DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Saknan Bongsebandhu-phubhakdi
dc.contributor.advisor: Anan Srikiatkhachorn
dc.contributor.author: Wachirapong Saleeon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Migraine occurs more frequently in women than men. Many women suffer from migraine attacks during menstruation, which are known as menstrual migraine. The aim of this study was to investigate whether different stages of the estrous cycle are involved in migraine development by comparing the excitability and sensitivity of trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons in four different stages of the estrous cycle by using action potential (AP) parameter assessments performed with whole-cell patch clamp recordings. The result showed that TG neurons in the proestrus and estrus stage had lower AP threshold, lower rheobase, higher AP height, shorter AP falling time and deeper after-hyperpolarization (AHP) depth. In addition, The summation of AP development indicated that TG neurons in proestrus and estrus stages exhibited significantly lower thresholds and rheobase of stimulation, and significant increase of total spikes compared with the TG neurons in the diestrus stage. Our results revealed that fluctuation of estrogen levels in the proestrus and estrus stages altered the single AP properties and summation of AP development of TG neurons. High estrogen levels in proestrus and estrus stages of the estrous cycle may induce increases of neuronal excitability and sensitivity in TG neurons that result in modulation of voltage-gated ion channels and peripheral sensitization. These findings may provide an explanation for the correlation of estrogen fluctuations during the menstrual cycle with the pathogenesis of menstrual migraine.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคปวดศีรษะไมเกรนมักเกิดขึ้นบ่อยในผู้หญิงมากกว่าผู้ชาย เพราะการผันผวนของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนในรอบเดือน ซึ่งถูกเรียกว่า อาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนสัมพันธ์กับการมีรอบเดือน เป็นผลทำให้ความถี่และความรุนแรงของอาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนเพิ่มมากขึ้น จุดมุ่งหมายการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบว่า แต่ละระยะของวงจรการเป็นสัด ซึ่งมีการผันผวนของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนนั้น มีผลกับความถี่และความรุนแรงของอาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนหรือไม่ โดยเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองและความไว้ต่อสิ่งกระตุ้นของเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงไตรเจมินัลแกลงเกลี่ยน โดยประเมินจากค่าต่างๆ จากรูปร่างของศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงานที่วัดด้วยเทคนิคโฮลเซลล์ แพทช์แคลมป์รีคอร์ดดิง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ประสาทในระยะโปรเอสตรัสและระยะเอสตรัส มีเทรสโฮลด์และรีโอเบสทีต่ำลง, ศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงานมีความสูงมากขึ้น, ระยะเวลาของรีโพลาไรเซชันสั้นลง และในช่วงของไฮเปอร์โพลาไรเซชั่นลึกมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผลรวมของการเกิดศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงาน ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ประสาทในระยะโปรเอสตรัส และระยะเอสตรัส มีเทรสโฮลด์และรีโอเบสของการกระตุ้นให้เกิดศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงานที่ต่ำลง และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวนศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงาน เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ประสาทในระยะไดเอสตรัส ผลของการศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความผันผวนของระดับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนในระยะโปรเอสตรัสและระยะเอสตรัสมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงานและมีผลต่อผลรวมการเกิดศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำงานในเซลล์ประสาท ระดับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนที่สูงนั้น อาจก่อให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของการตอบสนองและความไว้ต่อสิ่งกระตุ้นในเซลล์ประสาท ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการปรับสภาพช่องทางไอออนที่เปิดโดยศักย์ไฟฟ้าและความไวผิดปกติที่ประสาทปลาย การค้นพบนี้ สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์จากความผันผวนของระดับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนระหว่างรอบเดือน เชื่อมโยงกับโรคปวดศีรษะไมเกรนที่สัมพันธ์กับการมีรอบเดือน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.285-
dc.subject: Migraine
dc.subject: Menstrual cycle
dc.subject: Electrophysiology
dc.subject: ไมเกรน
dc.subject: สรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้า
dc.title: The alternation pattern of estrous cycle modulating electrophysiological properties in primary-cultured trigeminal ganglia neurons
dc.title.alternative: รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวงจรการเป็นสัดต่อคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าสรีรวิทยาในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงชนิดไตรเจมินัลแกงเกลี่ยนในระดับปฐมภูมิ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Saknan.B@Chula.ac.th,saknan@live.jp
dc.email.advisor: Anan.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.285-