Title: The role of kisspeptin in the hypothalamic pituitary ovarian axis in buffalo cow reproduction
Other Titles: บทบาทของคิสเปบทินต่อแกนการทำงานทางการสืบพันธุ์ระหว่างไฮโปทาลามัส ต่อมใต้สมอง และรังไข่ในแม่กระบือ
Authors: Thuchadaporn Chaikhun
Advisors: Siriwat Suadsong
Pongsiwa Sotthibandhu
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Siriwat.S@Chula.ac.th,siriwat.s@chula.ac.th
pongsiwa@gmail.com
Subjects: Water buffalo
Water buffalo -- Reproduction
กระบือ
กระบือ -- การสืบพันธุ์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Kisspeptin is a neuropeptide and is produced from the Kiss1 gene in hypothalamic nuclei found mainly in the preoptic area (POA) and the arcuate nucleus (ARC). It has been found to control the hypothalamic pituitary gonadal axis in mammals. Although in the last decade there have been many studies done on kisspeptin, and it remains a major topic in reproductive research, no studies have been done on kisspeptin in buffalo. This study investigated the role of kisspeptin in the hypothalamic pituitary ovarian axis in the cycling buffalo cows. In vitro research found evidence of Kiss1 mRNA using the in situ hybridization technique and kisspeptin protein using the immunohistochemistry technique in the hypothalamic nuclei (POA and ARC) of buffaloes. Moreover, structural interactions were found between kisspeptin receptors and gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) neurons as revealed by double immunofluorescent in the same areas. Also, the localization and distribution of estrogen receptors and progesterone receptors in the POA and ARC as well as GnRH receptors in the anterior pituitary glands were detected by immunohistochemistry. In an in vivo study, the luteinizing hormone response to a single intravenous injection of kisspeptin-10 showed a variable response in early luteal phase buffalo cows and was less than the usual response to a GnRH intramuscular injection. These results suggest that kisspeptin is related to buffalo cow reproduction. This study indicates that kisspeptin may be involved in the HPO axis and may influence reproductive functions in buffalo cows.
Other Abstract: คิสเปบทินเป็นโปรตีนที่สร้างจากเซลล์ประสาทโดยผลิตจากยีน Kiss1 ในกลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทไฮโปทาลามัสบริเวณพรีออพติค (พีโอเอ) และอาร์คูเอท นิวเคลียส (เออาร์ซี) ซึ่งพบว่ามีส่วนในการควบคุมของแกนการทำงานส่วนไฮโปทาลามัส ต่อมใต้สมอง และอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ถึงแม้ว่ามีการศึกษาหลายงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคิสเปบทิน ซึ่งเป็นหัวข้อหลักในงานวิจัยทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาในกระบือ การศึกษานี้เพื่อสำรวจบทบาทของคิสเปบทินต่อแกนการทำงานของไฮโปทาลามัส ต่อมใต้สมอง และรังไข่ในแม่กระบือที่มีวงรอบการเป็นสัด การวิจัยภายนอกตัวสัตว์พบหลักฐานของ Kiss1 mRNA โดยการใช้เทคนิคอินซิตู ไฮบริไดเซชัน และพบโปรตีนคิสเปบทินด้วยการใช้เทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมิสทรี ในกลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทไฮโปทาลามัส (พีโอเอ และ เออาร์ซี) ของกระบือ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบลักษณะการพบร่วมกันระหว่างตัวรับคิสเปบทินและเซลล์ประสาทโกนาโดทรอปิน รีลิซซิง ฮอร์โมน (จีเอ็นอาร์เอช) ด้วยเทคนิคดับเบิล อิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ในบริเวณเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้ยังพบตัวรับเอสโตรเจนอัลฟา และตัวรับโปรเจสเตอโรนในบริเวณพีโอเอ และ เออาร์ซี เช่นเดียวกันกับการพบตัวรับจีเอ็นอาร์เอชที่บริเวณต่อมใต้สมองส่วนหน้าซึ่งตรวจด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีสทรี การวิจัยภายในตัวสัตว์ถึงการตอบสนองของลูติไนซิงฮอร์โมนต่อการให้สารคิสเปบทิน-10 เข้าทางเส้นเลือดจำนวนหนึ่งครั้งพบว่าให้ผลตอบสนองที่ไม่แน่นอนในแม่กระบือที่อยู่ในระยะลูเตียล และพบว่ามีการตอบสนองน้อยกว่าการตอบสนองต่อการให้สารจีเอ็นอาร์เอชเข้าทางกล้ามเนื้อ ผลเหล่านี้แนะนำได้ว่าคิสเปบทีนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสืบพันธุ์ในแม่กระบือ การศึกษานี้บ่งบอกถึงคิสเปบทินอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับแกนการทำงานของไฮโปทาลามัส ต่อมใต้สมอง และรังไข่ และอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของระบบสืบพันธุ์ในแม่กระบือ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Theriogenology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50152
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.509
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.509
Type: Thesis