DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
dc.contributor.author: เมธิศา จิตมานะ
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2558
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการนำความร้อนในสองมิติโดยใช้เอลิเมนต์แบบสี่เหลี่ยมด้านไม่เท่า ความยากลำบากในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่ใช้เอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมด้านไม่เท่าอยู่ที่การสร้างเมทริกซ์การนำความร้อนเพราะเป็นเมทริกซ์ที่มีความซับซ้อน วิธีที่ใช้กันในปัจจุบันคือการอินทิเกรตเชิงตัวเลขด้วยการประยุกต์สูตรของเกาส์-เลอจองด์ ผลจากการอินทิเกรตเป็นค่าโดยประมาณส่งผลให้ผลลัพธ์เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอการประดิษฐ์เมทริกซ์ในรูปแบบปิด (closed-form) ซึ่งให้ผลลัพธ์อย่างถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ด้วยการใช้โปรแกรมด้านคณิตศาสตร์สัญลักษณ์คือโปรแกรมแมทแลบ (MATLAB) ควบคู่ไปกับแมทมาทิกา (Mathematica) พร้อมกับการสังเกตความสัมพันธ์ของพจน์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งผลลัพธ์ของเมทริกซ์ในรูปแบบปิดท้ายสุด เมทริกซ์ของการนำความร้อนในรูปแบบปิดที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นได้นี้ได้นำมาเขียนขึ้นเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาการนำความร้อนในสองมิติ โปรแกรมได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรงและเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้วิธีที่ใช้กันในปัจจุบัน พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาด้วยวิธีรูปแบบปิดนั้นมีความแม่นยำสูงกว่าและใช้เวลาคำนวณที่น้อยกว่า โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเอลิเมนต์ในโมเดลนั้นมีรูปร่างใด ๆ โดยทั่วไป
dc.description.abstractalternative: In this thesis, the finite element method for analyzing two-dimensional heat conduction problems using the quadrilateral elements is presented. In the conventional finite element method, numerical integration is always used to derive the conduction matrix in the finite element equations. Accuracy of the conduction matrix thus will depend on the number of Gauss points if the Gauss-Legendre integration formula is employed. Inaccurate conduction matrix leads to solution error of the problem. This thesis presents a procedure to develop the conduction matrix in closed-form expressions so that there is no error from the integration process. The closed-form conduction matrix is derived by using both the MATLAB and Mathematica symbolic manipulation programs. External effort was also included to guide the two programs appropriately so that the final conduction matrix in closed-form expressions is achieved. A finite element computer program with the closed-form conduction matrix is developed and verified by solving two-dimensional heat conduction problems of which their exact solutions are available. Results of the program are also compared with the results obtained from the conventional method that employs numerical integration. It has been found that the developed method with closed-form conduction matrix provides higher accuracy than the conventional method as compared to the exact solutions. Moreover, the developed method requires less computational time than the conventional method, especially when the element shape used in the model is arbitrary.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.title: การประดิษฐ์และประเมินเมทริกซ์ของการนำความร้อนในรูปแบบปิด สำหรับไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมด้านไม่เท่าแบบสี่จุดต่อ
dc.title.alternative: Derivation and Evaluation of Closed-form Conduction Matrix for Four-node Quadrilateral Finite Element
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: Pramote.D@Chula.ac.th,dechaumphai@yahoo.com