https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50061
Title: | Intravenous versus oral regimens of dexamethasone for prophylaxis of paclitaxel-associated hypersensitivity reaction in primary ovarian, fallopian tube and peritoneal cancer patients: a double-blind randomized controlled trial |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบการใช้ยาเดกซาเมธาโซนโดยวิธีฉีดเข้าเส้นเลือดกับวิธีรับประทานเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ ท่อนำไข่ และเยื่อบุช่องท้อง |
Authors: | Marut Yanaranop |
Advisors: | Surasith Chaithongwongwatthana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Surasith.C@Chula.ac.th,iamsurasith@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Allergy Drug allergy Cancer -- Patients ภูมิไวเกิน การแพ้ยา มะเร็ง -- ผู้ป่วย |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: Paclitaxel-associated hypersensitivity reaction (P-HSR) is the important adverse event (AE) of patients received paclitaxel infusion. Prophylaxis of this AE is thus necessary. Objective: To compare the efficacy and side effects between intravenous and oral dexamethasone regimens (IV-D and PO-D) for P-HSR prophylaxis in primary ovarian, fallopian tube and peritoneal carcinoma (POC/PTC/PPC) patients receiving first cycle of combined paclitaxel plus carboplatin (TC). Methods: This was a double-blind randomized controlled trial conducted in POC/PTC/PPC patients aged 18-70 years received first cycle of TC. Those were randomly allocated in a 1:1 ratio to receive OV-D or PO-D regimens and were followed at 28 days thereafter. Randomization list was done by computer-generated random sequence, stratified by age and body mass index (BMI). Participants and outcome assessors were blinded to group assignment. Primary outcomes were incidence of overall and severe P-HSRs, while secondary outcomes were incidence of dexamethasone side effects, other AEs to chemotherapy, and quality-of-life (QoL), and analysis was done by intention-to-treat fashion. This study was registered with ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier NCT02349763. Results: Of 288 patients enrolled during February and July 2015, 7 were excluded and 281 were eligible for analysis, 140 allocated to IV-D and 141 allocated to PO-D regimen. Overall P-HSR rate in IV-D was not different from PO-D (17.9% versus 19.1%, p = 0.780). Severe P-HSR occurred in one woman of IV-D (0.7% versus 0%, p = 0.498). Other AEs to chemotherapy and QoL scores were not different. However, women in PO-D had more side effects of short-term corticosteroid use than those in IV-D, especially acne (10.6% versus 2.1%, p = 0.004). Conclusions: Efficacies of the IV-D and PO-D for P-HSR prophylaxis were not different. However, side effect of short-term dexamethasone use in IV-D was less prominent than in PO-D. The IV-D regimen is proper for P-HSR prophylaxis in POC/PTC/PPC patients received TC. |
Other Abstract: | ภูมิหลัง: ปฏิกิริยาภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินจากยา paclitaxel (P-HSR) เป็นผลข้างเคียงที่สำคัญในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด paclitaxel การป้องกันผลข้างเคียงนี้มีความจำเป็น วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลและผลข้างเคียงระหว่างสูตรยาเดกซาเมธาโซนโดยวิธีฉีดเข้าเส้นเลือด (IV-D) กับวิธีรับประทาน (PO-D) เพื่อป้องกัน P-HSR ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ ท่อนำไข่ และเยื่อบุช่องท้อง ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรรวม paclitaxel และ carboplatin (TC) รอบแรก วิธีดำเนินการทำวิจัย: การวิจัยทดลองแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งรังไข่ ท่อนำไข่ และเยื่อบุช่องท้อง อายุ 18-70 ปี ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร TC รอบแรก แบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มในอัตรา 1:1 เพื่อรับสูตรยา IV-D หรือ PO-D เพื่อป้องกัน P-HSR และตรวจติดตาม 28 วันหลังจากนั้น หมายเลขสุ่มสร้างโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และแบ่งชั้นโดยอายุและดัชนีมวลกาย ผู้ร่วมวิจัยและผู้ประเมินผลการวิจัยถูกปกปิดจากการแบ่งกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยหลักคือ อุบัติการณ์ของ P-HSR โดยรวม และ P-HSR แบบรุนแรง ในขณะที่ผลการวิจัยรองคือ อุบัติการณ์ของผลข้างเคียงจากยาเดกซาเมธาโซน ผลข้างเคียงอื่นจากยาเคมีบำบัด และคุณภาพชีวิต และวิเคราะห์แบบ intention-to-treat การศึกษานี้ลงทะเบียนใน ClinicalTrials.gov หมายเลข NCT02349763 ผลการวิจัย: ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2558 ผู้ป่วย 288 รายเข้าร่วมการวิจัย 7 รายถูกคัดออก และ 281 รายเข้ารับการวิเคราะห์ แบ่งสตรี 140 ราย รับสูตร IV-D และสตรี 141 ราย รับสูตร PO-D อัตราของ P-HSR โดยรวมในสูตร IV-D ไม่แตกต่างจากสูตร PO-D (ร้อยละ 17.9 และ 19.1, p = 0.780) P-HSR แบบรุนแรงพบในสตรีหนึ่งรายที่ได้รับสูตร IV-D (ร้อยละ 0.7 และ 0.0, p = 0.498) ผลข้างเคียงอื่นจากยาเคมีบำบัด และคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตไม่แตกต่างระหว่างสองสูตรยา อย่างไรก็ตามสตรีที่รับสูตร PO-D พบผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาเดกซาเมธาโซนระยะสั้นมากกว่าสูตร IV-D โดยเฉพาะปัญหาสิว (ร้อยละ 10.6 และ 2.1, p = 0.004) สรุป: ประสิทธิผลระหว่างสูตรยา IV-D และ PO-D ในการป้องกัน P-HSR ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลข้างเคียงของการใช้ยาเดกซาเมธาโซนระยะสั้นในสูตร IV-D พบน้อยกว่าสูตร PO-D ดังนั้นสูตร IV-D เหมาะสมสำหรับการป้องกันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินจากยา paclitaxel ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ ท่อนำไข่ และเยื่อบุช่องท้อง ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร paclitaxel และ carboplatin |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50061 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.322 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.322 |
Type: | Thesis |