https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49993
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Songphol Kanjanachuchai | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Win Eiwwongcharoen | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents the formation of subcritical thickness InAs nanostructures on In0.2Ga0.8As cross-hatch patterns (CHPs) with GaAs (001) substrate by in situ annealing in molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). The subcritical formation of InAs is characterized by atomic force microscopy (AFM) for surface morphology and topology. The real time observation showed no sign of quantum dots (QDs) formation during the subcritical thickness. Subcritical thickness InAs nanostructures on In0.2Ga0.8As CHPs show interesting nanostructures which formed into atomic wires along [1-10] direction. If varies the thickness of InAs layer from 1.4, 1.5, and 1.6 monolayer (ML), the distance between atomic wires become closer to each other, resulting in higher density of wires. However, the height of the wires is considered to be the same at 0.3 nm, which is equivalent to 1 ML of InAs layer. Moreover, the CHPs also affect the formation of subcritical thickness InAs on both [110] and [1-10] directions as well. The results indicate that subcritical thickness InAs tends to elongate along [1-10] direction, and confined on the [110] direction. For the photoluminescence (PL) spectrum displays the highest PL peak at 1.45 eV, corresponding to the InAs wetting layer indicating a high structural quality which may be suitable for optical applications. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างนาโน InAs ที่บางกว่าความหนาวิกฤตบนพื้นผิวลายตาราง In0.2Ga0.8As ด้วยแผ่นฐาน GaAs (001) โดยการแอนนีลแบบอินซิทูในเครื่องปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุล (Molecular Beam Epitaxy, MBE) การจัดเรียงตัวของโครงสร้าง InAs ที่บางกว่าความหนาวิกฤตถูกศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวของผิวหน้าโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy, AFM) การสังเกตุผิวหน้าด้วยการมองภาพตามเวลาจริงไม่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการก่อตัวของควอนตัมดอตระหว่างการปลูกชั้นที่บางกว่าความหนาวิกฤต โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการปลูกโครงสร้างนาโน InAs ที่บางกว่าความหนาวิกฤตบนพื้นผิวลายตาราง In0.2Ga0.8As นั้นได้ผลที่น่าสนใจ ซึ่งเกิดเป็นขดลวดระดับอะตอมตามทิศ [1-10] ถ้าหากว่ามีการเปลี่ยนความหนาของชั้น InAs จาก 1.4 ไป 1.5 และ 1.6 ชั้นอะตอม (ML) ระยะห่างของขดลวดระดับอะตอมจะขยับเข้ามาใกล้กันมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ขดลวดบนพื้นผิวนั้นมีความหนาแน่นมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสูงของขดลวดนั้นได้ถูกพิจารณาว่ามีความสูงที่ใกล้เคียงกันหมด นั้นก็คือ 0.3 nm หรือเทียบเท่ากับความสูง 1 ML ของชั้น InAs นอกจากนี้ พื้นผิวลายตารางยังส่งผลต่อการก่อตัวของชั้น InAs ที่บางกว่าความหนาวิกฤตทั้งทางทิศ [110] และ [1-10] โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้าง InAs ที่บางกว่าความหนาวิกฤตนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะก่อตัวตามพื้นผิวลายตารางในทิศ [1-10] และจะถูกกักกันในทิศ [110] ในส่วนของการวัดผลเชิงแสงนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีค่ายอดพลังงานอยู่ที่ 1.45 eV ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับชั้นฟิล์มบางของ InAs ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงโครงสร้างที่มีคุณภาพสูงที่อาจจะเหมาะสมกับการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานกับอุปกรณ์ทางแสงได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.244 | - |
dc.subject | Indium arsenide | |
dc.subject | Nanostructures | |
dc.subject | อินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ | |
dc.subject | โครงสร้างนาโน | |
dc.title | Formation of subcritical thickness InAs nanostructures on InGaAs cross-hatch patterns by in situ annealing | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การก่อตัวของโครงสร้างนาโนอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่บางกว่าความหนาวิกฤตบนแผ่นฐานลายตารางอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์โดยการแอนนีลแบบอินซิทู | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Songphol.K@Chula.ac.th,songphol.k@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.244 | - |