DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jintana Yunibhand
dc.contributor.advisor: Sunisa Suktrakul
dc.contributor.author: Fauzan Saputra
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
dc.coverage.spatial: Indonesia
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.N.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Aceh is one of provinces in Indonesia which indicated highest prevalence of mental health problems in adult population, but little is known about mental health problems (MHP) in school-aged children, whereas the problems are being concerned in Indonesia. The purposes of the study were 1) to describe mental health problems and each dimensions in school-aged children and 2) to investigate relationship of selected factors, i.e. gender, age, academic competence, social competence, family income, family environment-relationship dimension, maternal parenting stress, maternal parenting behavior, and maternal depression with MHP in school-aged children with MHP in Aceh province, Indonesia. A total 143 school-aged children with mental health problems from nine selected elementary schools in three sub-districts and their mothers were recruited based on inclusion criteria. The research instruments included SDQ, the Demographic questionnaire, Social Competence Questionnaire (SCQ), The Brief Family Relationship Scale (BFRS), Parental Stress Scale (PSS), Parent’s Report on parenting behavior (PR), and Beck Depression Index II (BDI-II). Descriptive statistics and Spearman correlation were used to analyse descriptive data and to test the relationship among variables. Findings revealed that: 1) mothers rated MHP in their children at an abnormal level (x= 17.66 SD = .978), and children experienced emotional symptoms (37.8 percent) more than other dimensions, then, hyperactivity, conduct problem, and peer problem (27.3, 18.9 and 16.1 percent), respectively. 2) Academic competence, family environment-relationship dimension had negative relationship, whereas, maternal parenting stress had positive relationship with MHP at low level (r = -.177, -.176, r = .173, p < .05) respectively. Considering each dimension, age had negative relationship with peer problem at a low level (r = -.162, p < .05). Maternal parenting behavior had negative relationship with emotional symptoms (r = -.287, p < .05) and had positive relationship with conduct problem and hyperactivity at a low level (r = .162, r = 143, p < .05) respectively. Meanwhile, maternal depression had positive relationship with emotional symptoms and negative relationship with hyperactivity at a low level (r = .236, r = -.158, p < .05) respectively. These findings demonstrated that child psychiatric mental health nurses should give special attention to assist young school-aged children with MHP in the aspect of emotional symptoms, and conduct problem. Moreover, nurses should aim to improve family relationship and reduce maternal parenting stress and maternal depression.
dc.description.abstractalternative: อาเจะห์เป็นจังหวัดหนึ่งในอินโดนีเซียที่มีความชุกสูงสุดของปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในประชากรผู้ใหญ่ แต่ไม่ค่อยมีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในเด็กวัยเรียน ในขณะที่ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเริ่มมีความน่าสนใจในอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) อธิบายปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในภาพรวมและรายด้านในเด็กวัยเรียน และ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่คัดสรร ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ความสามารถทางการเรียน ความสามารถทางสังคม รายได้ครอบครัว สิ่งแวดล้อมครอบครัวมิติความสัมพันธ์ ความเครียดของด้านการเลี้ยงดูมารดา พฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของมารดา และภาวะซึมเศร้าของมารดากับปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตของเด็กวัยเรียนในจังหวัดอาเจะห์ เด็กวัยเรียนที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 143 คน คัดเลือกจาก 9 โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ใน 3 ตำบล และมารดาของเด็กที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินพฤติกรรม (SDQ) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามความสามารถทางสังคม (SCQ) แบบสอบถามความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวฉบับย่อ (BFRS) แบบประเมินความเครียดด้านการเลี้ยงดู (PSS) แบบรายงานของพ่อแม่เรื่องพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดู (PR) และแบบประเมินความซึมเศร้าของเบค (BDI-II) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรด้วยไคสแควร์และสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) มารดารายงานว่าเด็กมี อาการทางอารมณ์มากที่สุดร้อยละ 37.8 รองลงมาคือสมาธิสั้น ปัญหาพฤติกรรม และปัญหากับเพื่อน (ร้อยละ 27.3, 18.9 และ 16.1) ตามลำดับ และ 2) ความสามารถทางการเรียน สิ่งแวดล้อมครอบครัวมิติความสัมพันธ์ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตเด็ก ในขณะที่ความเครียดด้านการเลี้ยงดูของมารดา มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตระดับต่ำ (r = -.177, -.176, .173, p <.05 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อพิจารณาปัญหาสุขภาพจิตรายด้าน พบว่าอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบระดับต่ำกับปัญหากับเพื่อน (r = -.162, p < .05) พฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของมารดามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับอาการทางอารมณ์ (r = -.287, p <.05) และมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมเกเร และสมาธิสั้นระดับต่ำ (r = -.287, p < .05) ในขณะเดียวกัน ภาวะซึมเศร้าของมารดามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอาการทางอารมณ์ และสัมพันธ์ทางลบ และสมาธิสั้น ระดับต่ำ (r = .236, r = -.158, p<.05) การค้นพบครั้งนี้ แสดงว่าพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิตที่เป็นเด็กควรให้ความสำคัญในการช่วยเหลือเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตเด็กอายุน้อยในด้านอาการทางอารมณ์และพฤติกรรมเกเรยิ่งกว่านั้น พยาบาลควรมุ่งส่งเสริมสิ่งแวดล้อมครอบครัวมิติความสัมพันธ์กับลดความเครียดของมารดา และภาวะซึมเศร้าของมารดา
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.301-
dc.subject: Child mental health -- Indonesia
dc.subject: Depression, Mental
dc.subject: สุขภาพจิตเด็ก -- อินโดนีเซีย
dc.subject: การเก็บกด (จิตวิทยา)
dc.title: SELECTED FACTORS RELATED TO MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS IN SCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN WITH MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS IN ACEH PROVINCE, INDONESIAen_US
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ณ อาเจะห์ อินโดนีเซีย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Nursing Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Nursing Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: DeanNurs@Chula.ac.th,yuni_jintana@hotmail.com
dc.email.advisor: Sunisa.Su@Chula.ac.th,auyyoo@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.301-