DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sanong Ekgasit
dc.contributor.advisor: Chuchaat Thammacharoen
dc.contributor.author: Harnchana Gatemala
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: In this work, three morphologically controlled synthesis protocols of silver micro/nanostructures using chemical approach were developed. The detailed growth mechanisms were extensively studied. The first work was the morphology controlled synthesis of silver micro/nanoplates under an etching environment using hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) as a reducing agent. The results revealed that chloride ions (Cl-) were essential for creating etching environment capable of selective dissolution of single crystal and multiply twinned crystal, while leaving plate structures unaffected. The second work was the morphology controlled synthesis of silver chloride (AgCl) microstructures via a precipitation of silver ammine complex ([Ag(NH3)2]+) by an addition of Cl-. The growth mechanism suggested that the eight-pod family grew from the cubic seeds in Cl--rich environment while the six-pod family grew from an octahedral seeds in an NH4OH-rich environment. The third work was the morphology controlled synthesis of nanoporous silver microstructures via galvanic replacement of AgCl microstructures. The concerting reaction between oxidative etching of nanoporous silver microstructures and re-deposition of Ag atoms converts large silver structures to small structures. The research findings enabled a development of a large scale silver recovery protocol from industry and laboratory wastes by converting AgCl precipitates into highly pure silver microstructures (>99.99%). The recovered products could be directly employed as a raw material for silver jewelry applications.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการทางเคมีเพื่อควบคุมสัณฐานวิทยาของโลหะเงินในระดับไมโครเมตรและนาโนเมตรที่แตกต่างกันทั้งหมด 3 กระบวนการ ซึ่งในแต่ละกระบวนการได้มีการศึกษาเชิงลึกของกลไกการโตของผลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในระบบแรกซึ่งเป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแบบแผ่นบางในระดับไมโครเมตรและนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินโดยการรีดิวซ์ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายใต้สิ่งแวดล้อมที่กัดกร่อน ไอออนของคลอไรด์มีความสำคัญต่อการสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีการกัดกร่อนที่สามารถทำลายโครงสร้างเริ่มต้นแบบซิงเกิลคลิสตัล (single crystal) และมัลติพลิทวิน (multiply twinned) ในขณะที่โครงสร้างเริ่มต้นแบบแผ่นไม่ได้รับผลกระทบใดๆ ในระบบที่สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์แบบควบคุมสัณฐานวิทยาของซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ด้วยกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้ตกผลึกด้วยการเติมไอออนของคลอไรด์ในไอออนเชิงซ้อนซิลเวอร์แอมมีน ([Ag(NH3)2]+) การศึกษากระบวนการโตพบว่า โครงสร้างในกลุ่มแปดกิ่งพัฒนามาจากโครงสร้างเริ่มต้นแบบลูกบาศก์ภายใต้สิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีไอออนของคลอไรด์มาก ส่วนโครงสร้างในกลุ่มหกกิ่งพัฒนามาจากโครงสร้างเริ่มต้นแบบทรงเหลี่ยมแปดหน้าภายใต้สิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีแอมโมเนียมาก กระบวนการที่สามเป็นการสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนในระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินด้วยกระบวนการกัลวานิกของซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ จากการศึกษากระบวนการโตพบว่า กระบวนการที่เกิดพร้อมกันสองกระบวนการ คือ การกัดกร่อนและการรีดิวซ์ย้อนกลับของโครงสร้างโลหะเงินที่มีขนาดใหญ่สามารถทำให้ได้โครงสร้างที่มีขนาดเล็กลง จากการค้นพบในงานวิจัยทั้งหมด สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนากระบวนการนำกลับของโลหะเงินจากของเสียอุตสาหกรรมและของเสียจากห้องปฏิบัติการเคมี โดยการเปลี่ยนซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ให้เป็นอนุภาคโลหะเงินในระดับไมโครเมตรที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง (>99.99%) ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการนำกลับสามารถใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบของการผลิตเครื่องประดับเงินได้โดยไม่ต้องผ่านกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์เพิ่มเติม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.485-
dc.subject: Silver -- Synthesis
dc.subject: Silver -- Morphology
dc.subject: Silver -- Chemical structure
dc.subject: Biotransformation (Metabolism)
dc.subject: เงิน -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: เงิน -- สัณฐานวิทยา
dc.subject: เงิน -- โครงสร้างเคมี
dc.subject: การเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมี
dc.title: SYNTHESIS AND APPLICATIONS OF MORPHOLOGICALLY CONTROLLED SILVER MICRO/NANOSTRUCTURESen_US
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์ของโครงสร้างระดับไมโคร/นาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินที่ถูกควบคุมสัณฐานวิทยา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th,sanong.e@outlook.com,sanong.e@gmail.com,sanong.e@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Chuchaat.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.485-