https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50044
Title: | GAUSSIAN PROCESS FOR TURNING POINTS PREDICTION AND APPLICATION IN STOCK TRADING STRATEGY |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการเกาส์เซียนสำหรับการทำนายจุดเปลี่ยนและการประยุกต์ในกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายหุ้น |
Authors: | Danuphon Tonking |
Advisors: | Petarpa Boonserm Chaiyakorn Yingsaeree |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Petarpa.B@Chula.ac.th,petarpa.boonserm@gmail.com chai.yingsaeree@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Stocks Gaussian processes Mathematical models หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น กระบวนการเกาส์เซียน แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In the financial price sequence, the turning points prediction using the time series data form stock prices in Thai stock exchange. Turning points are critical local extreme points along a series. A trader who is able to buy stocks at trough prices and sell at peak prices to enter/exit the market precisely at the turning points would gain the maximum possible profit. In addition to using the Gaussian process model for predicting the turning points, in this project, we also test and compare the efficient techniques of modeling between the Gaussian Process Model, Neural Network and Support Vector Regression, respectively. Finally, we utilize the developed turning point prediction model to create trading strategy for the derivation of maximum profit. |
Other Abstract: | การทำนายจุดเปลี่ยน หรือการทำนายจุดสูงสุด/จุดต่ำสุด ของข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาของราคาของหุ้นในประเทศไทย โดยผู้ค้าสามารถที่จะซื้อหุ้นในราคาต่ำสุด และขายในราคาที่สูงสุดได้อย่างแม่นยำที่จุดกลับตัวของแนวโน้มราคาหุ้น เพื่อที่จะได้รับผลกำไรสูงสุดในช่วงเวลานั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการของเกาส์เซียนเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อทำนายจุดเปลี่ยน และเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคกับแบบจำลองที่ใช้กระบวนการซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม พร้อมทั้งนำแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ที่สร้างผลกำไรได้จริง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50044 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.481 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.481 |
Type: | Thesis |