DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
dc.contributor.author: Paween Praweenwongwut
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the short term mutual fund selection ability of investors in Thailand which calls “Smart money effect” Using the open-end domestic equity fund in Thailand between 2004 and 2015.The results indicate that the smart money effect don’t appear in the overall investor in Thailand. By the way, it shows the Dumb money effect. That is, they are not able to move their money into(out of) the future good(poor) performance. This paper separate the group of mutual fund into LTF, RMF (mutual fund which have individual tax benefit) and OTHER (mutual fund which don’t have individual tax benefit).However, after separate the group of investors in each type of fund, it isn’t show the strong evidence that the Smart money effect or Dumb money effect occur on each group of investors. On the other hands, the dumb money effect appears in only overall investors. This result is important to provide the useful information for regulators to review their rule and to remind the overall investors to care about their portfolio return.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเลือกลงทุนของนักลงทุนประเภทกองทุนในประเทศไทย เรียกว่า ความฉลาดทางการเงิน ใช้ข้อมูลกองทุนเปิดประเภทตราสารหุ้นและลงทุนภายในประเทศในช่วงปี 2004 ถึง 2015 ผลการศึกษาได้ว่าเมื่อมองในภาพรวมของนักลงทุนทั้งหมดในประเทศ จะเกิดผลกลับกันจากความฉลาดทางการเงินซึ่งเรียกว่าความไม่ฉลาดทางการเงิน อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อได้แบ่งกลุ่มของนักลงทุนออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ กองทุนรวมระยะยาว กองทุนเพื่อการเกษียณอายุ และ กองทุนอื่นๆซึ่งไม่มีผลประโยชน์ทางภาษีส่วนบุคคล ความฉลาดทางการเงินไม่มีหลักฐานที่เพียงพอที่จะสรุปว่าในแต่ละประเภทเกิดความฉลาดทางการเงินหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยสำคัญในการเตือนนักลงทุนประเภทกองทุนทั่วๆไปในประเทศไทย ให้ระวังการเลือกลงทุนในกองทุน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.88-
dc.subject: Investments
dc.subject: Mutual funds
dc.subject: การลงทุน
dc.subject: กองทุนรวม
dc.title: SMART MONEY EFFECT OF RMF AND LTF FLOWSen_US
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบของความฉลาดทางการเงินที่มีของกระแสเงินทุนในกองทุนรวมระยะยาวและกองทุนเพื่อการเกษียณอายุ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorroongkiat@cbs.chula.ac.th,roongkiat@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.88-