร้างขีดความสามารถของเยาวชนทั้งในระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่น ซึ่งจะมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาศักยภาพของเยาวชนสู่การเป็นผู้นำหรือตัวแทนในการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม และการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ทั้งนี้ควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยด้านเยาวชนต่อไปเพื่อให้มีการบูรณาการเยาวชนเข้าไปในนโยบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับชาติ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49975 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1067 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1067 |
Type: | Thesis |