DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanattha Kittisopee
dc.contributor.author: Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Parkinson’s disease (PD), a neurodegenerative disorder, affects the emotional and physical functions of persons with Parkinson’s (PwP), who tend to lose their sense of empowerment, a cognitive state of perceived competence and perceived control. A diminished sense of empowerment is a result of being dependent and unable to have control over their own lives and health. To increase empowerment in PwP, it is necessary to understand the factors that impact on the empowerment. This study aimed to 1) find the extent of relationship between Parkinson’s disease related knowledge and Parkinson’s patient empowerment, controlling for personality traits and severity of disease and 2) examine Parkinson’s patient perceived acquiring Parkinson’s disease related knowledge level via distribution channel from doctors, websites, caregivers and patient support groups. This cross-sectional survey study with the interviewed questionnaire was performed at PD clinics at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital. The study included 128 PwP (47.7% males) with a mean age of 58.3±8.9 years, and a mean disease duration of 8.1 ± 4.8 years. Each participant in the study was asked questions from four sections: 1) Parkinson’s Patient Empowerment, 2) Health Locus of Control, 3) Self-esteem, and 4) PD Knowledge. The results showed Parkinson’s patients perceived acquiring very high Parkinson’s disease related knowledge level via doctors, caregivers, websites and patient support groups, respectively. The hierarchical multiple regression analysis indicated four significant important influencing factors were self-care knowledge (β = 0.15, p <0.05), self-esteem (β = 0.33, p <0.05), internal health locus of control (β = 0.32, p <0.05) and external health locus of control by powerful others (β = 0.18, p <0.05). All variables in the model can explain 38% of variance in Parkinson’s patient empowerment. Based on these findings, after controlling for self-esteem, internal health locus of control, external health locus of control by powerful others, external health locus of control by chance and severity of disease, self-care knowledge still showed statistically significant contribution to Parkinson’s patient empowerment (R2 Change = 0.02, p < 0.05). Thus, the effective intervention to increase Parkinson’s patient empowerment should emphasize providing self-care knowledge.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคพาร์กินสัน เป็นโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาท ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อภาวะทางอารมณ์และร่างกายของผู้ป่วย ทำให้ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันมีแนวโน้มสูญเสียการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ (Empowerment) อันเป็นภาวะการรู้คิดในการรับรู้ความสามารถและการควบคุม ทั้งนี้การลดลงของการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยสูญเสียการพึ่งตนเองและไม่สามารถที่จะควบคุมชีวิตและสุขภาพของตนเองได้ ในการเพิ่มการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน จำเป็นต้องเข้าใจปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ 1) ต้องการดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคพาร์กินสันกับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน หลังจากควบคุมปัจจัยกวนต่างๆทางด้านบุคลิกภาพ และความรุนแรงของโรค และ 2) ประเมินระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคพาร์กินสันในมุมมองของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับผ่านช่องทางต่างๆจาก แพทย์ เว็บไซต์ ผู้ดูแลและกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่คลินิกพาร์กินสัน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 128 คน (ชายร้อยละ 47.7) อายุเฉลี่ย 58.3 ± 8.9 ปี และค่าเฉลี่ยระยะเวลาการเป็นโรค 8.1 ± 4.8 ปี ผู้ป่วยจะถูกถามคำถามจากแบบสอบถาม 4 หัวข้อ 1) การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน 2) การควบคุมตนเองด้านสุขภาพ 3) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และ 4) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคพาร์กินสัน ผลงานวิจัยพบว่าผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันรายงานว่าได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคพาร์กินสันในระดับสูงโดยผ่านทาง แพทย์ ผู้ดูแล เว็บไซต์และกลุ่มผู้ป่วย ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุแบบเชิงชั้นชี้ให้เห็นว่า สี่ปัจจัยที่สำคัญคือ ความรู้ในการดูแลตนเอง (β = 0.15, p < 0.05) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (β = 0.33, p < 0.05) ความเชื่ออำนาจในตนเองด้านสุขภาพ (β = 0.32, p < 0.05) ความเชื่ออำนาจนอกตนเองจากคนรอบข้าง (β = 0.18, p < 0.05) โดยตัวแปรทั้งหมดในโมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันได้ 38% จากการค้นพบดังกล่าวนี้ หลังจากควบคุมปัจจัยกวนด้านการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความเชื่ออำนาจในตนเองด้านสุขภาพ ความเชื่ออำนาจนอกตนเองจากคนรอบข้าง ความเชื่ออำนาจนอกตนเองจากเหตุบังเอิญและความรุนแรงของโรค ความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองยังคงส่งผลที่สำคัญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน (R2 Change = 0.02, p < 0.05) ดังนั้นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเพิ่มการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันควรเน้นในการให้ความรู้ในการดูแลตนเอง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.306-
dc.subject: Parkinson's disease
dc.subject: Brain -- Diseases
dc.subject: โรคพาร์กินสัน
dc.subject: สมอง -- โรค
dc.title: INFLUENCE OF PARKINSON'S DISEASE RELATED KNOWLEDGE ON PARKINSON'S PATIENT EMPOWERMENTen_US
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลของความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคพาร์กินสันต่อการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Tanattha.K@Chula.ac.th,tanattha@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.306-