DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phongphaeth Pengvanich
dc.contributor.advisor: Nares Chankow
dc.contributor.author: Nguyen Ninh Giang
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Gamma-ray signal can be used as a fingerprint for radioisotope identification. In the context of radioactive and nuclear materials securing at the border control point, the detection task can present a significant challenge due to the limited measurement time, the shielding conditions and the noise interference. This study proposes a novel method to identify the signal of one or several radioisotopes from a poorly resolved spectrum. In this algorithm, the noise component in the raw spectrum is reduced by the wavelet decomposition approach, and the removal of continuum background is performed by the baseline determination algorithm. Finally, the identification of radioisotope is done using the matrix linear regression method. The proposed method has been verified by experiments using the poorly resolved gamma-ray signals from various scenarios, including single source, masking of natural uranium and enriched uranium (fresh fuel) with several radioactive sources. The novel method have better performance when compare with the commercial algorithm.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สัญญาณจากรังสีแกมมาสามารถใช้ระบุชนิดของไอโซโทปรังสีได้ แต่การจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย เช่นการตรวจหาวัสดุนิวเคลียร์และกัมมันตรังสีตามจุดผ่านแดน ยังคงมีความท้าทายที่สำคัญต่างๆ ที่ต้องพิจารณา เช่น ระยะเวลาการตรวจวัดที่จำกัด เงื่อนไขการกำบังรังสี และสัญญาณรบกวนที่อาจมีอยู่ในบริเวณ การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอกระบวนการใหม่สำหรับระบุสัญญาณของไอโซโทปรังสีหนึ่งหรือหลายตัวจากสเปคตรัมที่แยกแยะได้ยาก โดยมีขั้นตอนวิธีตั้งแต่การลดสัญญาณรบกวนในสเปคตรัมด้วยวิธี Wavelet Decomposition การกำจัดสัญญาณพื้นหลังที่ต่อเนื่องด้วยวิธี Baseline Determination ไปจนถึงการระบุไอโซโทปรังสีด้วยวิธี Matrix Linear Regression กระบวนการที่เสนอนี้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยการทำลองใช้กับสัญญาณรังสีแกมมาที่แยกแยะได้ยากภายใต้เงื่อนไขสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งรวมถึงการทดสอบกับต้นกำเนิดรังสีชนิดเดียว และการทดสอบการกำบังสัญญาณจากยูเรเนียมธรรมชาติและยูเรเนียมเสริมสมรรถนะด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีต่างๆ พบว่า กระบวนการที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีการที่ใช้ในซอฟท์แวร์สำเร็จรูปในปัจจุบัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.250-
dc.subject: Radioisotopes
dc.subject: Radioisotopes -- Safety measures
dc.subject: ไอโซโทปกัมมันตรังสี
dc.subject: ไอโซโทปกัมมันตรังสี -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย
dc.title: APPLIED ALGORITHM FOR THE SCREENING OF NUCLEAR AND RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL OF NUCLEAR SECURITY CONCERN FROM A POORLY RESOLVED GAMMA-RAY SPECTRUMen_US
dc.title.alternative: ขั้นตอนวิธีประยุกต์สำหรับคัดกรองวัสดุนิวเคลียร์และกัมมันตรังสีที่มีผลต่อความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ จากสเปกตรัมที่มีการแยกแยะไม่ชัดเจน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Nuclear Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Phongphaeth.P@Chula.ac.th,ppengvan@gmail.com,phongphaeth.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Nares.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.250-