https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50050
Title: | Cloning and expression of alanine dehydrogenase gene from halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica in Escherichia coli |
Other Titles: | การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจีเนสจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica ใน Escherichia coli |
Authors: | Sittipol Phogosee |
Advisors: | Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Rungaroon.W@chula.ac.th,rungaroon.w@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Molecular cloning Gene expression การโคลนยีน การแสดงออกของยีน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Alanine dehydrogenase catalyzes the reversible reaction of pyruvate to alanine (PvRA and ALD) and non-reversible reaction of glyoxylate to glycine (GxRA). It plays a crucial role for sporulation in bacteria while it is required for pigment degradation in photosynthetic organisms. In this study, the putative gene encoding alanine dehydrogenase from halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica (ApalaDH) was cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli. ApalaDH was successfully expressed into the expression vector pColdI and pColdTF but not in pTrcHis2C. Recombinant ApalaDH was purified homogeneity and then functionally characterized. Recombinant ApalaDH exhibited two catalytic activities of pyruvate to alanine and glycine to glyoxylate, which were different from the AlaDH from filamentous cyanobacterium Anabaena variabilis. The kinetic parameter Km of ApalaDH for pyruvate, alanine and glyoxylate were 0.22 ± 0.02, 0.72 ± 0.04 and 1.91 ± 0.43 mM, respectively. These Kms of ApalaDH suggested high affinity for all substrates. The expression level under salt stress was carried out by semi-quantitative RT-PCR. The result showed that ApalaDH expression increased approximately two folds under salt stress. Furthermore, in vivo analysis was performed. Under salt stress condition, the PvRA and GxRA activities were increased about 1.3- and 2.7-folds, respectively. These results implicated that ApalaDH would important under salt stress condition. To our knowledge, this is the first functional characterization of AlaDH in cyanobacteria. |
Other Abstract: | อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจีเนสเร่งปฏิกิริยาผันกลับระหว่างไพรูเวทไปเป็นอะลานีน (PvRAและ ALD) และ ปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ผันกลับของไกลออกซิเลทไปเป็นไกลซีน (GxRA) จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่า เอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ทำหน้าที่สำคัญในกระบวนการทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย โดยทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสปอร์ในแบคทีเรีย ขณะที่เอนไซม์นี้ต้องการสำหรับการย่อยสลายรงควัตถุในสิ่งมีชีวิตที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการโคลน และแสดงออกยีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจีเนสจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica (ApalaDH) ใน Escherichia coli ApalaDH ประสบผลสำเร็จในการแสดงออกเมื่อใช้เวกเตอร์ pColdI และ pColdTF แต่พบว่าไม่สามารถแสดงออกเมื่อใช้เวกเตอร์ pTrcHis2C จากนั้นโปรตีนถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และนำไปศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ รีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์ที่ได้สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้สองปฏิกิริยาด้วยกัน คือ ไพรูเวทไปเป็นอะลานีน และไกลออกซิเลทไปเป็นไกลซีน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากAlaDH ของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเส้นสาย Anabaena variabilis ค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ (Km) ต่อไพรูเวท อะลานีน และไกลออกซิเลทเท่ากับ 0.22 ± 0.02, 0.72 ± 0.04 และ 1.91 ± 0.43 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของ ApalaDH โดยเซมิ-ควอนติเททีฟ อาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ ภายใต้ภาวะความเครียดจากเกลือ ApalaDH มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณสองเท่า นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์แบบ อิน วิโว ภายใต้ภาวะความเครียดจากเกลือ พบว่าแอกทิวิตี้ของปฏิกิริยา PvRA และ GxRA มีค่าสูงขึ้นประมาณ 1.3 และ 2.7 เท่า ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้บ่งชี้เป็นนัยว่า ยีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจีเนสมีความสำคัญภายใต้ภาวะความเครียดจากเกลือ จากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่ได้มีการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของเอนไซม์อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจีเนสในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology and Microbial Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50050 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.480 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.480 |
Type: | Thesis |