https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50021
Title: | Characterization of Uranium Bearing Material using X-Ray Fluorescence and Direct Gamma-Rays Measurement Techniques |
Other Titles: | การบอกลักษณะของวัสดุที่มีธาตุยูเรเนียมและการวัดรังสีแกมมาโดยตรง โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ |
Authors: | Madihah Mujaini |
Advisors: | Nares Chankow |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Nares.C@Chula.ac.th,nares.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Uranium -- Measurement Gamma rays -- Measurement X-ray spectroscopy ยูเรเนียม -- การวัด รังสีแกมมา -- การวัด เอกซเรย์สเปกโทรสโกปี |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Uranium ore can be easily detected due to various gamma-ray energies emitted from uranium daughters particularly from 238U daughters such as 214Bi, 214Pb and 226Ra. After uranium is extracted from uranium ore, only low energy gamma-rays emitted from 235U may be detected if the detector is placed in close contact to the specimen. In this research, identification and characterization of uranium bearing materials is experimentally investigated using direct measurement of gamma-rays from 235U in combination with the x-ray fluorescence (XRF) technique. Measurement of gamma-rays can be conducted by using high purity germanium (HPGe) detector or cadmium telluride (CdTe) detector while a 57Co radioisotope-excited XRF spectrometer using CdTe detector is used for elemental analysis. The proposed technique was tested with various uranium bearing specimens containing natural, depleted and enriched uranium in both metallic and powder forms. The results indicated that combination of the two techniques can be used to identify and to characterize suspicious nuclear materials not only uranium bearing materials but also Plutonium (Pu) and Thorium (Th). |
Other Abstract: | แร่ยูเรเนียมสามารถตรวจวัดได้ง่าย เนื่องจากสามารถวัดพลังงานรังสีแกมาที่ได้จากนิวไคลด์ลูกที่สลายตัวจากยูเรเนียม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งรังสีแกมมาที่มาจาก 238U เช่น 214Bi, 214Pb และ 226Ra ภายหลังการสกัดยูเรเนียมออกจากแร่แล้ว มีเพียงรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำจาก 235U เท่านั้น ซึ่งสามารถตรวจวัดได้เมื่อวางหัววัดรังสีอยู่ใกล้กับตัวอย่าง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองใช้วิธีวัดรังสีแกมมาจาก 235U โดยตรง ร่วมกับเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ เพื่อระบุและบอกลักษณะของวัสดุที่มีธาตุยูเรเนียม การตรวจวัดรังสีแกมมาสามารถตรวจวัดโดยใช้เจอร์เมเนียมความบริสุทธิ์สูง (HPGe) หรือหัววัดแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ (CdTe) ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ธาตุด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ ได้ใช้หัววัดแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ โดยมีต้นกำเนิดรังสี 57Co เป็นตัวกระตุ้น ได้ทำการทดสอบเทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้กับวัสดุตัวอย่างทีมีธาตุยูเรเนียมต่าง ๆ กัน ได้แก่ ยูเรเนียมธรรมชาติ ธาตุยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะ และธาตุยูเรเนียมเสริมสมรรถนะ ในรูปแบบวัสดุตัวอย่างที่เป็นโลหะและตัวอย่างวัสดุที่เป็นชนิดผงผลการวิจัย พบว่าการใช้สองเทคนิคที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ในการระบุและบอกลักษณะของวัสดุนิวเคลียร์ต้องสงสัยไม่เพียงแต่ที่มียูเรเนียม ยังสามารถใช้กับพลูโทเนียมและทอเลียมได้ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nuclear Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50021 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.156 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.156 |
Type: | Thesis |