https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50123
Title: | STOPPING CRITERIA FOR REGRESSION TESTING IN GUI APPLICATION USING FAILURE INTENSITY AND FAILURE RELIABILITY |
Other Titles: | เกณฑ์การหยุดสำหรับการทดสอบแบบถดถอยในโปรแกรมส่วนต่อประสานกราฟฟิกกับผู้ใช้ความเข้มของความขัดข้องและความเชื่อถือได้ของความขัดข้อง |
Authors: | Chalita Somsorn |
Advisors: | Peraphon Sophatsathit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Peraphon.S@Chula.ac.th,speraphon@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Programming (Mathematics) Regression analysis -- Testing Regression analysis -- Computer programs การโปรแกรมเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย -- การทดสอบ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย -- โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research proposes some criteria for GUI regression testing to determine the appropriate time to stop without wasting too much testing cost. This is essential for all software upgrades that can be released in a reasonably short time, yet still guarantees the product quality. One difficulty to achieve such a target depends on the sequence of test cases being input. The order of the input test case input sequence affects the number of failures found. As such, a test-stoppage model is proposed by determining factors that affect software reliability and the expected cost of continuing test. The procedure prioritizes the order of test cases into different sequences for the regression test input. When a failure is found, it is immediately edited before the test resumes. The test terminates when the failure intensity is within the predetermined threshold and the expected cost does not exceed the allotted budget limit. Performance of the proposed criteria encompasses three measures, namely, failure intensity, cost of testing and editing, and reliability. Failure intensity is a function of faults and fault detection rate. The costs are function of time spent on fixing errors. The reliability function incorporates Weibull distribution to better reflect the test data. The proposed model is tested using real GUI applications as test data. Performance shows satisfactory results on stopping criteria. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เสนอเกณฑ์การหยุดทดสอบแบบถดถอยในโปรแกรมส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้เพื่อประเมินระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการหยุดเพื่อไม่ให้สิ้นเปลืองงบประมาณสำหรับการทดสอบมากเกินไป ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการแก้ไขปรับปรุงซอฟต์แวร์ที่สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้ในเวลาอันสั้น แต่ยังคงมีคุณภาพ ปัญหาหนึ่งที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการบรรลุตามเป้าหมายขึ้นอยู่กับลำดับของกรณีทดสอบที่ใส่เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้า ลำดับนี้มีผลต่อจำนวนของความขัดข้องที่พบ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้เสนอตัวแบบการหยุดซึ่งพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบความน่าเชื่อถือของซอฟต์แวร์และค่าใช้จ่ายโดยประมาณในการดำเนินการทดสอบต่อ ขั้นตอนวิธีคือจัดลำดับกรณีทดสอบออกเป็นลำดับที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับการทดสอบแบบถดถอย เมื่อพบความขัดข้อง ความขัดข้องนั้นจะถูกแก้ไขทันทีก่อนที่จะดำเนินการทดสอบต่อ การทดสอบนี้หยุดเมื่อจำนวนข้อขัดข้องและค่าใช้จ่ายไม่เกินงบประมาณที่ตั้งไว้ การวัดผลสมรรถนะของเกณฑ์ที่นำเสนอครอบคลุมตัวชี้วัดสามประเภท ได้แก่ ความเข้มของความขัดข้อง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบและแก้ไข และ ความน่าเชื่อถือ ความเข้มของความขัดข้องเป็นฟังก์ชันของข้อผิดพลาดและอัตราที่พบ ค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นฟังก์ชันของเวลาที่ใช้แก้ไขข้อผิดพลาด ฟังก์ชันของความเชื่อถือเป็นการแจกแจงแบบไวบุลล์เข้ามาเพื่อให้สะท้อนข้อมูลทดสอบได้ดีขึ้น ตัวแบบที่นำเสนอได้ถูกทดสอบกับโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่ใช้งานจริงสำหรับส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้ ซึ่งให้ผลลัพธ์เกณฑ์การหยุดที่น่าพอใจ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50123 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.483 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.483 |
Type: | Thesis |