https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50011
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phongphaeth Pengvanich | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rungdham Takam | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Jurairat Utsadee | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | At present the inspection program of security of radioactive materials only looks at the presence of security components, but does not include the measurement of physical protection system effectiveness. This research aims to develop an inspection checklist for evaluating the effectiveness of physical protection system at Categories 1 and 2 radiation facilities. The checklist is developed based on the security objectives of the IAEA’s minimum standard requirements. To meet the objectives, the checklist in the form of questionnaire was created to evaluate each security elements, which are access control, detection, delay, response, security culture, and security management. Scoring criteria are established. The physical protection system will be effective when all security elements meet their objectives. Five samples, which already have the physical protection system installed, are chosen as the test subject for the checklist. The checklist result is compared against the result from the Estimate of Adversary Sequence Interruption (EASI) model, which is a computerized program for evaluating physical protection system effectiveness as the probability of interrupting an adversary in an adversary path. It is found that the checklist result and the EASI result are similar in the case of theft. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันโปรแกรมการตรวจสอบระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีมีการตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัยเท่านั้น ไม่รวมถึงการตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของระบบการป้องกันทางกายภาพ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารายการตรวจสอบที่สามารถใช้ในการประเมินประสิทธิผลของระบบการป้องกันทางกายภาพในสถานปฏิบัติการทางรังสีประเภทที่ 1 และ 2 รายการตรวจสอบที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นได้นำวัตถุประสงค์ของระบบรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีประเภทที่ 1 ของทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศมาเป็นตัวกำหนดในการสร้างรายการตรวจสอบ รายการตรวจสอบที่สร้างขึ้นจะอยู่ในรูปของแบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินระบบรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยซึ่งประกอบด้วย ระบบการตรวจจับ การหน่วงเวลา การตอบสนอง การจัดการความมั่นคงปลอดภัย และวัฒนธรรมความมั่นคงปลอดภัย มีการสร้างเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนในแต่ละคำถาม ระบบรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยจะมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อแต่ละระบบสามารถตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ที่กำหนดได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ทดสอบรายการตรวจสอบคือ สถานปฏิบัติการทางรังสีที่มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยรวมทั้งหมด 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และประเมินผลรายการตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลจากรายการตรวจสอบและผลจากโปรแกรมการคำนวณค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการยับยั้งศัตรู (EASI) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลที่ได้จากรายการตรวจสอบมีความคล้ายคลึงกันกับผลที่ได้จากโปรแกรมการคำนวณค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการยับยั้งศัตรูในกรณีที่เป็นการขโมย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.142 | - |
dc.subject | Radiation -- Safety measures | |
dc.subject | Radioactivity -- Safety measures | |
dc.subject | การแผ่รังสี -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย | |
dc.subject | กัมมันตภาพรังสี -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย | |
dc.title | INSPECTION GUIDELINE FOR THE EFFECTIVENESS OF PHYSICAL PROTECTION SYSTEM AT CATEGORIES I AND II RADIATION FACILITY | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แนวทางการตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของระบบป้องกันทางกายภาพในสถานปฏิบัติการทางรังสีประเภทที่ 1 และ 2 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Nuclear Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Phongphaeth.P@Chula.ac.th,ppengvan@gmail.com,phongphaeth.p@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | rungdham.T@oaep.mail.go.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.142 | - |